Radeon rx 470 hashrate

1235

Comments

  • Lokken86Lokken86 Member Posts: 28
    Blue1984 said:

    @Lokken86
    yes - copy the value from 1750 -> 2000

    -> Screenshot

    https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/46174172/Screenshots/Test5.JPG

    Thanks. I gave it a try. It did flash correctly but windows will not detect the card even if I disable driver signature checking :/
  • LogicaluserLogicaluser Member Posts: 214 ✭✭
    edited August 2016
    @Marvell9
    We don't really have a full breakdown of what the timing straps consist of, so typically what is done is just transplanting whole straps in place of another. Tightening by one notch would involve replacing the highest mhz with the next highest, the 2nd highest with the third, and so forth.

    In his screenshot (8GB Samsung 470/480) that results in the card continuing to use the 1626-1750 timings at 1751-2000 as well.

    The same can be done for your 4GB and 8GB Micron cards (and Hynix) although they have more straps to deal with, so you'd replace 2000 with 1850, 1850 with 1750, 1750 with 1625mhz, etc...
  • bileqbileq Member Posts: 1
    what about sapphire nitro 470 8G temperature while mining?
  • YogiYogi Member Posts: 147 ✭✭
    edited August 2016
    bileq said:

    what about sapphire nitro 470 8G temperature while mining?

    mine runs 28 mhs @ 49c 2300 rpm (eth only)
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭

    @Marvell9
    We don't really have a full breakdown of what the timing straps consist of, so typically what is done is just transplanting whole straps in place of another. Tightening by one notch would involve replacing the highest mhz with the next highest, the 2nd highest with the third, and so forth.

    In his screenshot (8GB Samsung 470/480) that results in the card continuing to use the 1626-1750 timings at 1751-2000 as well.

    The same can be done for your 4GB and 8GB Micron cards (and Hynix) although they have more straps to deal with, so you'd replace 2000 with 1850, 1850 with 1750, 1750 with 1625mhz, etc...

    @Logicaluser thanks if no one release anything ill try it this weekend
  • MMKMMK Member Posts: 20
    edited August 2016
    Hello

    New to this mining thing.
    Read this thread and got my Sapphire Nitro RX 470 8GB working pretty well.
    What do you think, is there something more I could do?
    Windows 7 tweak, memory timing straps 1750->2000 with and max adjust 2200 polaris bios editor and atiwinflash.
    Wattman for the rest of the adjustments. Memory 2190 MHZ @ 850, Core -9% @ 875 and 900 for other card.
    Driver: Non-WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.8.2-Aug11
    Two card system, dual mining ethereum and sia,, trying to get power usage down little bit.


    Config.txt is
    -epool pool.alpereum.ch:3000
    -ewal 0x4389Ed5193Fd7A526A08BB242E31ecAf42A08fB5.MMK
    -epsw x
    -esm 1
    -li 0
    -tt 70
    -ttli 80
    -tstop 90
    -mport 0
    -dpool stratum+tcp://siamining.com:7777
    -dwal 2c32be67cc3a7c3cffc7642ada3b8b6c1ab4c0860db9b45cd92ba5c5d2d41b6aeab1c918a905.MMK
    -dcoin sia
    -dcri 20

    Picture attached


  • RiderRider JapanMember Posts: 81
    @MMK what's you power draw at the wall?
  • MMKMMK Member Posts: 20
    I am sorry but I cant measure it yet, ordered it and waiting.
  • mitice123mitice123 Member Posts: 41
    edited August 2016
    So the question is i took close look to the RX 470 PCB reference. It has 8 chips of ram but only 4 are used and the box shows 4gb i think it can br unlock, any ideas?
    vtk said:

    PowerColor RX 470/4G/1650M, Red devil 4GBD5-3DH/OC .mod bios,



    bios link please? :)
  • TruthchanterTruthchanter Member Posts: 549 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2016
    470 4gb: better watts in gpuz 80-82.5w @ 28mhs dual mining dcri 19... -12.5%(1065)/880mv and 2000/850mv
  • RiderRider JapanMember Posts: 81
    mitice123 said:

    So the question is i took close look to the RX 470 PCB reference. It has 8 chips of ram but only 4 are used and the box shows 4gb i think it can br unlock, any ideas?

    Are they all 1G chips? or 512M chips? Hynix?
  • mitice123mitice123 Member Posts: 41
    Thats what i dont know of the are 512mb or 1g. @Truthchanter can u say me how u managed to get these values?
  • XenoXeno Member Posts: 58
    edited September 2016
    Trying to flash my 470s with a bootable MS-DOS usb and using Atiflash 4.17, and I just get 'adapter not found' :neutral:

    Don't really know what to do..

    Any help?

    EDIT: For some reason I was using an old version of ATIFlash. Will try the new one and hopefully I'm all good. Apologies!

    EDIT II: Still no luck. Got the new version (2.74) and now the new error is 'this program cannot be run in DOS mode'. :neutral: Isn't it a command line executable?! Much confusion.. Do I have to use a different OS than the MS-DOS provided with RUFUS?
  • mitice123mitice123 Member Posts: 41
    I can help u flash, whats ur Skype?
  • Zorg33Zorg33 Member Posts: 220 ✭✭
    edited September 2016
    @Xeno run it under windows
  • patrik2patrik2 Member Posts: 156 ✭✭
    @Xeno , no DOS, windows only
  • XenoXeno Member Posts: 58
    edited September 2016
    Okay, okay, if I have to. Will beg the Mrs to steal her computer and take it apart for flashing.

    Cheers team :smile:
  • TruthchanterTruthchanter Member Posts: 549 ✭✭✭
    mitice123 said:

    Thats what i dont know of the are 512mb or 1g. @Truthchanter can u say me how u managed to get these values?

    Not sure what you mean by 512mb or 1gb, and which values?
  • LogicaluserLogicaluser Member Posts: 214 ✭✭
    @mitice123 RX 470 and 480 all use the same # of VRAM chips, the difference is density.
    8GB cards use 1GB chips, 4GB cards use 512MB chips.

    The initial launch-day reference "4GB" 480 were actually the 1GB Samsung chips, they just flashed on a 4GB limiting BIOS.
    RX470 do not have unlockable RAM, you'll brick your card trying.
  • mitice123mitice123 Member Posts: 41
    I wont even try but why all are so quite i asked like 3 times for a bios wtf u dont wanna say me link to a bios for asus, power maybe 470, 4GB...
  • patrik2patrik2 Member Posts: 156 ✭✭
    patrik2 said:

    Sapphire rx 470 4GB stock ROM are ~21MH on EthOS 1.1.1 , 139W at wall

    Can not find low energy custom ROM for Sapphire rx 470 4gb -- any help please?
  • TruthchanterTruthchanter Member Posts: 549 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2016
    patrik2 said:

    patrik2 said:

    Sapphire rx 470 4GB stock ROM are ~21MH on EthOS 1.1.1 , 139W at wall

    Can not find low energy custom ROM for Sapphire rx 470 4gb -- any help please?
    ill upload my sapphire reference 470 4gb custom rom in a sec (faster memory strap timings ) it isn't low power but i run mine at -12.5% (1065)/900mv core and for mem 2000/850mv which is low power through wattman

    edit: rom here http://www.megafileupload.com/k2gu/470_4gb_sapphire_modded_bios.rom
  • un4givenun4given Member Posts: 172 ✭✭

    patrik2 said:

    patrik2 said:

    Sapphire rx 470 4GB stock ROM are ~21MH on EthOS 1.1.1 , 139W at wall

    Can not find low energy custom ROM for Sapphire rx 470 4gb -- any help please?
    ill upload my sapphire reference 470 4gb custom rom in a sec (faster memory strap timings ) it isn't low power but i run mine at -12.5% (1065)/900mv core and for mem 2000/850mv which is low power through wattman
    playing with wattmann settings atm. getting a black screen mainly. what software are u using? 16.8.2?
  • TruthchanterTruthchanter Member Posts: 549 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2016
    I noted I had -12.5%/900mv core but my two cards seem stable at 860mv core, trying 840mv now

    EDIT: I think the core voltage can't go lower than the memory voltage (with wattman) so even though I have the core voltage at 840mv, I think it is being set to 850mv since the mem voltage is set to 850mv.
  • un4givenun4given Member Posts: 172 ✭✭
    edited September 2016
    Somehow my watt man is stuck at 1800 at memory. Got 25.8 mh and 258 Sia with -15% and 900 mv

    P.s. Measured watt from the wall for 2x RX470...290-300 watt the whole rig. - 60 watt for system...120w per card it will be in dual mode and 25.8 mh each
    Post edited by un4given on
  • andresreyandresrey Member Posts: 8
    hi my name is andres I am from Colombia i am new on this issue I will buy Powercolor Rx 470 Red Devil can someone please help me configure the BIOS for higher performance I'll be doing tests and will upload photos thanks
  • cvekscveks Member Posts: 62
    MMK said:

    Hello

    New to this mining thing.
    Read this thread and got my Sapphire Nitro RX 470 8GB working pretty well.
    What do you think, is there something more I could do?
    Windows 7 tweak, memory timing straps 1750->2000 with and max adjust 2200 polaris bios editor and atiwinflash.
    Wattman for the rest of the adjustments. Memory 2190 MHZ @ 850, Core -9% @ 875 and 900 for other card.
    Driver: Non-WHQL-Win7-64Bit-Radeon-Software-Crimson-16.8.2-Aug11
    Two card system, dual mining ethereum and sia,, trying to get power usage down little bit.


    Config.txt is
    -epool pool.alpereum.ch:3000
    -ewal 0x4389Ed5193Fd7A526A08BB242E31ecAf42A08fB5.MMK
    -epsw x
    -esm 1
    -li 0
    -tt 70
    -ttli 80
    -tstop 90
    -mport 0
    -dpool stratum+tcp://siamining.com:7777
    -dwal 2c32be67cc3a7c3cffc7642ada3b8b6c1ab4c0860db9b45cd92ba5c5d2d41b6aeab1c918a905.MMK
    -dcoin sia
    -dcri 20

    Picture attached


    Which gpu rom do you use?
  • mi7676mi7676 Member Posts: 1
    edited September 2016
    cscheat said:

    anybody can share their hashrate for 4GB version of RX 470 ?

    I am getting 25MH for 8GB version

    My Saphire RX470 Nitro 8gb - 27,6mh/s, 1300MHz,2200MHz, bios modding to 2200Mhz timing 1750 - 2000, windows 10.
    Post edited by mi7676 on
  • cidmocidmo Member Posts: 446 ✭✭✭

    @Marvell9

    The same can be done for your 4GB and 8GB Micron cards (and Hynix) although they have more straps to deal with, so you'd replace 2000 with 1850, 1850 with 1750, 1750 with 1625mhz, etc...

    is that how u have to do it?
    like ive been just grabbing the 1500 strap copying and pasting all the way to 2000
    anything wrong doing it the way i have been, any reason to do it ur way either way?
Sign In or Register to comment.