Pause in mining

simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
I am doing some Windows mining with an AMD R9 290X. Looks like I get around 25MHash per second. But I wonder what the 3 second pause between every block is. Is this normal?
  i  20:31:34|main    Seedhash: 3db89d407a5318223df61aeabb86646833530dcccfb8fecb21b4e19d6494d7a0
i  20:31:34|main    Target: 0000000149e1fa8a85f200739d0c75528287dc5cd4885db5838c02fe07b9aff0
 20:31:37|main  pause 3.004 s
  i  20:31:37|gpuminer0  workLoop 1 #3db89d40 #3db89d40
  i  20:31:37|main  Mining on PoWhash #c2213e5f : 24641536 H/s = 12320768 hashes / 0.5 s
  i  20:31:38|main  Mining on PoWhash #c2213e5f : 25115592 H/s = 25165824 hashes / 1.002 s
  i  20:31:38|main  Mining on PoWhash #c2213e5f : 25256398 H/s = 38010880 hashes / 1.505 s
  i  20:31:38|main  Got work package:
  i  20:31:38|main    Header-hash: d9293ae36cc295906ee3cabf7a2a1f6f2cca698624375fcb01a249648bb6fad8
  i  20:31:38|main    Seedhash: 3db89d407a5318223df61aeabb86646833530dcccfb8fecb21b4e19d6494d7a0
  i  20:31:38|main    Target: 0000000149b8c37393fb7207a7601533d4d1d56d7228782533cc742c026affd4
!   20:31:41|main  pause 3.003 s
  i  20:31:41|gpuminer0  workLoop 1 #3db89d40 #3db89d40
  i  20:31:42|main  Mining on PoWhash #d9293ae3 : 24641536 H/s = 12320768 hashes / 0.5 s
  i  20:31:42|main  Mining on PoWhash #d9293ae3 : 25115592 H/s = 25165824 hashes / 1.002 s
  i  20:31:43|main  Mining on PoWhash #d9293ae3 : 25256398 H/s = 38010880 hashes / 1.505 s
  i  20:31:43|main  Mining on PoWhash #d9293ae3 : 25208665 H/s = 50593792 hashes / 2.007 s
  i  20:31:44|main  Mining on PoWhash #d9293ae3 : 25274441 H/s = 63438848 hashes / 2.51 s
  i  20:31:44|main  Mining on PoWhash #d9293ae3 : 25239628 H/s = 76021760 hashes / 3.012 s
  i  20:31:44|main  Got work package:
  i  20:31:44|main    Header-hash: 05152fd85752525c8935ec36f2c8c8fb3bc674d0050c96cb5eb1b18141e0cf3f
  i  20:31:44|main    Seedhash: 3db89d407a5318223df61aeabb86646833530dcccfb8fecb21b4e19d6494d7a0
  i  20:31:44|main    Target: 00000001498f91824e84aa29f4c38c2707950affc0fb5347b26f6d6cbd4fae38
 !   20:31:47|main  pause 3.004 s

Comments

  • simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
    edited May 2015
    After some Googling, it seems like this is _not_ normal at all! Probably a bug?
  • BripsBrips Member Posts: 52
    i've the same pause, mining work but always a pause of 3s, perhaps there is a reason ? :)
  • simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
    I see there is a "!" at the start of the line, indication that this might be a warning or error. Awaiting some words from the developers on this...
  • simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
    Brips: Are you running Windows as well?
  • simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
    BTW, I did the following code change:
    D:\cpp-ethereum\build\ethminer>git diff
    diff --git a/libethcore/Miner.h b/libethcore/Miner.h
    index 11b9ae1..ca35555 100644
    --- a/libethcore/Miner.h
    +++ b/libethcore/Miner.h
    @@ -107,9 +107,9 @@ public:
                    }
                    if (!!_work)
                    {
    -                       DEV_TIMED_ABOVE(pause, 250)
    -                               pause();
    -                       DEV_TIMED_ABOVE(kickOff, 250)
    +                       //DEV_TIMED_ABOVE(pause, 200)
    +                       //      pause();
    +                       DEV_TIMED_ABOVE(kickOff, 200)
                                    kickOff();
                    }
                    else if (!_work && !!old)
    Nope, I am not sure what I am doing here, but the hashing seems to run just fine without any pauses!
  • mrosackmrosack Member Posts: 2
    I'm seeing the same 3 second pause at the start of a block on Ubuntu. When I run with -v 9, I see the pause message for the first few blocks, and then the message goes away, but the pause is always there. It's always about a 3 second pause between the "Got work package" message and the first "Mining on..." message. When I run ethminer in CPU mode this pause isn't present - does it have something to do with programming the GPU?
  • simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
    I reverted my previous patch, and used this instead. Basically, I am not waiting for the for-loop to confirm the abort. I have no real numbers, but it seems like I am mining faster with this!

    Again, I am patching on a hunch, not knowledge about what the consequences are here.
    diff --git a/libethcore/Ethash.cpp b/libethcore/Ethash.cpp
    index f62c1f9..564d762 100644
    --- a/libethcore/Ethash.cpp
    +++ b/libethcore/Ethash.cpp
    @@ -234,8 +234,8 @@ public:
                            return;
     //             cdebug << "Attempting to abort";
                    m_abort = true;
    -               for (unsigned timeout = 0; timeout < 100 && !m_aborted; ++timeout)
    -                       std::this_thread::sleep_for(chrono::milliseconds(30));
    +               //for (unsigned timeout = 0; timeout < 100 && !m_aborted; ++timeout)
    +               //      std::this_thread::sleep_for(chrono::milliseconds(30));
     //             if (!m_aborted)
     //                     cwarn << "Couldn't abort. Abandoning OpenCL process.";
            }
    diff --git a/libethcore/Miner.h b/libethcore/Miner.h
  • mrosackmrosack Member Posts: 2
    edited May 2015
    From looking at Stephan's screenshots at the bottom of the mining FAQ, it looks like this is standard behavior:

    https://forum.ethereum.org/discussion/197/mining-faq-live-updates

    There's a 3 second gap in his screenshots between getting the work package and mining commencing, which is exactly what I"m seeing. Is your code reducing the gap?
  • simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
    My mining now is gapless.... and I get real mining results. But again, this is EXPERIMENTAL :)
  • jzenjzen Member Posts: 49
    @simenranger Cool!, however hot, as you'll be cooking some crispy hash browns without that gap, that 3-delay between work package loops also gives your GPU a brief respite, a cooldown period... ;)
  • simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
    edited May 2015
    @jzen Yeah, I had to increase the fan speed, probably mostly due to some overclocking. GPU (R9290X) runs at 90Celisus now, but generating 27MH/s.
  • BripsBrips Member Posts: 52
    i'm running on Ubuntu and i have exactly the same process than mrosack
  • rachimo34rachimo34 Member Posts: 3
    @simenranger it may sound stupid but where and how can I check the temperature of my GPU ( R9290 ) on ubuntu ?
  • Wil611Wil611 Member Posts: 77 ✭✭
    edited June 2015
    @rachimo34 - you can run the command aticonfig --od-gettemperature
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41
    @simenranger
    so is the "best" solution to getting rid of the 3 sec pause is to comment out these lines:
    + //for (unsigned timeout = 0; timeout < 100 && !m_aborted; ++timeout)
    + // std::this_thread::sleep_for(chrono::milliseconds(30));
    in /libethcore/Ethash.cpp ?
  • simenrangersimenranger Member Posts: 24
    probably not "the best". Some setups seems to create no pause at all. Try it yourself, and tell me how you perform.
  • CanaryInTheMineCanaryInTheMine Member Posts: 41

    probably not "the best". Some setups seems to create no pause at all. Try it yourself, and tell me how you perform.

    commented them out, rebuild and it's running OK.
    I saw two pause messages at start, one was nine hundred something ms (.9xx secs) and the second was just over 1 second... but nothing since then...
    i did notice weird geth behavior (skipping over processing blocks, so mining was not resetting for each new block)... so I restarted geth and so far all is good with 2 GPUs
  • index932index932 Member Posts: 10
    60KHashes/Sec is what the maximum i get with the cpu mining on my MAC. Is that typical or, is there a way to go higher. I am looking at going GPU in the months to come.
  • MrYukonCMrYukonC Member Posts: 627 ✭✭✭
    index932 said:

    60KHashes/Sec is what the maximum i get with the cpu mining on my MAC. Is that typical or, is there a way to go higher. I am looking at going GPU in the months to come.

    @index932 Sounds about right for CPU mining. You need to move to the GPU ASAP.
Sign In or Register to comment.