MSI RADEON RX-580 : Low Hashrate Problem | Out of Box 20.81MH/s

pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
Hello everyone,

I know I'm very late to the party, but I thought it might be a good idea still to get going with Ethereum and start with a small rig.

I put the rig together using:

Asus z270f Strix Motherboard
6 x MSI Radeon RX 580 (As I kept reading it was one of the best picks for higher hashrate)
4 GB RAM | Dual Core Processor | SSD 120GB
Windows 10 Pro

After editing the motherboard bios, was finally able to have all 6 cards recognized, however afterburner refused to recognize any of the cards or show temperature etc unless one card had the HDMI connected.

Even after trying different drivers from 16.9 to current 17.6.2 AMD Radeon, the out of box hashrate was coming out to be:

Using Geth and Ethminer (currently tried solo mining just to test out speed)

20.81 MH/s per card

Went forward to modding the bios one by one:
After downloading ATIWinFlash, saving the bios, modding using Polaris and copying the straps from 1:1750 to 1:2000, the hashrate remains at 20.81 MH/s

Have tried using Wattman in AMD settings as well as Afterburner only to find if I increase or decrease Memory clock from 2000Mhz even by a little, my hashrate goes down to 18 MH/s.

I have searched the forum everywhere to look for a similar issue but ended up just finding errors I got along my way here.
I have read a lot that these cards have a lot more potential and I really would like to push them if I could.
I would really like if someone who went through the same or has any clue as to why this is happening, could help out. Thanks in advance!
«1

Comments

  • iamnoobplzhelpiamnoobplzhelp Member Posts: 238 ✭✭
    edited July 2017
    MSI has a bunch of different versions of the RX 580s. Some are better than others.
    And Yes, one card MUST be plugged in for Windows to be able to monitor it. Use a headless HDMI plug, which can be bought on Amazon for $9.

    Now, the straps will depend on the type of memory. Use GPU-Z to determine the brand of memory.

    If you have Samsung/Elpida memory, you will want to copy the 1:1750 to 1:2000 OR use the Ubermix 3.1 (SAMSUNG ONLY) timings. Those will get you much better rates than just copying 1750 down. Google search. They are posted in overclockers.net.

    If you have Hynix, then you'll want to copy the 2:1500 down. Make sure you're copying the 2: down and not the 1:, or else the hash rates won't be affected. Based on your post, I'm guessing you have memory that should be modified in the 2: section.
    There are also better performance timings for Hynix memory that have been posted multiple times in this forum.

    Other types of memory will have their own steps/timings.

    After reflash the cards, run them at stock for at least an hour and make they are stable. The Ubermix 3.1 can be a bit much for some cards. There is an Ubermix 2.3, which is a bit less extreme and I have some of my cards running with that.

    Then you can start to overclock then undervolt. For me, I restart, boost clocks memory by 20mhz, and run for an hour. If there are no errors, repeat until you get errors. Then I back off by 10mhz until 0 errors again. You'll want to be running hwinfo64 to watch for GPU errors. Target 0 errors.

    Then I underclock the core until there is a noticeable drop in hash rates. Most of my cards are running between 1050-1150 core clock.

    THEN you start undervolting. If you are using afterburner, I use the same process as overclocking and undervolt by -12mv, run for an hour, and if stable, restart and undervolt more. Most of the cards I have can do -96 (max in Afterburner) with no problems. You can decrease the power limit, too, but this is less effective. It's much more effective for nVidia cards.

    If you want to undervolt more, the most effective way for me is to start the card with a 100mv undervolt. In the core voltage settings, you'll see numbers like 800mv, then like 65283 65284, change the 800 to 700. Then repeat the afterburner process. Most cards won't take that much of an undervolt before causing problems, though. Undervolt problems are usually GPU hang or just black screen.
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2017
    @iamnoobplzhelp

    Thank you so much for all the pointers.

    I'm currently using MSI Radeon RX 580 Gaming X. When I got it out of the box it was giving me about 23.5 MH/s.
    I have ordered the headless hdmi plug, that sounds like a great replacement, currently just running it using a single card plugged in.

    And yes, youre absolutely correct, foolishly till now I had been assuming it to be Samsung 8GB whereas it is Hynix, I will not check up on all the threads where it has been mentioned and flash it proper.

    Currently I can't alter my voltage, it remains greyed out, I get the voltage settings available in AMD settings using Wattman.

    For me currently electricity is not an issue as well as cooling as the rig is sitting in a cool room as well, so should I really underclock for optimization?

    Also attached image and current single card hashrate.
    I hope it will increase after I flash the Hynix proper!


  • cw_helpercw_helper Member Posts: 3
    I had the same issue. In my case it was the PCI riser. Don't use the sata to molex adaptor. Use the cable direct from the PSU. Let me know if it will work for you.
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2017
    @iamnoobplzhelp

    I just copied the 2:1500 down to 16xx and 17xx but nothing changed, when I copied it to 2000 I got spots over my screen so tried to push it back.

    @cw_helper when you say cable direct from the PSU, you just pulled out the sata to molex and used the cable that came with the PSU or you had to purchase separately? I have the cooler master V1000 but the box is in the office so Ill probably be able to check that tomorrow :/

    Edit: Just checked the specs of the PSU, definitely should have the peripheral cable, hope it works! Will be able to update on that in a few hours. Thank you so much!
  • cw_helpercw_helper Member Posts: 3
    you just pulled out the sata to molex and used the cable that came with the PSU or you had to purchase separately? YES EXACTLY
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    edited July 2017
    @cw_helper

    Yup just did that for the riser , but nothing changes :(

    I also have two cards running right off the motherboard and yet there's nothing changing.

    Voltage is greyed out and no matter what I do with the straps the hashrate remains the same.

    I tried copying the 2:1500 strap down till 2000 and at 2000 it gave me dots all over my screen so turned it back till 1750
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    Have now tried claymore and receive 22 MH/s, but everytime try to overclock, the hashrate drops :/
  • iamnoobplzhelpiamnoobplzhelp Member Posts: 238 ✭✭
    @pommie09 From the stock ROM, try copying the 1750 to 2000. Test that for an hour. At stock clocks/voltages, does that increase mh/s?

    To unlock voltage control, you need to click on the gear icon and click on 'Unlock Voltage Control'. That is locked by default.
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    @iamnoobplzhelp Already unlocked and even editd in the .cfg file. Didn't change anything :/

    Also for the straps did you mean 2:1750 to 2:2000? Currently I have copied down 2:1500 to 1625 and 1750 with no change!
  • iamnoobplzhelpiamnoobplzhelp Member Posts: 238 ✭✭
    @pommie09 I actually have the same voltage control problem with one of my 8 card rigs. Never figured it out.

    An for the straps, that makes sense. If your card is running at 2000mhz+, it will use those straps, which are unchanged. You can try downclocking the memory to 1750, and then you should see a change.

    Or, you can copy the 2:1750 to 2:2000, and that should cover you for 2000mhz+

    If you're getting dots copying the 1500 to 2000, then try underclocking. Try clocks at 1800mhz. Does it still cause dots?
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    @iamnoobplzhelp

    So I managed to over clock the cards a little right now, got it up to 24.5MH/s at about Memory clock 2380.
    But the new mess up is that i can only control one card at a time to overclock, so when I overclock 1, I have to then plug in the hdmi to another GPU for it to take effect, it worked fine till 2350, but then when I changed it at 2380, rig shut off and now my overclocking doesnt work again :/

    I will not pull them all off and change again, Im going to use the stock rom and leave the 1500 and 1625 as is, copy the 1750 over to 2000 and 2250 both?

    Also suddenly my voltage seems to be working again but this is turning out more tricky then I previously anticipated -_-
  • iamnoobplzhelpiamnoobplzhelp Member Posts: 238 ✭✭
    @pommie09 Those clocks are very high. I don't have any of my cards running that high because they take higher wattage.

    If you have tighter timings, then you can achieve better hash rates at lower clock speeds, which is the goal so you are not taking too much power.

    Are you using USB PCIe risers? I haven't had a problem controlling more than 1 card at a time before. As long as one card is plugged into a monitor, they should all work and be able to be modified.

    First, try copying 2000 to 2250, test for an hour at STOCK clocks/voltages. If stable, copy the 1750 to 2000 and 2250. Repeat. If that's stable, THEN try overclocking, but you want to make sure it works at stock first.
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    @iamnoobplzhelp Yes, have 4 on risers and 2 on board. I'll try first with 2000 to 2250 and report back. Thank you so much.
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    @iamnoobplzhelp

    Copied down straps from 1750 to 2000 and 2250 and it worked!!

    Have increased the hashrate to 24.8MH/s
    Letting is run for a while before trying to overclock, but thank you, this is the first things that worked!

    Should I try 1650 down to all? or that might be a bit much? ha
  • iamnoobplzhelpiamnoobplzhelp Member Posts: 238 ✭✭
    @pommie09 Like I said, try that, see if it's stable for an hour or more. If so, try the 1650 straps.
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    @iamnoobplzhelp

    1650 didnt work out :(

    I think its about time to make peace with 26.2 MH/s and go for the GTX 1070 next time :/
  • iamnoobplzhelpiamnoobplzhelp Member Posts: 238 ✭✭
    Sorry to hear that. Some cards just aren't destined for greatness. At some point you just have to not worry about the extra 1-3mh/s. Downtime will affect your profits more.
  • sutheksuthek Member Posts: 324 ✭✭
    edited July 2017
    Step 1:
    Don't bother copying your timings down if you have hynix ram.
    Instead,
    Paste the following into my timing for 2:1750 through until 2:2200
    777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB030000001B162C31C0313F17

    This will work with any hynix RX 580 8GB card. (I assume 4GB also but I don't know)

    That alone will get you to 27mh/s

    Step 2:
    Instead of using afterburner to tweak settings, put your settings in the start.bat
    I have the exact same problem where i can't adjust voltage in afterburner (or any tool I tried)
    I also noticed my memory clock changes were only impacting 1 card.. no clue why...

    You can do blanket changed in the start.bin though instead.

    These are my settings in claymore
    EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal Your_Ethereum_Address.RigName -epsw x -cvddc 900 -cclock 1200 -mclock 2080

    Ends up getting my power draw at 85w per card.
    Tweak the settings as you want from within the start.bin instead.
    gets all cards running at 2080mghz... etc

    Clarification on 3 added items:
    -cvddc 900 (core voltage.)
    -cclock 1200 (gpu core clock in mhz)
    -mclock 2080 (memory speed in mhz)

    ** these are my settings with RX 580's of mixed brands.

    Those two things together will get all your cards running at low power draw and 29mh/s
  • sutheksuthek Member Posts: 324 ✭✭
    edited July 2017
    Please delete. Duplicate post.
    Post edited by suthek on
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    suthek said:

    Step 1:
    Don't bother copying your timings down if you have hynix ram.
    Instead,
    Paste the following into my timing for 2:1750 through until 2:2200
    777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB030000001B162C31C0313F17

    This will work with any hynix RX 580 8GB card. (I assume 4GB also but I don't know)

    That alone will get you to 27mh/s

    Step 2:
    Instead of using afterburner to tweak settings, put your settings in the start.bat
    I have the exact same problem where i can't adjust voltage in afterburner (or any tool I tried)
    I also noticed my memory clock changes were only impacting 1 card.. no clue why...

    You can do blanket changed in the start.bin though instead.

    These are my settings in claymore
    EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal Your_Ethereum_Address.RigName -epsw x -cvddc 900 -cclock 1200 -mclock 2080

    Ends up getting my power draw at 85w per card.
    Tweak the settings as you want from within the start.bin instead.
    gets all cards running at 2080mghz... etc

    Clarification on 3 added items:
    -cvddc 900 (core voltage.)
    -cclock 1200 (gpu core clock in mhz)
    -mclock 2080 (memory speed in mhz)

    ** these are my settings with RX 580's of mixed brands.

    Those two things together will get all your cards running at low power draw and 29mh/s

    Thank you so much @suthek

    Ill just check it all now!
  • chinesegoldfarmchinesegoldfarm Member Posts: 5
    I have same card, MSI Armor RX 580 8gb OC (hynix) and I can't get more than 23.6 mh/s. I set core clock to 1100 mhz, and mem clock to 2200 mhz, core voltage is normal at 937 mv, power limit normal +0. Using crimson relive 17.5.1 driver, win10 pro 64, claymore 9.8 mining eth only. can you help me? I dont see those straps with polaris, only this:
    http://imgur.com/a/bk5f7
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
  • chinesegoldfarmchinesegoldfarm Member Posts: 5
    I had already, but I got an error when flashing it with atiflash, "subsystem id mismatch".
  • sutheksuthek Member Posts: 324 ✭✭

    I have same card, MSI Armor RX 580 8gb OC (hynix) and I can't get more than 23.6 mh/s. I set core clock to 1100 mhz, and mem clock to 2200 mhz, core voltage is normal at 937 mv, power limit normal +0. Using crimson relive 17.5.1 driver, win10 pro 64, claymore 9.8 mining eth only. can you help me? I dont see those straps with polaris, only this:
    http://imgur.com/a/bk5f7

    did you try the solution literally right above your post?
  • chinesegoldfarmchinesegoldfarm Member Posts: 5
    I have a question on this part:
    Paste the following into my timing for 2:1750 through until 2:2200
    777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB030000001B162C31C0313F17
    My bios editor has 1764 (you can see it zooming http://imgur.com/a/bk5f7)
    Do I need to paste that value all the way to the last one which is like 8000 something? or only copy the value to 2667?
    After doing this should I run the atipatcher? (last time I did it I bricked my card)
    Thanks!
  • midoprincemidoprince Member Posts: 198 ✭✭
    bro
    use claymore dual miner
  • chinesegoldfarmchinesegoldfarm Member Posts: 5
    midoprince im using claymore 9.8, which version do you mean?
  • sutheksuthek Member Posts: 324 ✭✭
    edited August 2017

    I have a question on this part:
    Paste the following into my timing for 2:1750 through until 2:2200
    777000000000000022AA1C00B56A6D46C0551017BE8E060C006AE6000C081420EA8900AB030000001B162C31C0313F17
    My bios editor has 1764 (you can see it zooming http://imgur.com/a/bk5f7)
    Do I need to paste that value all the way to the last one which is like 8000 something? or only copy the value to 2667?
    After doing this should I run the atipatcher? (last time I did it I bricked my card)
    Thanks!

    You're using the wrong version of polaris. Try another version.
    The numbers at the side should be like 2:2000 etc. Not the random numbers you're seeing.

    Using the version you have is EXTREMELY DANGEROUS.
    DO NOT CONTINUE USING THE VERSION YOU HAVE.

    RE-FLASH YOUR STOCK VBIOS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE AND START OVER.

    (and yes I felt caps is required.)
  • chinesegoldfarmchinesegoldfarm Member Posts: 5
    thanks for your help Suthek, I'm using polaris bios editor 1.4, I will remove it then.. which one do you recommend?
  • pommie09pommie09 Member Posts: 40
    @suthek

    Got any experience with Sapphire Rx 580s?

    I just picked up 18 of em :P and 6 of Pulse!

    Pulse overheat like a mofo though! :/

    Getting about 29.3MH/s while dual mining Sia at about 520, I really wish I could push em further lol!
Sign In or Register to comment.