GPU Mining Software - NVIDIA/AMD?

123468

Comments

  • urubuurubu Member Posts: 19
    Wil611 said:

    @urubu when I run geth and then attempted to run eth it tells me that the port is already in use how are you setting the ports for your ethminers?

    @Wil611
    Try running ethminer with -F http://127.0.0.1:8545 also

  • luc4luc4 Member Posts: 7
    @urubu it still doesn't want to mine on the GPU... it starts with 0 H/s and afterwards it hops on the CPU. which driver are you using exactly and from where did you get it (i.e. "additional drivers", console, ati homepage..)
  • urubuurubu Member Posts: 19
    edited May 2015
    @luc4
    if it is running on the cpu, try another opencl device number.

    I think I just used the 2nd fglrx listed on the amd site. - the minimal one.
  • luc4luc4 Member Posts: 7
    edited May 2015
    @urubu thx for your help.. it was this commit which worked for me... the current one does nothing(as described before ... just uses 100% of one core)
  • Wil611Wil611 Member Posts: 77 ✭✭
    @urubu thanks for your help with ethminer -F ... works like a charm.
  • timothyjcoultertimothyjcoulter Member Posts: 14
    edited May 2015
    I've been able to get GPU mining on Windows to work, though at reduced performance (still better than CPU mining).

    First, see my comment here (I'm tcoulter): https://github.com/ethereum/cpp-ethereum/issues/1943

    You need to change the call to SHGetFolderPathW in io_win32.c to call SHGetFolderPath instead, then rebuild ethminer. After that, the following command worked for me:

    ./ethminer.exe -G -t 2 -F "http://192.168.1.4:8545"

    Note that it seems as though my hardware configuration plays a big part in the latter command. Specifically, I have three GPUs on my system: one onboard intel GPU, and two AMD r9 280x's. One of those 280x's is my default display device. As far as I can tell, the `-t 2` parameter prevents mining on the third GPU (the onboard Intel GPU), which if not specified, would cause a crash (it seems that ethminer wants to use AMDs OpenCL code when mining with the Intel GPU); as well, the first AMD GPU fails with the "GPU memory fragmentation" error, likely because it's the default display device and is powering the monitor. Thus, I only get one GPU that works (the second 280x), and because there's only one thread running, it runs at about half power. Crappy, but right now I'll take it.

    Edit: side note: whenever I used the `--opencl-device` parameter, I'd get the "GPU memory fragmentation" error no matter the device number entered. I wouldn't be surprised if the code is ignoring the device number I enter there and always using the first GPU (which is the first 280x -- the display device, as I mentioned above).
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    For some reason it's not recognizing my 5 GPUs in the system at all...
    instead it's attempting to use the CPU instead:

    Benchmarking on platform: { "platform": "Intel(R) OpenCL", "device": "Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3220 @ 3.00GHz", "version": "OpenCL 1.2 (Build 76413)" }
    Preparing DAG...
    D 16:12:18|main pause took 0
    i 16:12:18|main Spawning gpuminer0
    i 16:12:18|gpuminer0 Entering work loop...
    D 16:12:18|main kickOff took 0
    Using platform: Intel(R) OpenCL
    WUSING 0: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3220 @ 3.00GHz (OpenCL 1.2 (Build 76413))
    aUsing device: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3220 @ 3.00GHz (OpenCL 1.2 (Build 76413)
    )
    rming up...

    C:\TEMP>

    not sure why it's attempting to use Intel OpenCL instead of AMD
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    Genoil said:

    @pedrosoft the latest develop (attached) has an option to select a different OpenCL platform. Launch it like this:

    eth.exe -G -M --opencl-platform 1

    Default platform is 0, but in some machines, the GPU OpenCL platform is 1.

    @michaelaudoux the temperature heavily depends on OC and fan settings, as well as outside temp, case air flow etc. etc. so it doesn't really make sense to post these. GPU-Z does record 99% load though.

    I also noticed that a 4-core CPU is nice to have running alongside your GPU. My home setup is a G1840 dualcore with the gtx750ti, and while mining, the system is completely unusable. so perhaps the bad scores actualy come from a cpu bottleneck. I'll see if I have time to swap out the work/home cards this week.

    And lastly a note on NVidia drivers. The latest 350 "GTA V" release has OpenCL 1.2 support. Now on my GTX 780, I also need to warm up longer, and the results are about 10% lower than with the OpenCL 1.1 drivers.

    I get this using your exe:

    C:\TEMP>eth.exe -M -G --opencl-platform 1
    Benchmarking on platform: { "platform": "AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing", "d
    evice": "Pitcairn", "version": "OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5)" }
    Preparing DAG...
    --- [ 16:27:17 | main ] pause took 0
    *** [ 16:27:17 | main ] Spawning gpuminer
    *** [ 16:27:17 | gpuminer ] Entering work loop...
    --- [ 16:27:17 | main ] kickOff took 0
    Using platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
    WUSING 0: Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5))
    a 1: Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5))
    r 2: Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5))
    m 3: Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5))
    i 4: Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5))
    n 5: Intel(R) Pentium(R) CPU G3220 @ 3.00GHz (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5))
    gUsing device: Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5))
    up...
    Trial 1... 0
    Trial 2... 0
    Trial 3... 0
    Trial 4... 0
    Trial 5... 0
    *** [ 16:27:38 | main ] Stopping gpuminer

    It's stuck with above line. and also, why is it still detecting and trying to use the CPU as well?
    is there a flag to disable using the CPU?
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @CanaryInTheMine there's no really flexible way to do that, but if you're lucky and your CPU is the fifth device listed (it's looking like that), you could try adding -t 4 to the command line args
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    just tested it on a single GPU system (R9 280). it's a windows 10 machine with 64GB of ram and i7-5960X CPU.

    Benchmarking on platform: { "platform": "AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing", "device": "Pitcairn", "version": "OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1756.4)" }
    Preparing DAG...
    D 22:59:23|main pause took 0
    i 22:59:23|main Spawning gpuminer0
    i 22:59:23|gpuminer0 Entering work loop...
    D 22:59:23|main kickOff took 0.001
    Using platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
    WUSING 0: Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1756.4))
    a 1: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-5960X CPU @ 3.00GHz (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1756.4))
    rUsing device: Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1756.4))
    ming up...
    Trial 1... 14243157
    Trial 2... 14151058
    Trial 3... 14238411
    Trial 4... 14238411
    Trial 5... 14151058
    i 22:59:44|main Stopping gpuminer0
    i 22:59:44|gpuminer0 Finishing up worker thread...
    i 22:59:44|main Terminating gpuminer0
    min/mean/max: 14151058/14204419/14243157 H/s
    inner mean: 14209293 H/s
    Phoning home to find world ranking...
    Error phoning home. ET is sad.

    this was the command used:
    C:\alethzero>eth -G -M --opencl-platform 1 --opencl-device 0

    I have to go back to the other 2 systems with 5 and 6 GPUs to try to get it working...

    question, how to start mining with the win10 machine?
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    edited May 2015
    @CanaryInTheMine I (think) that the R9 280 should be using OpenCL2.0 - For windows - http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/OpenCL2-Driver.aspx or you might try installing the whole package for Catalyst. Would probably get better hashrate is you can force it to use 2.0 instead of 1.2.
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41

    @CanaryInTheMine I (think) that the R9 280 should be using OpenCL2.0 - For windows - http://support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/OpenCL2-Driver.aspx or you might try installing the whole package for Catalyst. Would probably get better hashrate is you can force it to use 2.0 instead of 1.2.

    my bad, it's a 270X card. also, no matter what I install, it continues to say Pitcairn (OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1756.4))
    not sure why... maybe it's a win10 artifact?
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    That should still support 2.0 opencl.
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41

    That should still support 2.0 opencl.

    hmmm... i think you're on to something, when installing the the OpenCL 2.0 package, when I select custom, i do not see drivers as one of the items... so I'm guessing, 270x I have isn't supported by CL2.0
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    Genoil said:

    @CanaryInTheMine there's no really flexible way to do that, but if you're lucky and your CPU is the fifth device listed (it's looking like that), you could try adding -t 4 to the command line args

    i've spent the last few days battling with the 5/6 GPU win8.1 boxes... the AMD driver crashes and windows flickers and reports driver crash and recovery from it... 8gb RAM and a dual core G3220 3GHz CPU

    not working...
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    I have an 8 core cpu on mine. 1 core per gpu spins up to 100%. I haven't got past 2 GPUs though. Reinstalling win 8.1 on my box to write the guide. I'll find my gpu limit with that hardware (12 gb ram).
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41

    I have an 8 core cpu on mine. 1 core per gpu spins up to 100%. I haven't got past 2 GPUs though. Reinstalling win 8.1 on my box to write the guide. I'll find my gpu limit with that hardware (12 gb ram).

    you think 2 core with 8GB I have is not enough for 5 270X GPUs for ethereum mining?
  • jzenjzen Member Posts: 49
    @CanaryInTheMine For some reference, an ubuntu-based system of mine has 2 x R9 295x2 8 GB cards (4 GPUs in total) and a 6-core CPU (with 2 threads per core, so 12 logical processors in total). It runs one instance of geth (utilizing 10 to 20% of one logical processor or core thread) and four instances of ethminer (each utilizing 5 to 10% of one logical processor or core thread). The geth/ethminer operation utilizes in total at most 60% of one logical processor or core thread worth. I've seen each ethminer process keep at least the size of the current DAG (1+ GB) resident in RAM, but not much more than that.
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    so how are folks mining with GPUs already? i see some windows clients on the stats page heare: https://stats.ethdev.com/ but what are they using? geth.exe doesn't support gpus yet?
  • rpmxrpmx Member Posts: 21
    edited May 2015
    Genoil said:

    - my earlier measurement of GTX750Ti was severely bottlenecked by the CPU. On the Xeon E5 it does 8 Mh/s as opposed to 0.5Mh/s on the Celeron G1840.

    I just joined because I wanted to ask, can the CPU still constitute a bottleneck, or is this an issue that has been fixed? I'm asking because I'll be building a budget mining rig, and am trying to decide on whether a Pentium Dual Core (no hyperthreading) would be enough, or if I would need to get a more expensive CPU. Thanks!
  • eupraxiceupraxic Member Posts: 16
    @rpmx my experience is similar to that reported by jzen above. For AMD GPUs and a Ubuntu OS, the ethminer processes use a trivial amount of CPU and the geth server's CPU utilization varies between 10% and 50% of one core.

    I use the AMD Sempron 145 CPU (cheap, single core) on my ethminer servers, and I run geth on a separate virtual machine which is assigned 1 CPU with 2 cores. I would think your Pentium Dual Core CPU would be sufficient for running both ethminers and geth.

    If you are running Windows or using NVidia GPUs, the CPU requirements may differ.
  • rpmxrpmx Member Posts: 21
    Ah, I'm sorry, I missed jzen's post (should have read the thread more carefully), but I want to thank you both for writing about this, this is very helpful.
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41

    so how are folks mining with GPUs already? i see some windows clients on the stats page heare: https://stats.ethdev.com/ but what are they using? geth.exe doesn't support gpus yet?

    anyone??
  • jzenjzen Member Posts: 49
    @CanaryInTheMine See the Mining Ethereum on Windows guide at https://medium.com/@timothyjcoulter/mining-ethereum-on-windows-55f3f4f2217c -- that should help you get up and running.
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    @canaryinthemine you'll need geth AND cpp-ethereum. Geth in -rpc mode and cpp to do the mining. One instance per gpu.
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    jzen said:

    @CanaryInTheMine See the Mining Ethereum on Windows guide at https://medium.com/@timothyjcoulter/mining-ethereum-on-windows-55f3f4f2217c -- that should help you get up and running.

    @canaryinthemine you'll need geth AND cpp-ethereum. Geth in -rpc mode and cpp to do the mining. One instance per gpu.

    OK, I followed the guide (besides fighting with cmake due to path var not gettingset) instructions were easy to follow!!

    started mining on a single GPU win10 machine and after 20-30 secs of mining, the driver reports a crash, which causes DAG generation (<--this take a long time) and it repeats... is there a more appropriate windows mining sub or has anyone run into similar issues on win? so far mining on windows is not ready for release imho
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    update, it has stopped regenerating DAG, i can get it mining for a minute or so, but the driver crashes often and ethminer just hangs
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    when the driver crashes, it looks like ethminer "loses" DAG and tries to reload it. i think this step is not working well, it's buggy as ethminer is unable to recover
  • VasyaZZZVasyaZZZ Member Posts: 14
    the same problem
    what could it be??
    "
    i 23:24:40|main Getting work package...
    i 23:24:41| Loading full DAG of seedhash: #290decd9тАж
    i 23:24:41|main Got work package:
    i 23:24:41|main Header-hash: acf67407654a66388286a7668175486e1040b87b17c1a
    26e138431a993c6e41
    i 23:24:41|main Seedhash: 000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000
    000000000000000
    i 23:24:41|main Target: 0000681e2278ca25c1dd94399e8d3bb07e9d254b83530a50c4
    0519f1fa610f8
    i 23:24:41|gpuminer0 workLoop 0 #00000000тАж #00000000тАж
    i 23:24:41|gpuminer0 Initialising miner...
    sing platform: AMD Accelerated Parallel Processing
    sing device: Hawaii(OpenCL 1.2 AMD-APP (1642.5))
    i 23:24:41|main Mining on PoWhash #acf67407тАж : 0 H/s = 0 hashes / 0.5 s
    i 23:24:42|main Mining on PoWhash #acf67407тАж : 0 H/s = 0 hashes / 1.005 s
    i 23:24:42|main Mining on PoWhash #acf67407тАж : 0 H/s = 0 hashes / 1.515 s
    i 23:24:43|main Mining on PoWhash #acf67407тАж : 0 H/s = 0 hashes / 2.085 s
    "
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
Sign In or Register to comment.