Rig porn - post your pics!

1679111224

Comments

  • workwork Member Posts: 2,084 ✭✭✭✭
    @hawkfish try dcri (decred intensity) of 40; you should be able to get 149MH/s ethash and 3000MH/s decred. If you can run the 15.7.1 driver too, then you can try downclocking the RAM to 1125, as this decreases power consumption a bit but doesn't change hashrate.

    As for push/pull for an aux fan, it really depends on the environment. I would suspect pulling would be more effective since you have them mounted horizontally.
  • hawkfishhawkfish Member Posts: 10
    @work thanks for the suggestions. These rigs are in the garage so to keep card temp below 80 I set memory clock to 750 (lowest) and core to 1040. Also core vol and power limit lowered by -10 through afterburner. Not sure how effective these settings are but highest card temp is 79C. I am sure I have to lower core clock further in the coming months. How do is set DCR intensity?
  • Rich2016Rich2016 Member Posts: 132
    edited April 2016
    Rich2016 said:

    Hey guys I wanted to let you all know that I have made a forum type website where anyone can join and post your taught's on Crypto Currencies, Mining, ETH and so on.

    Please join and let me know what you think I wil be updating it everyday/time but I'am new to HTML, PHP and so on and I'am doing it on my own I'am also going to be hosting some other websites I just need to get things together so please bear with me.
    In the mean time you may come and check out my forum and post anything you like please use your discretion when posting.

    Thank you for your support.
    http://cryptsat.com/letstalk/

    UPDATE:
    my forum will be down for a few hours i need to change the folder its in and set it up on a sub domain I didn't think it would cause a problem but it did..

    UPDATE:
    The site is now up but its in default set up so I'am now working on it you can take a look hear if you want from time to time.
    and this is not a spam guys I paid for my hosting and domain and I will have multiple sites online and I will post them when they are up and running.
    I'am doing this on my own with no experience in coding so please bear with me
    http://cryptalk.cryptsat.com/
    Thank you.
  • retherrether Member Posts: 258 ✭✭
    hawkfish said:

    Rig 1 of 2 with 5 MSI R9 390 cards getting about 151 MH ETH and 2274 MH DCR using Claymore's Dualminer. So, is it better to pull or push hot air away from the cards. Right now I have a box fan pulling air away from the rig.


    Unless they're in a contained environment pushing air across them probably makes more sense, but the answer is to check the software to see what the actual temps are in each configuration.
  • workwork Member Posts: 2,084 ✭✭✭✭
    hawkfish said:

    @work thanks for the suggestions. These rigs are in the garage so to keep card temp below 80 I set memory clock to 750 (lowest) and core to 1040. Also core vol and power limit lowered by -10 through afterburner. Not sure how effective these settings are but highest card temp is 79C. I am sure I have to lower core clock further in the coming months. How do is set DCR intensity?

    Are you sure the memory downclock is actually working? 15.11 and up drivers can't downclock afaik. Afterburner will say it's downclocking, but if you check in gpu-z or similar, the memory clock stays at stock.

    set dcr intensity with -dcri
    or, in the console use +/- keys to adjust

    @Rich2016 stop spamming in this thread you idiot...
  • Rich2016Rich2016 Member Posts: 132
    what do u mean spamming I'am not spamming anything I'am just simply saying something and you make a big deal about it for noting.. what I can't say what I want?
  • hawkfishhawkfish Member Posts: 10
    @work 3.0 GH it is @40 :D . Haven't tried gpu-z yet, but it appears if I add a R9 nano card memory clock maxes out at 500. Hash rate for 390s remains the same. I will see if that could be an easy solution as I have 2 nanos on a different MB. I kept card number at 5 because of PSU limitation (EVGA1600), wanted to run 1 PSU/rig.
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    edited April 2016
    6x nano, dcri 60, ethi 4, 5.8Ghz, 185Mh eth :) mem 300 <-- no point at all setting memory at stock 500, it's even better lowering it to 300 (timings)
    btw, go check out my thread over at bitcoitnalk with my modded nano roms. :)

    I use ethi 32 when only mining eth which gives me 190-195Mh :)
  • Rich2016Rich2016 Member Posts: 132
    OK!
    My forum is now fully up and running I have started off another rig porn post I want you all to come and just post your pic in there and guest what you dont need to register to make a post o my forum "for now" you still have the option to sign up if you want.

    http://cryptalk.cryptsat.com/2016/04/28/gpu-rig-porn-part-2/

    Post all you want!!
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    With all respect, i'm going to wait until this one really goes away :)
  • o0ragman0oo0ragman0o Member, Moderator Posts: 1,291 mod
    I finally got around to consolidating my 8 370's into the one rig using the 1-3 PCIe switch....





  • retherrether Member Posts: 258 ✭✭

    I finally got around to consolidating my 8 370's into the one rig using the 1-3 PCIe switch....

    Nice!

    Which one of the 1-3 pcie kits did you get? I remember we were wondering if they'd work or not.

  • slundellslundell Member Posts: 31
    Interesting, can you confirm that the PCIe multiplexer is working?
  • o0ragman0oo0ragman0o Member, Moderator Posts: 1,291 mod
    @rether @slundell Yes, working perfectly on a ASRock BTC Pro H61 mobo and Ubuntu 14.04 Server.

    Switch is the one from this thread
  • Dr_House86Dr_House86 Member Posts: 566 ✭✭✭
    Nice Rig btw ;)

    Whats the advantage for the R7 370?

    My rigs are with R9 390´s (3 per rig) i get 90-95MH/s @ 800-850W and in dualmine mode the rig pulls 900-950W @ wall.

    I thought the R7 370´s consuming less energy?
  • o0ragman0oo0ragman0o Member, Moderator Posts: 1,291 mod
    @Dr_House86 The 370's only pull about 110W so I can run them all on a single 1200W PSU. They're also a lot cheaper than the 390's and I really don't have a whole lot of money
  • Dr_House86Dr_House86 Member Posts: 566 ✭✭✭
    Yes but 8x r7 370 cost in my country 1240€ (2GB version) and 1376€ (4GB version)
    3x R9 390 (8GB) cost 1020€
    I think the R9 390´s can i better resale thats why i go with this GPU´s

    I thought i set up another rig with R7 370´s but it seems der is no real advantage.
  • ThatDudeThereThatDudeThere Member Posts: 135
    Do you undervolt your 390s? i thought they used more power than that.
  • Dr_House86Dr_House86 Member Posts: 566 ✭✭✭
    Yes they are undervolted and a little bit overclocked.
    -100mv 1100Mhz.
  • citronickcitronick Member Posts: 110
    Heliox said:

    6x nano, dcri 60, ethi 4, 5.8Ghz, 185Mh eth :) mem 300 <-- no point at all setting memory at stock 500, it's even better lowering it to 300 (timings)
    btw, go check out my thread over at bitcoitnalk with my modded nano roms. :)

    I use ethi 32 when only mining eth which gives me 190-195Mh :)</p>

    what is your total PSU for the 6 x nanos?
  • shawn_Blah_Blahshawn_Blah_Blah Member Posts: 57
    8 card rig... I'm such an under achiever most of my rigs have 4 cards.
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    citronick said:

    Heliox said:

    6x nano, dcri 60, ethi 4, 5.8Ghz, 185Mh eth :) mem 300 <-- no point at all setting memory at stock 500, it's even better lowering it to 300 (timings)
    btw, go check out my thread over at bitcoitnalk with my modded nano roms. :)

    I use ethi 32 when only mining eth which gives me 190-195Mh :)</p>

    what is your total PSU for the 6 x nanos?
    Lepa G1700 :)
  • citronickcitronick Member Posts: 110
    Total watts usage for 6 x nanos?
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1424132.0


    134 Mh/s @ 2.25A, 495watt (6 Cards) 800 core, 300 mem

    185 Mh/s @ 4.8A, 1050 watt (6 Cards) 1020 Core, 300 Mem
  • citronickcitronick Member Posts: 110
    thanks - this Nano is impressive.... high MHs and low power
  • anonymous95anonymous95 Member Posts: 248
    Heliox said:

    Hey ed1,

    Well, if you have set the core voltage @ -100mV it Should lower your consumption. There is no doubt about that.

    Make sure you set your settings in afterburner like this.




    Exactly the same.

    Reboot, try again. It should lower your consumption and temperature!

    Good luck!

    I have XFX 280x
    My cards are overclocked did I will have a problem if I use -100?
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod


    I have XFX 280x
    My cards are overclocked did I will have a problem if I use -100?

    Depends if your card can handle it :)

    You can only try and see if it doesn't fail.
  • anonymous95anonymous95 Member Posts: 248
    Heliox said:


    I have XFX 280x
    My cards are overclocked did I will have a problem if I use -100?

    Depends if your card can handle it :)

    You can only try and see if it doesn't fail.
    Ok I will try and tell you what happen
  • anonymous95anonymous95 Member Posts: 248
    edited May 2016
    Heliox said:


    I have XFX 280x
    My cards are overclocked did I will have a problem if I use -100?

    Depends if your card can handle it :)

    You can only try and see if it doesn't fail.
    I cant change the core voltage its locked



    I have this settings. But only is locked in my XFX280 cards. In the MSI 280x isnt locked , why?
    How I can fix it?

  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    See those 2 options under "AMD Compatibility Properties"

    Extend official overclocking limits
    Disable ULPS

    Check them both
    Also, unofficial oc mode -> without powerplay.

    However, some cards just won't allow to alter voltage.
    (Gigabyte is mostly known to do that..)

    Greetings
Sign In or Register to comment.