GPU OR WHAT COULD BE THE PROBLEM !!

srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
edited February 2018 in Mining
Hi,
My rig goes like this.

MSI Z270-A PRO
4 x ZOTAC 1070Ti AMP EXTREME 8GB

CORSAIR RM 1000x PSU

I am running Claymore Ethereum miner on Nanopool.

My miner throws up error like this "
What could be the reason ? Can this be fixed ?

My AFTERBURNER settings are :

Couple of days back i moved the rig to a wooden rig. i immediately started having "ARTIFACTS effect". So i thought it would be the risers. Then i changed all the risers. I tried lowering the overclock bt still i get this error. But no more "ARTIFACTS"

I am now testing out which could be the faulty card by running them separately for few hours. Is there any specific number of hours to test a GPU ?

I also see a difference in AFTERBURNER. My GPU 1 and 2 is having this symbol next to it but other gpu's dont.


Can someone tell what this means ?

Some times GPU 1,3,4 Run same, while GPU 2 alone temp is low.

After changing risers. GPU 1,2,3 were running same and GPU 4 temp was low.

But none of the overclock settings changed.

My friend and i have been breaking our heads for over a week now. Would be great if someone helped.
Thanks.

Comments

  • peshetomanpeshetoman Member Posts: 78
    could it be a grounding problem given the move from alum to wood? check if your PSU is properly grounded with the wall. The 2 signs in MSI look like a signal graph (that is the way those are represented) Check also the SWAP in windows if i remember it has to be around 6gb per card. report after that :)
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    edited February 2018

    could it be a grounding problem given the move from alum to wood? check if your PSU is properly grounded with the wall. The 2 signs in MSI look like a signal graph (that is the way those are represented) Check also the SWAP in windows if i remember it has to be around 6gb per card. report after that :)

    Let me check.
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29

    could it be a grounding problem given the move from alum to wood? check if your PSU is properly grounded with the wall. The 2 signs in MSI look like a signal graph (that is the way those are represented) Check also the SWAP in windows if i remember it has to be around 6gb per card. report after that :)

    It was like this when i checked.


    Now changed it to this.


    Is this ok now ??

  • Ericjh801Ericjh801 Utah, USAMember Posts: 371 ✭✭✭
    Yes that's better for sure. Give it a try?
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    Ericjh801 said:

    Yes that's better for sure. Give it a try?

    Yes. Changed it. Same error came after restarting. Now its running for an hour, the error ddint come.
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    It crashed after 2 hours :(:(
  • Ericjh801Ericjh801 Utah, USAMember Posts: 371 ✭✭✭
    edited February 2018
    Same error?
    What version of Claymore are you running?
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    Ericjh801 said:

    Same error?
    What version of Claymore are you running?

    Claymore dual miner 10.0
  • cidmocidmo Member Posts: 446 ✭✭✭
    edited February 2018
    ur memory OC is really high
    unless ur on samsung memory thats most likely the problem and maybe still even with samsung
    micron i get errors usually past 450 and hynix i get errors past 600
    samsung ppl get to 800 usually but they still get errors that high unless perfect chips
    try doing 16000-32000 in page file
    and try another miner to see if maybe claymore is the issue
    i switched to phoenix miner last week and am quite pleased with the results

    also u could drop ur core more
    i run 65% power limit and -400 on core with max stable OC i can get on memory and hit 31Mh on all cards at around 115 watts
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    cidmo said:

    ur memory OC is really high
    unless ur on samsung memory thats most likely the problem and maybe still even with samsung
    micron i get errors usually past 450 and hynix i get errors past 600
    samsung ppl get to 800 usually but they still get errors that high unless perfect chips
    try doing 16000-32000 in page file
    and try another miner to see if maybe claymore is the issue
    i switched to phoenix miner last week and am quite pleased with the results

    also u could drop ur core more
    i run 65% power limit and -400 on core with max stable OC i can get on memory and hit 31Mh on all cards at around 115 watts

    Thank you so much. I am going to re do the overclock and see, even if tht fails will try another miner.
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    cidmo said:

    ur memory OC is really high
    unless ur on samsung memory thats most likely the problem and maybe still even with samsung
    micron i get errors usually past 450 and hynix i get errors past 600
    samsung ppl get to 800 usually but they still get errors that high unless perfect chips
    try doing 16000-32000 in page file
    and try another miner to see if maybe claymore is the issue
    i switched to phoenix miner last week and am quite pleased with the results

    also u could drop ur core more
    i run 65% power limit and -400 on core with max stable OC i can get on memory and hit 31Mh on all cards at around 115 watts

    So shall i keep this setting ??
    POWER : 65%
    CORE CLOCK: -400
    MEM CLOCK: +600

    Will this be stable ?

    I run 4 1070Ti Amp Extreme Zotac cards.
  • cidmocidmo Member Posts: 446 ✭✭✭
    yea as long as ur on samsung or hynix +600 should be good
    if hynix try 500-550 if getting errors
    it might bounce 30-31 but better to have that then crashes or bad shares
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    edited February 2018
    cidmo said:

    yea as long as ur on samsung or hynix +600 should be good
    if hynix try 500-550 if getting errors
    it might bounce 30-31 but better to have that then crashes or bad shares

    GPUZ says i have a MICRON memory.


  • cidmocidmo Member Posts: 446 ✭✭✭
    edited February 2018
    give it a try, i dont have micron on any of my 1070ti
    only on 1070 i have micron and 1070ti perform much better
    but i have errors on most my 1070 over 450
    u can check memory errors in HWinfo

    also the squiggly line in afterburner means the settings of those GPU are linked i think
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    cidmo said:

    give it a try, i dont have micron on any of my 1070ti
    only on 1070 i have micron and 1070ti perform much better
    but i have errors on most my 1070 over 450
    u can check memory errors in HWinfo

    also the squiggly line in afterburner means the settings of those GPU are linked i think

    Ohh. Ok. Thanks for the help. Will fiddle with the OC settings and hopefully everything runs fine :)
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    srinisy said:

    cidmo said:

    give it a try, i dont have micron on any of my 1070ti
    only on 1070 i have micron and 1070ti perform much better
    but i have errors on most my 1070 over 450
    u can check memory errors in HWinfo

    also the squiggly line in afterburner means the settings of those GPU are linked i think

    Ohh. Ok. Thanks for the help. Will fiddle with the OC settings and hopefully everything runs fine :)
    Thanks a ton for the help. The rig is stable now. Been increasing the clock speed slowly and trying to find its limit. So far good. Getting around 32MHS per card :smiley:
  • jombolojombolo Member Posts: 1
    I’m having a similar issue, however I am only running 2x EVGA GTX 1080 FTW’s. I can only get the card in the 0 position to be stable. Are you using the latest .150 bios version or an older one? Been messing with this for several days now and making no progress. Any assistance would be great.
  • srinisysrinisy Member Posts: 29
    jombolo said:

    I’m having a similar issue, however I am only running 2x EVGA GTX 1080 FTW’s. I can only get the card in the 0 position to be stable. Are you using the latest .150 bios version or an older one? Been messing with this for several days now and making no progress. Any assistance would be great.

    I didn't update my BIOS and the rig is stable now.

    Its all with the overclocking.

    CORE -320
    MEMORY +780
    POWER LIMIT 70%

    These are my settings and they r doing great.
    Find ur cards sweet spot and stick to it. U won't face any issues after that.
  • SaphSaph Member Posts: 72
    These errors from experience are almost always OC related, not always but it's usually the first thing to check.
Sign In or Register to comment.