CUDA miner

1679111269

Comments

  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    Do you have more than 8 devices? Then I will increase the size of the array :).
  • ptkptk Member Posts: 10
    Bensam123 said:


    However using the -G switch it will try using the integrated graphics regardless of using --opencl-devices or --opencl-platform. I can't seem to stop it from using the IGP. Of course it doesn't work either.

    --opencl-platform 1 (or 2) works for me not to use the IGP.
  • go6ooo1212go6ooo1212 Member Posts: 17
    opencl doesn't work with my 750ti at all...
  • scryptrscryptr Member Posts: 20
    MORE THAN 8 DEVICES--

    It is possible to have more than 8 devices with a PCI-e expansion card. I purchased an inexpensive model, and was able to mine scrypt with CudaMiner on a GTX 9800+ (14kh/s) and a GTX 520 (21kh/s) with a GTX 550ti inside the case on the motherboard (90kh/s). The motherboard had limited expansion slots, only 1 PCI-e 1x available with a card on the MB.

    I was never able to get the expansion board to work with any model card in the GTX 700 series, or any AMD card. The expansion board has a USB cable from the PCI-e slot, like a riser does, to a small board with 4 PCI-e slots. Theoretically, for every PCI-e slot on the MB, 4 slots could be filled with GPU cards. Extra power supplies would be needed. --scryptr
  • dominusdominus Member Posts: 36
    scryptr said:

    MORE THAN 8 DEVICES--

    It is possible to have more than 8 devices with a PCI-e expansion card. I purchased an inexpensive model, and was able to mine scrypt with CudaMiner on a GTX 9800+ (14kh/s) and a GTX 520 (21kh/s) with a GTX 550ti inside the case on the motherboard (90kh/s). The motherboard had limited expansion slots, only 1 PCI-e 1x available with a card on the MB.

    I was never able to get the expansion board to work with any model card in the GTX 700 series, or any AMD card. The expansion board has a USB cable from the PCI-e slot, like a riser does, to a small board with 4 PCI-e slots. Theoretically, for every PCI-e slot on the MB, 4 slots could be filled with GPU cards. Extra power supplies would be needed. --scryptr

    I have bought one of those but cannot make it work with gtx 900 series. I have tried on win7 and lubuntu(also different mb) without luck. The board itself gets detected and installed in win7 but not the gpu on it. I have tried all possible combinations(pcie slots, risers...) in Win7, lost 2 afternoons and gave up... I have to do some more tests in lubuntu...
    Maybe any hints?

    Sorry Genoil for little offtopic :p
  • Bensam123Bensam123 Member Posts: 62
    ptk said:

    Bensam123 said:


    However using the -G switch it will try using the integrated graphics regardless of using --opencl-devices or --opencl-platform. I can't seem to stop it from using the IGP. Of course it doesn't work either.

    --opencl-platform 1 (or 2) works for me not to use the IGP.
    Yeah, tried it... it doesn't work. Something worth noting is the IGP is a 4250 (which is AMD) and my miners are Nvidia. Not sure if that matters or not.

  • scryptrscryptr Member Posts: 20
    @Bensam123-- Does the 4250 mine at any hash rate? I have an older AMD card in the 5xxx series, I wonder if it would mine on a small rig that I have. --scryptr
  • ssstandssstand Member Posts: 30
    Hi ! Could some helps me this ?
    i tried to compile on windows 10 and got this after i
    ran the
    cmake -DBUNDLE=miner -DETHASHCU=1 -DCOMPUTE=50 -DMAXREGCOUNT=255 -G "Visual Studio 12 2013 Win64"

    C:/Program Files (x86)/Windows Kits/8.1;C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v8.0A;C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v8.1A;C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v7.1A -- - Found Windows SDK v8.1 at C:/Program Files (x86)/Windows Kits/8.1 -- - Found Windows SDK v8.0A at C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v8.0A -- - Found Windows SDK v8.1A at C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v8.1A -- - Found Windows SDK v7.1A at C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v7.1A - WindowsSDK dirs: C:/Program Files (x86)/Windows Kits/8.1;C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v8.0A;C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v8.1A;C:/Program Files (x86)/Microsoft SDKs/Windows/v7.1A -- ctest path: C:/Program Files (x86)/CMake/bin/ctest.exe CMake Error at cmake/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:138 (message): Could NOT find CryptoPP (missing: CRYPTOPP_INCLUDE_DIR CRYPTOPP_LIBRARY) (Required is exact version "5.6.2") Call Stack (most recent call first): cmake/FindPackageHandleStandardArgs.cmake:374 (_FPHSA_FAILURE_MESSAGE) cmake/FindCryptoPP.cmake:107 (FIND_PACKAGE_HANDLE_STANDARD_ARGS) cmake/EthDependencies.cmake:44 (find_package) CMakeLists.txt:298 (include) -- Configuring incomplete, errors occurred! See also "C:/Users/ssstand/cuda/cpp-ethereum/CMakeFiles/CMakeOutput.log".
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @ssstand run getstuff.bat in /cpp-ethereum/extdep. It will take a while. After that run cmake again. Btw maxregcount parameter is obsolete now.
  • mik57mik57 Member Posts: 9
    edited August 2015
    Please, what follow tutorial for a maximum capacity of 750ti?

    I test on ubuntu 14.04, cuda 7 with my rig 6X750ti
    I have only 35 mh/s

    Thk U
    Post edited by mik57 on
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @mik57 Which miner? Cudaminer or official?
    Which launch parameters?
    What CPU?
  • mik57mik57 Member Posts: 9
    Genoil said:

    @mik57 Which miner? Cudaminer or official?
    Which launch parameters?
    What CPU?

    - CUDA 7.0.28 for Ubuntu 14.04 https://developer.nvidia.com/cuda-downloads
    - Ethminer -F .... -G -t 6
    - CPU G1620 / 8GO DDR3

  • scryptrscryptr Member Posts: 20
    LAUNCH LINE-- Your launch command line should have "ethminer -F ..... -U -t 6" or "ethminer -F ..... -U --gpu-devices 0 1 2 3 4 5" if you want Cuda optimization. The "-G" flag utilizes openCL code, not optimal for 750ti. Did you compile with "-DCOMPUTE=50" to indicate 750ti Maxwell architecture? --scryptr
  • mik57mik57 Member Posts: 9
    scryptr said:

    LAUNCH LINE-- Your launch command line should have "ethminer -F ..... -U -t 6" or "ethminer -F ..... -U --gpu-devices 0 1 2 3 4 5" if you want Cuda optimization. The "-G" flag utilizes openCL code, not optimal for 750ti. Did you compile with "-DCOMPUTE=50" to indicate 750ti Maxwell architecture? --scryptr

    - Did you compile with "-DCOMPUTE=50" to indicate 750ti Maxwell architecture?
    > YES

    - "-U" doesn't work



  • scryptrscryptr Member Posts: 20
    edited August 2015
    I would suggest that you use the "-U --gpu-devices 0 1 2 3 4 5" string, it is specific to Cuda. Otherwise, it is over my head. It might be in your compile switches, Genoil might be able to help. --scryptr
  • Bensam123Bensam123 Member Posts: 62
    scryptr said:

    @Bensam123-- Does the 4250 mine at any hash rate? I have an older AMD card in the 5xxx series, I wonder if it would mine on a small rig that I have. --scryptr

    No it just craps out. The IGP is disabled in the bios, I haven't tried enabling it. It doesn't even show up in device manager, that's why I'm pointing this out as a bug. It's somehow seeing it and trying to use it over my Nvidia GPUs.
  • dominusdominus Member Posts: 36
    mik57 said:

    scryptr said:

    LAUNCH LINE-- Your launch command line should have "ethminer -F ..... -U -t 6" or "ethminer -F ..... -U --gpu-devices 0 1 2 3 4 5" if you want Cuda optimization. The "-G" flag utilizes openCL code, not optimal for 750ti. Did you compile with "-DCOMPUTE=50" to indicate 750ti Maxwell architecture? --scryptr

    - Did you compile with "-DCOMPUTE=50" to indicate 750ti Maxwell architecture?
    > YES

    - "-U" doesn't work



    I have followed the steps in the previous page in this topic + googled about coolbits for overclocking... It works but I have only one 750ti.
    BTW the linux command should start with ./ethminer -F ... -U ...
    I had the -U error when I forgot the ./ at the beginning while it worked with -G anyway.

  • mik57mik57 Member Posts: 9
    dominus said:

    mik57 said:

    scryptr said:

    LAUNCH LINE-- Your launch command line should have "ethminer -F ..... -U -t 6" or "ethminer -F ..... -U --gpu-devices 0 1 2 3 4 5" if you want Cuda optimization. The "-G" flag utilizes openCL code, not optimal for 750ti. Did you compile with "-DCOMPUTE=50" to indicate 750ti Maxwell architecture? --scryptr

    - Did you compile with "-DCOMPUTE=50" to indicate 750ti Maxwell architecture?
    > YES

    - "-U" doesn't work



    I have followed the steps in the previous page in this topic + googled about coolbits for overclocking... It works but I have only one 750ti.
    BTW the linux command should start with ./ethminer -F ... -U ...
    I had the -U error when I forgot the ./ at the beginning while it worked with -G anyway.

    when i do: ./ethminer -F XXXXXXX -U --gpu-devices 0 1 2 3 4 5
    > "./ethminer: No files or folders of this type"

    if i go in cd cpp-ethereum/ethminer/
    and i do: ethminer -F XXXXXXX -U --gpu-devices 0 1 2 3 4 5
    > "Invalid argument: -U"
    and i do: ./ethminer -F XXXXXXX -U --gpu-devices 0 1 2 3 4 5
    > "./ethminer: No files or folders of this type"


  • scryptrscryptr Member Posts: 20
    @mik57-- You most likely need to install the Ethereum suite and not just the run files for ethminer. I tried to run ethminer on Linux without installing the whole Ethereum package and got similar results. There are tutorials for how to install Ethereum on Ubuntu, I have not walked through one yet. Ethminer runs on Windows with just a few *.dll files in the ethminer directory. Linux is different. --scryptr
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @mik57 did you download/git clone my fork of cpp-ethereum and added -DETHASHCU=1 to cmake parameters? Otherwise -U won't work.
  • scryptrscryptr Member Posts: 20
    edited August 2015
    I tried to run the linux executable posted by SuchFakeAccount and had no success without the dependencies in place. Is it possible to build and run Ethminer on Linux with a minimal amount of dependencies? --scryptr
    Post edited by scryptr on
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @scryptr the whole suite is forked but it is over 2000 commits behind. So that makes it quite useless except the miner. I'm currently refactoring the cuda miner into latest develop. It might then be integrated into the official repo.
  • restlessrestless Member Posts: 80
    I need some help for mining with 750Ti under windows
    I have 3 machines, each with 1 card.
    2 low end -s.775, 2GB ram on win7, mine without problem with 5-6MH/s - probably cpu bound
    3rd has i7, 16GB ram and win8.1 is mining with 300-350KH/s. Cuda or open-cl - its almost same speed
    Under open-cl i have to put --opencl-platform 1 --opencl-device 1 because integrated intel video is platform 0 device 0 - and cant be completely disabled from bios
    Still, the miner says that is using 750ti, i can check that card is loaded, but the load is in pulses 100%-5%-100%-4% etc

    Same latest WHQL drivers on all machines from 13.08.2015
    Any ideas?
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @restless that is exactly the behaviour of my gtx750ti on win 8.1. Same hashrate, same loads. Solution isn't there yet, except using win7 or Linux...
  • crsminercrsminer Member Posts: 75
    @Genoil - great work you are doing here with the nvidia miner!

    Here are my findings regarding the 750ti under windows:

    Running in benchmark mode:
    - one 750ti - Memory controller load at 100%, ethminer uses 90MB of RAM, speed = 8.8Mh;
    - two 750ti's - MCU at 100% for both cards, ethminer uses 146MB of RAM, speed = 17.5Mh;
    - three 750ti's - MCU at 100%, 10%, 100% for the three cards, ethminer uses 1232MB of RAM!, speed = 18.3Mh;
    - four 750ti's - MCU at 100%, 5%, 7%, 100% for the four cards, ethminer uses 1282MB of RAM, speed = 18.5Mh;
    - five 750ti's - MCU at 100% for all five cards, ethminer uses 1335MB of RAM, speed = 43.5Mh!;

    I have no skills in coding. Maybe this helps in resolving the windows bug...
  • scryptrscryptr Member Posts: 20
    @crsminer-- Which version of Windows are you running? --scryptr
  • crsminercrsminer Member Posts: 75
    edited August 2015
    Win7 x64.

    Another thing I noticed is that when I add the third card and the RAM usage goes to 1.2GB there are some Hard Faults showing in Resource Monitor. While It is going up to a number of around 1000 there is no hash recorded and then the hard faults are starting to decrease and hash is showing.
  • mik57mik57 Member Posts: 9
    Genoil said:

    @mik57 did you download/git clone my fork of cpp-ethereum and added -DETHASHCU=1 to cmake parameters? Otherwise -U won't work.

    I will test your fork. Have you a url ? or post with description ?

    Thank U

  • officialscrofficialscr Member Posts: 6
    Genoil, the hash rate reporting changed. I think the new reports are more accurate. Is this right? See this is your miner compiled from latest commit versus aug06 commit.

    Aug06 Commit:

    cpp-ethereum/build2/ethminer⟫ ./ethminer -U -M
    ...
    Trial 1... 11709098
    Trial 2... 11796480
    Trial 3... 11796480
    Trial 4... 11709098
    Trial 5... 11796480
    ...
    cpp-ethereum/build2/ethminer⟫ ./ethminer -G -M
    ...
    Trial 1... 8825514
    Trial 2... 8912896
    Trial 3... 9000277
    Trial 4... 8912896
    Trial 5... 8912896
    Latest:

    /cpp-ethereum/build/ethminer⟫ ./ethminer -U -M
    ...
    Trial 1... 10485760
    Trial 2... 10573141
    Trial 3... 10485760
    Trial 4... 10573141
    Trial 5... 10485760
    ...
    cpp-ethereum/build/ethminer⟫ ./ethminer -G -M
    Genoil's CUDA ethminer
    ...
    Trial 1... 8475989
    Trial 2... 8563370
    Trial 3... 8563370
    Trial 4... 8563370
    Trial 5... 8563370
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @officialscr the latest versions have lower hash rate but considerably lower CPU load.

    @crsminer the hash rate with multiple cards should be better because of this lower CPU load. Are you testing with that version? I attached a Win build few posts back.
Sign In or Register to comment.