RX 470 mining

1222325272835

Comments

  • BiodomBiodom Member Posts: 693 ✭✭✭
    edited October 2016
    Got it. Never done rom mod before, sapphire can be reverted since it has two roms, but what to do if you mess up a card with a single rom (like MSI or reference sapphire)?
  • KREIONKREION Member Posts: 38
    Just used a rom from sony87 on my 470 4gb Elpida

    1100/2000 -90mv 29.2mh/s
  • v3t3rv3t3r Member Posts: 10
    Best I got so far is 26.6Mhs eth and 400Mhs dcr at 117W at the wall. Unfortunatelly one of my cards is heaving issues with lower timings and it's only doing 23.8 but it's ASIC quality is the lowest from all my cards.
    My mining rigs are two cards only as they are spread across the house to act as a heaters so I can save some mone during winter :)

  • mynickmynick Member Posts: 20
    KREION said:

    Just used a rom from sony87 on my 470 4gb Elpida

    1100/2000 -90mv 29.2mh/s

    screenshot?
  • VirosaVirosa Member Posts: 43
    edited October 2016
    Here is my undervolted 470 Nitro 8g;


    Notice the crazy low temp/fan. I love it.
  • Zorg33Zorg33 Member Posts: 220 ✭✭
    I measured again today the exact power consumption of my sapphire ref 470 4GB with my long term settings 27.3mh at 1070/1950 and 1000mV vddci and 900mV vddc.

    From slot: 5.2A
    From PCI-E connector: 3.8A

    Total is 9Amps @ 12V makes 108W at the card.
    108W*1.1 = 120W at the wall

    So yeah, it draws much more from slot than from the 6pin connector.
  • MajestikMajestik Member Posts: 34
    edited October 2016
    @Biodom You must make a bootalbe atiflash stick with stock rom on it and then boot from it and flash. Guide here if you need: Atiflash tutorial
    @Zorg33 I ran a sapphire nitro 8gb overnight with a riser which has a floppy type connector, which is connected with my Chieftec GPM-1250W floppy connector(no floppy to sata wire)
    and it isnt hot at all. I shall try measuring the connector today/tomorrow.
  • coyotevcoyotev Member Posts: 42
    .
    Virosa said:

    Here is my undervolted 470 Nitro 8g;


    Notice the crazy low temp/fan. I love it.

    GUAU! @Virosa What ROM is this?
  • MajestikMajestik Member Posts: 34
    Anyone with MSI cards? What memory type they got?
  • AlexxAlexx Member Posts: 15
    Virosa said:

    Here is my undervolted 470 Nitro 8g;


    Notice the crazy low temp/fan. I love it.

    How stable it is?!
  • VirosaVirosa Member Posts: 43
    @Alexx
    Pretty stable, made this one optimized for cards that take 2225+ MEM;

  • MajestikMajestik Member Posts: 34

    The GPU1 is 470 nitro 4GB with elpida.
    Any expert know what is wrong? Surely this hashrate can't be right?
  • zzzPCzzzPC Member Posts: 14
    If it could be true!!
    Both cards are RX470?

    I have hynix memory, sapphire reference 4gb. And I can't get over 28.3 (stable) for 175w at the wall with 1 GPU. Which is already quite nice for the cheapest of RX470s.
  • coolrascoolras Member Posts: 22
    Majestik said:

    Anyone with MSI cards? What memory type they got?

    I got MSI RX 470 4gb with Ellesmere? memory.
  • hambahamba Member Posts: 19
    coolras said:

    Majestik said:

    Anyone with MSI cards? What memory type they got?

    I got MSI RX 470 4gb with Ellesmere? memory.
    That's the codename for the gpu not the memory.

    Check again with gpu-z at the bottom "memory type: GDDR5 (NAMEHERE)"

    But I think MSI ones are Hynix too.

  • coolrascoolras Member Posts: 22
    Virosa said:

    @Alexx
    Pretty stable, made this one optimized for cards that take 2225+ MEM;

    Does cpuz tell if the card take 2225+ MEM?
  • MajestikMajestik Member Posts: 34
    zzzPC said:

    If it could be true!!
    Both cards are RX470?

    I have hynix memory, sapphire reference 4gb. And I can't get over 28.3 (stable) for 175w at the wall with 1 GPU. Which is already quite nice for the cheapest of RX470s.

    GPU0 is saph nitro 8gb and GPU1 is saph nitro 4gb elpida memory with @sony87 bios mod.
    I think its most definately an error. It cant be that the hasrate goes up while the memory load goes to 50%
  • zzzPCzzzPC Member Posts: 14
    You screen shows another strange message

    Incorect ETH shares : none

    You must have some issue.
  • LastavardLastavard Member Posts: 4
    Majestik said:

    zzzPC said:

    If it could be true!!
    Both cards are RX470?

    I have hynix memory, sapphire reference 4gb. And I can't get over 28.3 (stable) for 175w at the wall with 1 GPU. Which is already quite nice for the cheapest of RX470s.

    GPU0 is saph nitro 8gb and GPU1 is saph nitro 4gb elpida memory with @sony87 bios mod.
    I think its most definately an error. It cant be that the hasrate goes up while the memory load goes to 50%
    Just got this new elpida cards. Share your ROM, pls. Will check if this error repeats on my card, or it's an issue of your rig only.
  • cidmocidmo Member Posts: 446 ✭✭✭
    edited October 2016
    Majestik said:

    Anyone with MSI cards? What memory type they got?

    4gb = hynix, rocks, 27Mh under 100watts, can OC to 30MH
    8gb = micron, sucks , 23-24Mh under 100 watts, cant seem to get past 24 but...

    i think this could be just finding the right strap, some cards simply wont change from stock MH till u hit that 1500 strap
  • dragon05dragon05 Member Posts: 5
    Majestik said:


    The GPU1 is 470 nitro 4GB with elpida.
    Any expert know what is wrong? Surely this hashrate can't be right?

    U can check the real hash rate in your pool. Which reported hashrate and current effective hashrate. Sometime it have some issue in claymore tool.
  • DzenreiDzenrei Member Posts: 3
    anyone can share low voltage bios to red devil 470?
  • jamiec79jamiec79 Member Posts: 20
    I'm running 6 msi 470 8gb (micron mem) cards. I've modded the bios copying the straps from 1500 upwards. I haven't adjusted any other settings other than the afterburner 1260/1750. Why can't I change voltage settings in AB? It's locked out. I achieved 25.3 mhs, but after running the modded bios for 12 hrs I had a large number of errors. Dropped the clock to 1220/1750... and it's back to 24.5mhs

    Any one got a stable modded bios for the msi rx470 8gb cards? I've managed a stable 24.5mhs but hope to be able to push them further 27mhs maybe?
  • zzzPCzzzPC Member Posts: 14
    You should reduce the GPU clock (until it affects hasrate) to reduce power consumption and OC you memory to at least 2000MHz, even more considering you have 8gb.
    Memory will have the greater impact on mining.
  • jamiec79jamiec79 Member Posts: 20
    Unfortunately changing the mem clock to 2000Mhz in afterburner blue screens the rig. I'll keep tinkering :-)
  • nhandonhando Member Posts: 82
    edited October 2016
    Any of you guys seeing cards hashing like 4.5MH? I'm seeing this more often that I have more rigs. Sometimes rebooting or upgrading the driver fix it. Other time moving to a different rig or slow temporarily fix it, but then it may pop up elsewhere.

    I see in GPU-Z it's showing running at 300MHZ vs similar to my other mod rom GPU running at 1950MHZ. But I can't modify it using Wattman. Any suggestions?

    P.S Fixed using MSI Afterburner version 4.3
    Post edited by nhando on
  • cidmocidmo Member Posts: 446 ✭✭✭
    jamiec79 said:

    Unfortunately changing the mem clock to 2000Mhz in afterburner blue screens the rig. I'll keep tinkering :-)

    once u find the settings let us know. i just got one of those cards and many other cards that are a priority atm.
    mine i just gimped it down to 945/1600 and it runs 23.5Mh and reads 48-49watts in gpu-z. its in a mix and match 400s series rig so hard to tell exactly what its pulling from the wall.
  • ursul0ursul0 Member Posts: 54
    I have Asuses OC, Nitros and refs. All 4 GB
    dual mining 28.0 28.8 dcri 12-22
    Best config so far is 2000MEM 1090 core both at 850mv, stripes from 1500
    Asuses a bit slower (28.0) - 1960 mem stable.
    temps 68-72, enclosed space.

  • jamiec79jamiec79 Member Posts: 20
    cidmo said:

    jamiec79 said:

    Unfortunately changing the mem clock to 2000Mhz in afterburner blue screens the rig. I'll keep tinkering :-)

    once u find the settings let us know. i just got one of those cards and many other cards that are a priority atm.
    mine i just gimped it down to 945/1600 and it runs 23.5Mh and reads 48-49watts in gpu-z. its in a mix and match 400s series rig so hard to tell exactly what its pulling from the wall.
    cidmo said:

    jamiec79 said:

    Unfortunately changing the mem clock to 2000Mhz in afterburner blue screens the rig. I'll keep tinkering :-)

    I've reset the bios's back and just changed the AB clocks to 1260/1750 and getting stable 25.2-5mhs per card... copying the straps from 1500 to 2000 just caused memory errors but did get to 155mhs for 6 cards msi 470 8gb...

    Any thoughts how I might get a few more mhs per card? Thanks

  • jamiec79jamiec79 Member Posts: 20
    edited October 2016
    Ok running stable at 27mhs per card

    Copied the straps from 1750 to 1875 and 2000

    Flashed bios

    Changed AB settings to 1100Mhz/1960Mhz

    No errors and 162mhs from a 6 gpu card 470 8gb msi rig
Sign In or Register to comment.