ethOS 1.1.0 with RX 400 Series Support

kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
edited August 2016 in Mining

We have released ethOS 1.1.0 with RX 400 Series Support

You can get ethOS at: http://gpushack.com/collections/gpushack

Changelog: http://ethosdistro.com/changelog/
How to Update: http://ethosdistro.com/kb/#updating
Sample configs: http://ethosdistro.com/pool.txt

How to mine with RX 400 series on ethOS

NOTE: For this update, do not update rigs remotely. Be on-site/local to your rigs.
NOTE: You cannot mix and match RX series with any other GPUs in your rig. They are run on two different drivers and cannot coexist at the same time. In the future, when the new driver is able to support older GPUs, we may fix this issue.

0. Update to ethOS 1.1.0 , How to Update: http://ethosdistro.com/kb/#updating
1. Boot the rig with all GPUs attached.
2. Define the RX 400 driver (amdgpu) in the ethOS config as shown in the examples on http://ethosdistro.com/pool.txt and http://ethosdistro.com/changelog/ :
* Added driver [worker] amdgpu (worker is 6-digit rig name) option to config file (required for RX 400 series rig).
3. Wait for reboot prompt, then reboot. Machine will reboot and install the drivers, then it will reboot automatically.
4. Log in and type ‘allow’ to start mining.

NOTE: If you use remote.conf, globally defined configs (globalcore, globalmem, globalpowertune) are not interchangeable between fglrx and amdgpu. It is recommended to use two different remote.conf sources for each class of rigs. If you use local.conf, don't worry about this.

RX 400 Series Overclocking guide

RX Series / AMDGPU-pro overclocking is based on percentages and levels instead of direct values like what are used with previous AMD cards on the older FGLRX driver stack.


# SAMPLE RX 400 SERIES CONFIGS FOR INDIVIDUAL RIGS
#
# If you have global configs defined for fglrx rigs, you must use individual rig configs for rigs that have RX 400 series GPUS.
#
# KNOWN GOOD WORKING (for a 4-gpu rig):
#
# driver c94e13 amdgpu
# flg c94e13 --cl-global-work 16384 --farm-recheck 200
# pwr c94e13 4 4 4 4
# cor c94e13 0 0 0 0
#
# EXAMPLES (for a 4-gpu rig):
#
# driver c94e13 amdgpu
# flg c94e13 --cl-global-work 16384 --farm-recheck 200
# cor c94e13 1 1 1 1
# mem c94e13 3 3 3 3
# pwr c94e13 4 4 4 4



Core - cor range of 0-20
Example: cor 1 changes core clock from 1266 to 1278

Mem - mem range of 0-20
Example: mem 1 changes memory memory from 2000 to 2020

Powertune - pwr range of 0-7
For RX 400 series, powertune is DPM state of your card (Dynamic Power Management). Here is an example of DPM states and corresponding clocks for a reference RX480:
 [email protected] <ip> /home/ethos # cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/pp_dpm_sclk
0: 300Mhz
1: 608Mhz
2: 910Mhz
3: 1077Mhz *
4: 1145Mhz
5: 1191Mhz
6: 1236Mhz
7: 1278Mhz
Setting your pwr line for this rig to:

Pwr 3 tells the card to use state 3 (active dpm state is noted by the asterisk *)

DPM State is directly linked to power used by the gpu.

Note: Due to a bug in the current version of AMD’s AMDGPU-pro driver, it is likely that pwr and cor are EXCLUSIVE.
If you set cor, you should not set pwr, if you set pwr, you should not set cor, set both at your own risk. ->More like cor does not work at lower pwr





Post edited by kotarius on
«13

Comments

  • madtummadtum Member Posts: 10
    great news! is there no way to lower the clock? the rx series does not need all the clockspeed and runs more efficient with -15%
  • StreetlightStreetlight Member Posts: 23
    I can update EthOs...

    but getting stuck on this part.

    ''Boot ethos normally, cards attached, use ssh or desktop terminal to add:
    Add config
    Reboot when prompted, machine will come back up and install amdgpu driver stack and then reboot itself. Log in and type ‘allow’ to start mining.''

    Add config does nothing for me.
  • newmznewmz AustraliaMember Posts: 299 ✭✭✭
    Is this upgrade unecessary if you have no RX cards installed? Any benefit to upgrading apart from the RX support?
  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2016
    It is not recommended to upgrade if you have no RX GPUs. The full changelog is here: http://ethosdistro.com/changelog/
    Post edited by kotarius on
  • dephcondephcon Member Posts: 39
    madtum said:

    great news! is there no way to lower the clock? the rx series does not need all the clockspeed and runs more efficient with -15%

    Agreed
  • VirosaVirosa Member Posts: 43
    @madtum you can use the dpm scale pwr 0-7
  • dephcondephcon Member Posts: 39
    @Virosa Still need to be able to drop the core voltage too
  • VirosaVirosa Member Posts: 43
    @dephcon it does that according to the voltage settings on the dpm table
  • dephcondephcon Member Posts: 39
    @Virosa my understanding is that if you pick a state, say pwr 3 like in his example, it lowers it to the stock state 3 clock-rate and voltage. The stock voltages for these cards were set much to high by AMD.
  • jittersjitters Member Posts: 6
    anyway to flash BIOS in ethos?
    there's a ROM for Linux to OC to 1220 core / 2275 memory
  • kristofferjonkristofferjon Sagittarius AMember Posts: 77 ✭✭
    Congratulations on shipping! I'm looking forward to testing over the next few days :)
  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2016
    We are working on a flashing method for RX 480 GPUs. When ready, we will publish it.
  • dephcondephcon Member Posts: 39
    Super excited to test this out when I get my testbench setup.
  • jittersjitters Member Posts: 6
    kotarius said:

    We are working on a flashing method for RX 480 GPUs. When ready, we will publish it.

    Glad to hear, that's the only feature holding me back from switching
  • MrOkgsMrOkgs Member Posts: 8
    nice work will get some cards now!
  • madtummadtum Member Posts: 10
    edited August 2016
    This is all great, going to set up a new miner with sapphire 470's!
    @kotarius Why don't you use claymore miner in ethos? Or is the current miner superior?

    And is there a way to undervolt the memory? Like you can do in wattman. It makes the cards much more efficient
  • wroomwroom Member Posts: 5
    edited August 2016
    Great news!
    Thank you guys for good job.
    Already installed on one of my rigs with 2 RX480 Xfx.
    Can not set properly pwr - always goes to 7, on max...
    config file:
    ...
    # .84 rx480
    driver 6a13a6 amdgpu
    flg 6a13a6 --cl-global-work 16384 --farm-recheck 200
    pwr 6a13a6 4 4
    cor 6a13a6 0 0
    #mem 6a13a6 5 5
    #cor c94e13 0 0 0 0
    ...
    Always starts with pwr 7 and after a while is throttled to 4 when overheats.

    Hash rate is approx 24 mh per GPU.

    show livestats also return errors:
    10:41 PM [email protected] 192.168.1.84 /home/ethos # show livestats
    Traceback (most recent call last):
    File "/usr/local/bin/atitweak", line 24, in
    from adl3 import *
    File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/adl3/__init__.py", line 1, in
    from .adl_api import *
    File "/usr/local/lib/python2.7/dist-packages/adl3/adl_api.py", line 42, in
    _libadl = CDLL("libatiadlxx.so", mode=RTLD_GLOBAL)
    File "/usr/lib/python2.7/ctypes/__init__.py", line 365, in __init__
    self._handle = _dlopen(self._name, mode)
    OSError: libatiuki.so.1: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
    PHP Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'Exception' with message 'Command failed (exit code 1): timeout 10 atitweak -s' in /opt/ethos/lib/GPUMonitor.php:238
    Stack trace:
    #0 /opt/ethos/lib/GPUMonitor.php(58): GPUMonitor::parseAtiTweak()
    #1 /opt/ethos/lib/GPUMonitor.php(66): GPUMonitor::getAdapters(true)
    #2 /opt/ethos/bin/hires-monitor.php(48): GPUMonitor->probe()
    #3 {main}
    thrown in /opt/ethos/lib/GPUMonitor.php on line 238
    10:41 PM [email protected] 192.168.1.84 /home/ethos #


    Any ideas what is wrong?
  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    pwr is dpm on rx 480, max is 7. Try the known good working config from the http://ethosdistro.com/pool.txt

    The developer who wrote show livestats was unfortunately absent. In order to meet schedule, we had to leave it broken on rx 400 rigs.

    You can run show miner 0, 1, and "stats" command instead.
  • wroomwroom Member Posts: 5
    kotarius: already try all variants of local config file with proposed good config for rx480.
    Always goes to pwr 7, but in config is 4.
    config local.conf
    #
    # pool version
    #
    stratumproxy enabled
    proxywallet 0xd6b6700ce98550221c1c75da482546b819c95838
    proxypool1 eu1.ethermine.org:4444
    proxypool2 us1.ethermine.org:4444
    autoreboot true
    # .84 rx480
    driver 6a13a6 amdgpu
    flg 6a13a6 --cl-global-work 16384 --farm-recheck 200
    pwr 6a13a6 4 4
    cor 6a13a6 0 0
    # mem 6a13a6 5 5
    #
    # ver.1.1
    #

    output from cat /sys/class/drm/card0/device/pp_dpm_sclk after reboot:
    0: 300Mhz
    1: 608Mhz
    2: 910Mhz
    3: 1077Mhz
    4: 1145Mhz
    5: 1191Mhz
    6: 1236Mhz
    7: 1328Mhz *

    After reboot on panel pwr is 7 for both cards.

    After a while on the panel got a message for GPU throttled and power goes to 4.

    Also hash rate is 24-25 mh.

    show miner and stats shows the same - pwr 7 after reboot and later when heats up goes to 4.

    found this in gethelp:
    tail -100 /var/log/ethos-overclock.log :
    ♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦♦
    Tue Aug 16 23:28:43 UTC 2016 - ethOS-overclock started
    Allowing 15 seconds for X to startup.
    Waiting 5 minutes to apply clocks because of an AMDGPU oddity.

    waiting 5 minutes to apply clocks ... What means this?
    pwr 4 will be set up after few minutes or immediately on boot?

  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    Overclocks must apply 5 minutes after boot, or AMDGPU driver misbehaves and crashes GPU.
  • wroomwroom Member Posts: 5
    thank you kotarius.
    clear
  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    I have no control over that listing, it is not one of ours (first time I see it, actually).

    You can use promo code BULKLICENSE to match that listing for $29 at http://gpushack.com/collections/gpushack

    The promo code applies to the SSD as well.
  • daemonixdaemonix Member Posts: 15
    @kotarius where do you host the source files and any other modified opensource package used?
  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    @daemonix The source code is available upon request to all customers.
  • daemonixdaemonix Member Posts: 15
    kotarius said:

    @daemonix The source code is available upon request to all customers.

    sounds like gpl violation to me :)
  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2016
    Its a good thing GPL is not enforced by what it "sounds like", but instead, the contents of the license itself. :)

    Edit: https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-faq.en.html#GPLRequireSourcePostedPublic
  • tech180tech180 Member Posts: 1
    daemonix said:

    kotarius said:

    @daemonix The source code is available upon request to all customers.

    sounds like gpl violation to me :)
    You sound like a troll! Kotarius deserves every dollar he gets. He provides awesome free support via chat and makes the easiest to deploy solution for mining there is, and he is actually a really nice guy also. I bet he has a thousand hours of work into this software.
  • workwork Member Posts: 2,084 ✭✭✭✭
    @Kotarius https://www.gnu.org/licenses/gpl-faq.en.html#WhatDoesWrittenOfferValid might want to read the page you linked further... I am quite sure that if you are offering the source code "on request," then you must offer it to anyone that requests it, not only paying customers.

    That said, if you want a copy, just buy one people... it's a few bucks.
  • charles2kcharles2k Member Posts: 22
    I am not happy with this 1.1.0 release. I cant get more than aprox. 23,6MHash from my reference RX 480 8G card. I tried many combinations pwr and mem. All hashing about the same +/- 0,5MHash, the difference is only in consumption (pwr settings). In Win 10 I can get with the same card on the same system (MB, CPU) 27,65MHash, which is 13% (!) more with the same power consumption as in ethos 23,5MHash. How to get better hashrate? Can you recommend me best combination for pwr and mem? Your example in pool.txt pwr/mem 4/0 or 4/3 always only 23,5MHash. Otherwise it does not make sense to use.

    Also is bad that first 5min pwr is set to high - 7 - it is necessary to use a more powerful PSU
  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    edited August 2016
    We are working on some fixes for version 1.1.0 and are releasing 1.1.1 with some fixes in place.

    Here are a preview of the changes:

    http://ethosdistro.com/changelog/111.php

    With regards to the hashrate, there is a BIOS available by heliox that should dramatically improve hashrate. The AMDGPU driver is difficult to worth with. We are continuing to work on it, and will release tools to make flashing GPUs a less-difficult process.
    Post edited by kotarius on
Sign In or Register to comment.