Boysie's RX480 (REF) BIOS 29MH LOW PWR - ETH OR DUAL Mining

13567

Comments

  • MetzMetz Member Posts: 126 ✭✭
    Any ideas why one of my GPU's runs hotter than the others?

    I have tried the followings steps (restarting after most steps):
    Reset WattMan
    Delete GPUs from Device Manager
    Run AMD Cleanup Tool
    Run both CNext setups from AMD extract folder (Radeon settings) and select Remove
    - I find the cleanup tool does not fully uninstall WattMan
    Reinstall AMD drivers
    Boot to safe mode and copy .sys file
    Boot and skip driver checks (option 7)

    Run Claymore
    GPU 0 - 69c, 47% Fan
    GPU 1 - 69c, 64% Fan
    GPU 2 - 69c, 47% Fan

    The air temp is cooler today, usually GPU 1 is well into 70%

    All GPUs are flashed with this low power ROM
    I forced a flash onto the hot GPU but that didn't help cool its core.

    WattTools/WattMan / Polaris BIOS Editor / GPU-z all show the clocks & volts are the same setup.

    I cant work out what's causing one card to run hotter.
  • dcsworlddcsworld Member Posts: 9
    edited September 2016
    cl4ud1u said:

    Hello,

    I have a MSI RX 480 8G. I flashed it with low-pwr-29MH-Boysie.rom and i get only 26MH/s and the power consumptiom from GPU-Z
    My settings are
    setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
    setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    ethminer.exe -G -S eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -FS us1.ethpool.org:3333 -O ......
    pause
    ....

    What did i do wrong ? Did i flash the card wrong ?

    For some reason 5 of my 6 cards have dropped from 29 to 26mhs today after a reboot. Was running solid 29 each for over a week. No idea why, nothing has changed other than rebooting windows

    6x XFX RX 480 ref
    Claymore 6.4
    Win 10
    16.8.2

    Update : rebooted and seems ok now, back to 29mhs
    Post edited by dcsworld on
  • atti2katti2k HungaryMember Posts: 2
    Metz said:

    Any ideas why one of my GPU's runs hotter than the others?

    I have tried the followings steps (restarting after most steps):
    Reset WattMan
    Delete GPUs from Device Manager
    Run AMD Cleanup Tool
    Run both CNext setups from AMD extract folder (Radeon settings) and select Remove
    - I find the cleanup tool does not fully uninstall WattMan
    Reinstall AMD drivers
    Boot to safe mode and copy .sys file
    Boot and skip driver checks (option 7)

    Run Claymore
    GPU 0 - 69c, 47% Fan
    GPU 1 - 69c, 64% Fan
    GPU 2 - 69c, 47% Fan

    The air temp is cooler today, usually GPU 1 is well into 70%

    All GPUs are flashed with this low power ROM
    I forced a flash onto the hot GPU but that didn't help cool its core.

    WattTools/WattMan / Polaris BIOS Editor / GPU-z all show the clocks & volts are the same setup.

    I cant work out what's causing one card to run hotter.

    How to sign or rename or delete the atikmdag.sys file? i do not replace the original file.
    Win 10 pro, flash is work fine, but code 43, i change the atikfile and later cod31.
  • TruthchanterTruthchanter Member Posts: 549 ✭✭✭
    dcsworld said:

    cl4ud1u said:

    Hello,

    I have a MSI RX 480 8G. I flashed it with low-pwr-29MH-Boysie.rom and i get only 26MH/s and the power consumptiom from GPU-Z
    My settings are
    setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
    setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    ethminer.exe -G -S eu1.ethpool.org:3333 -FS us1.ethpool.org:3333 -O ......
    pause
    ....

    What did i do wrong ? Did i flash the card wrong ?

    For some reason 5 of my 6 cards have dropped from 29 to 26mhs today after a reboot. Was running solid 29 each for over a week. No idea why, nothing has changed other than rebooting windows

    6x XFX RX 480 ref
    Claymore 6.4
    Win 10
    16.8.2

    Update : rebooted and seems ok now, back to 29mhs
    Haha I had this same thing happen.. it was like the bios went back to stock for one of the reboots lol
  • lefferalganlefferalgan Member Posts: 21
    Hi,

    I use this ROM but i'm blocked at 26Mh/s something goes wrong but i dont know what.

    Can someone help me ?

    Thx
  • boysieboysie Member Posts: 591 ✭✭✭

    Hi,

    I use this ROM but i'm blocked at 26Mh/s something goes wrong but i dont know what.

    Can someone help me ?

    Thx

    sounds like you missed resetting the card in wattman after flash/reboot
  • lefferalganlefferalgan Member Posts: 21
    boysie said:

    Hi,

    I use this ROM but i'm blocked at 26Mh/s something goes wrong but i dont know what.

    Can someone help me ?

    Thx

    sounds like you missed resetting the card in wattman after flash/reboot
    After flashing and rebooting my card i need to reset in wattman ?
  • lefferalganlefferalgan Member Posts: 21
    Dual Mining
    imgur.com/a/nR9Gs

    Eth Only
    imgur.com/h0s932j

    On XFX RX 480 (ref)
  • boysieboysie Member Posts: 591 ✭✭✭

    boysie said:

    Hi,

    I use this ROM but i'm blocked at 26Mh/s something goes wrong but i dont know what.

    Can someone help me ?

    Thx

    sounds like you missed resetting the card in wattman after flash/reboot
    After flashing and rebooting my card i need to reset in wattman ?
    yes
  • lefferalganlefferalgan Member Posts: 21
    boysie said:

    boysie said:

    Hi,

    I use this ROM but i'm blocked at 26Mh/s something goes wrong but i dont know what.

    Can someone help me ?

    Thx

    sounds like you missed resetting the card in wattman after flash/reboot
    After flashing and rebooting my card i need to reset in wattman ?
    yes
    Still the same, after applying your ROM, reboot, reset in Wattman still the same hashrate.
  • boysieboysie Member Posts: 591 ✭✭✭
    I had it before that even reset didn't actually reset, change something apply then reset...it should work
  • lefferalganlefferalgan Member Posts: 21
    boysie said:

    I had it before that even reset didn't actually reset, change something apply then reset...it should work

    Still the same, dont know what to do more...
  • niubbo1969niubbo1969 Member Posts: 53
    @boysie actually i've rebuild the miner and.... w10 6xrx480 driver the lastest 16.9.1 without changed the driver ati no test mode the system read the card very well ( i changed the voltage of memory to 870 otherwise is no stable ).
    But the atikmdag.sys why i must be changed? If i don't change the rig work.

    You have modified the atikmdag.sys for read the new bios? have a digital firm also the bios? i like to know.

    My problem now is the pciex 1x 16x i've buyed in china and is not good the yellow wire is too much hot 1 is changed color, now is brown, is very dangerous.... but how can i buy the good riser??? how can i recognize a good riser for buy?
  • boysieboysie Member Posts: 591 ✭✭✭
    I use these risers https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/product/B01ER2Z1GY/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o08_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

    consider air flow around these wires

    if the only air they get near them is the ait from the gpu they are going to get mega hot any way, point a fan at it give it some cool air flow around all the wires. should stop and hot spots forming. but ideally you want the correct awg cables to carry the load you are asking it to, buy different ones if the one with your risers are doing that
  • pkanpkan Member Posts: 22
    @niubbo1969 Mintcell risers on newegg are solid and ship from the US.
  • niubbo1969niubbo1969 Member Posts: 53
    thanks, today i verify the temperature of the wire, the night brings counsel, think the problem is the adactator for molex, the wire is a section too much reduced.
    today i want to read the temperature the riser, i want to see if the riser or the adactator, because some adactator i can exclude.
  • lefferalganlefferalgan Member Posts: 21
    Ok now it's working i'm at 28-29Mhs and 430 for SIA
  • JukeboxJukebox Member Posts: 640 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2016
    There are two unmodified BIOS images in zip, from Sapphire RX 480 Nitro+ 8 GB, dumped with AtiWinFlash 2.74.
    One of them is on default BIOS switch, other - on "silent" position.

  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    Perhaps i'll share this one later on.



    0.65A at the wall, so in my case that's 143watt (complete system)
    Also measured without a gpu, so only the system and that's 0.31A or 68watt.

    So basically the GPU alone consumes around 75 watt while doing 29.8Mh eth :)

    It's been stable for over 12hrs now.

    Greetings!
  • TruthchanterTruthchanter Member Posts: 549 ✭✭✭
    Heliox said:

    Perhaps i'll share this one later on.



    0.65A at the wall, so in my case that's 143watt (complete system)
    Also measured without a gpu, so only the system and that's 0.31A or 68watt.

    So basically the GPU alone consumes around 75 watt while doing 29.8Mh eth :)

    It's been stable for over 12hrs now.

    Greetings!

    @Heliox Are you using the 2000 memory strap timing from the other 480 roms you shared or a new custom one?
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod

    Heliox said:

    Perhaps i'll share this one later on.



    0.65A at the wall, so in my case that's 143watt (complete system)
    Also measured without a gpu, so only the system and that's 0.31A or 68watt.

    So basically the GPU alone consumes around 75 watt while doing 29.8Mh eth :)

    It's been stable for over 12hrs now.

    Greetings!

    @Heliox Are you using the 2000 memory strap timing from the other 480 roms you shared or a new custom one?
    Same strap, hence the reason why i said i would probably share it.

    If it was a custom one, i wouldn't :wink:

    Greetings
  • TruthchanterTruthchanter Member Posts: 549 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2016
    Heliox said:

    Heliox said:

    Perhaps i'll share this one later on.



    0.65A at the wall, so in my case that's 143watt (complete system)
    Also measured without a gpu, so only the system and that's 0.31A or 68watt.

    So basically the GPU alone consumes around 75 watt while doing 29.8Mh eth :)

    It's been stable for over 12hrs now.

    Greetings!

    @Heliox Are you using the 2000 memory strap timing from the other 480 roms you shared or a new custom one?
    Same strap, hence the reason why i said i would probably share it.

    If it was a custom one, i wouldn't :wink:

    Greetings
    Hmm I can't figure out how you got the watts that low. VDDC shown is the core voltage after offset correct? When I tried a similar config mining eth-only, I was getting probably about 7.5 or so more watts in gpuz on my 480 (If I recall correctly, an then dual mining adding an addition ~7.5w)
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    That's because i added VDDC offset. :)
  • TruthchanterTruthchanter Member Posts: 549 ✭✭✭
    Heliox said:

    That's because i added VDDC offset. :)

    Is the VDDC shown in gpuz in your pic after or before the offset?
  • zorvalthzorvalth Member Posts: 174

    Heliox said:

    That's because i added VDDC offset. :)

    Is the VDDC shown in gpuz in your pic after or before the offset?
    after ofcourse, 0.8625v is brave enough voltage already :)
  • Blue1984Blue1984 Member Posts: 45
    @Heliox

    I have so much tested the last 3 weeks with Hex Editor - ATOM BIOS reader - Forum Read messages - polaris ... unfortunately I have not managed to offset correctly to put in ROM - can I still get a few tips? possible via PM

  • MetzMetz Member Posts: 126 ✭✭
    edited September 2016
    atti2k said:


    How to sign or rename or delete the atikmdag.sys file? i do not replace the original file.
    Win 10 pro, flash is work fine, but code 43, i change the atikfile and later cod31.

    After running the AMD installer, reboot, let windows load, then...
    Reboot into Safe Mode (Press F8 on startup) and copy atikmdag.sys to the ...\System32\Drivers\ folder
    Then reboot into the Advance Boot menu and press option 7 (Disable Driver Sigs).

    You can permanently enable the Advance Boot menu with this command:
    Type or cut / paste the following code into an administrative command prompt:

    bcdedit /set {globalsettings} advancedoptions true

    To turn off the advanced boot options, type or cut / paste the following code into an administrative command prompt:

    bcdedit /set {globalsettings} advancedoptions false


    *** WARNING - Enabling this will stop you PC rebooting into windows automatically (e.g. if you have Auto-Updates enabled in Windows, you will need to be in front of you rig to press option 7) ***
  • zxsprzxspr Member Posts: 1
    Boysie, thanks a lot for what you're doing!
    Fellows, please advise: what will be to warranty if BIOS is changed like that? Will it stand?
  • raidersanraidersan Member Posts: 12
    Has anybody tried the Polaris BIOS editor? I am lost looking at it, a different beast to the old one...
    @Heliox, @boysie are you going to build ROMs for non-refs? I am happy to replicate your settings on my 8Gb 480 Nitros but would need hand holding
Sign In or Register to comment.