ethOS 1.0.7

buffybuffy Member Posts: 101 ✭✭
edited July 2016 in Mining
New version of ethOS was publicated few days ago. Any experience?

ethOS 1.0.7 - Major changes:

Added multi-threaded per-GPU miner with hashrate per GPU (pool-side effective hashrate is correct, ignore pool-side reported hashrate).
Prevented multi-threaded ethminer instances from causing undue crashes and hangs.
Allowed ethOS to continue mining on other GPUs if one GPU overheats.
Added new ethOS theme/backgrounds and optimized ethOS desktop style.
Added charts for per-gpu hashrates on the stats panel.
Added reset-config command that resets config to factory default.
Created config setting and command to boot ethOS without graphics driver, for debugging purposes.
Added ability to lock ethOS desktop.
Created script to re-update if rig did not update successfuly.
Upgraded ethminer to a new version that supports nicehash.
Added documentation for new features to http://ethosdistro.com/pool.txt and to knowledge base.
Added browser command and web browser, launches stats panel with "browser" command.
Created plan of action for RX 480 support, to be released on August 15th, 2016 with ethOS 1.1.0

More: http://ethosdistro.com/changelog/

Rigs and versions of ethOS chart: http://ethosdistro.com/versions/
Post edited by buffy on

Comments

  • kotariuskotarius Member Posts: 331 ✭✭✭
    ethOS 1.0.7b8 is a release candidate for 1.0.7, it was never live to users.
  • buffybuffy Member Posts: 101 ✭✭
    oh, sorry, I saw it on version chart statistics page and I thought that is some update of 1.0.7
  • ihacksihacks Member Posts: 61
    If you want to mod ethOS check my latest article: http://adrian.ihacks.ro/modding-ethos/
  • buffybuffy Member Posts: 101 ✭✭
    ihacks said:

    If you want to mod ethOS check my latest article: http://adrian.ihacks.ro/modding-ethos/

    great work. we tried mine expanse with success.
  • ihacksihacks Member Posts: 61
    @buffy nice to hear that, stay tunned for more
  • bctopicsbctopics Member Posts: 333 ✭✭
    buffy said:

    ihacks said:

    If you want to mod ethOS check my latest article: http://adrian.ihacks.ro/modding-ethos/

    great work. we tried mine expanse with success.
    Have you really seen any more profit? I've found that by the time you account for electric, and the miner fee that the dual mining doesn't really make more money.
  • theclamtheclam Member Posts: 91
    edited July 2016
    For me, DualMining Sia covers all of the additive cost of dual mining and 65% of the total electrical costs for my ETH/SIA mining combined. So, for me, that is worth it. The GPUs do not seem extra stressed or burdened with a setting of -dcri 28 and -ethi 16

    I should mention I am only dual mining on my 6-RX480 Windows rig and not on my ethOS 6-R9 rig - Dual mining covers 65% total of both rigs about 2.4kwh total including fans...
    Post edited by theclam on
  • bctopicsbctopics Member Posts: 333 ✭✭
    ihacks said:

    @buffy nice to hear that, stay tunned for more

    Got "EthDcrMiner64.exe: command not found"

    after entering ./claymore.sh


    Suggestions?
  • buffybuffy Member Posts: 101 ✭✭
    .exe file isn't good food for linux :) it's error
  • bctopicsbctopics Member Posts: 333 ✭✭
    buffy said:

    .exe file isn't good food for linux :) it's error

    Well I redownloaded it and now it works :)... Well sorta, It runs but now I get this. ETH: 1 pool is specified
    Main Ethereum pool is us1.ethermine.org:4444
    DCR: 1 pool is specified
    Main Decred pool is sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777

    Cards available: 1
    GPU #0: name: Hawaii, 4025 MB available, 40 compute units
    Total cards: 1

    Catalyst 15.12 is REQUIRED for best performance and compatibility
    At least 16 GB of Virtual Memory is required for multi-GPU systems
    Make sure you defined GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    Be careful with overclocking, use default clocks for first tests
    Press "s" for current statistics
    Initializing...

    GPU #0 recognized as Radeon 290
    POOL/SOLO version
    GPU #0: set -etha as 0 (ETH algo for fast cards)
    ETH: Stratum - connecting to 'us1.ethermine.org' <45.63.6.113> port 4444
    ETH: Stratum - Connected (us1.ethermine.org:4444)
    ETH: Authorized
    DUAL MINING MODE ENABLED: ETHEREUM+DECRED
    ETH: nicehash stratum mode
    "-allpools" option is set, default pools can be used for devfee, check "Readme" file for details.
    Watchdog enabled
    Remote management is enabled on port 3333

    DCR: Stratum - connecting to 'sia-us-east1.nanopool.org' <45.55.155.113> port 7777
    ETH: Cannot find seed that was received from pool!
    Setting epoch failed.
    DCR: Stratum - Connected (sia-us-east1.nanopool.org:7777)
    DCR: Failed to get nonce1 in initiate_stratum
    DCR: Authorized
    ETH: 07/28/16-19:39:23 - New job from us1.ethermine.org:4444
    ETH - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:00
    ETH: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
    DCR - Total Speed: 0.000 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0
    DCR: GPU0 0.000 Mh/s
    ETH: Cannot find seed that was received from pool!
    Setting epoch failed.
  • AbcedarianAbcedarian Member Posts: 76
    Reported hashrate from ethermine is not correct
    Can't see how it is coming up with 41.7mhs reported

    http://539eaf.ethosdistro.com/
    http://ethermine.org/miners/A82bda08F8471dA7D9a698607381d8A583F5b50B

  • AbcedarianAbcedarian Member Posts: 76
  • ihacksihacks Member Posts: 61
    edited August 2016
    @bctopics Sorry for late response, next time tag me please. To answer your question, you messed up with the difference between EthOS(Linux[Ubuntu]) and Windows. Also u messed up with NiceHash vs a normal pool.
    As I understand u have installed Linux(guess EthOS), and u use Ethermine pool and u don't need the -esm 3 setting which is for nicehash servers, eventually use -esm 0. Also if u mine Siacoin use -dcoin sia
  • bctopicsbctopics Member Posts: 333 ✭✭
    ihacks said:

    @bctopics Sorry for late response, next time tag me please. To answer your question, you messed up with the difference between EthOS(Linux[Ubuntu]) and Windows. Also u messed up with NiceHash vs a normal pool.
    As I understand u have installed Linux(guess EthOS), and u use Ethermine pool and u don't need the -esm 3 setting which is for nicehash servers, eventually use -esm 0. Also if u mine Siacoin use -dcoin sia

    I got it running now :). Is there a way to stop the miner aside from turning the machine off?
  • ihacksihacks Member Posts: 61
    screen -ls to see active screens
    screen -r *name* where *name* is the screen's name
Sign In or Register to comment.