CUDA miner

1444547495069

Comments

  • Mo35Mo35 Member Posts: 43
    edited April 2016
    cl4ud1u said:

    cflush said:

    @benmanf @Mo35

    Link to http://wikisend.com/download/188628/ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.0.5-cuda6.5.zip is broken :/

    Can anyone provide a working link please???

    Thanks

    can someone re-upload it, please ?

    reupped for thos who need 6.5 cuda version

    http://wikisend.com/download/235412/ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.0.5-cuda6.5.zip

    im currently bit busy but i will check back and try to compile 1.0.7 when Genoil releases it
  • excavateexcavate Member Posts: 7
    5 gtx 960 rig, is this normal for power consumption to be so low. Looking at a few post prior, there is a huge discrepancy. Is this the normal power consumption? I am getting 10-12Mhs per card on average.
    +------------------------------------------------------+
    | NVIDIA-SMI 352.63 Driver Version: 352.63 |
    |-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
    | GPU Name Persistence-M| Bus-Id Disp.A | Volatile Uncorr. ECC |
    | Fan Temp Perf Pwr:Usage/Cap| Memory-Usage | GPU-Util Compute M. |
    |===============================+======================+======================|
    | 0 GeForce GTX 960 Off | 0000:01:00.0 Off | N/A |
    | 23% 69C P2 77W / 160W | 1639MiB / 2045MiB | 100% Default |
    +-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
    | 1 GeForce GTX 960 Off | 0000:03:00.0 Off | N/A |
    | 25% 69C P2 83W / 160W | 1433MiB / 2047MiB | 100% Default |
    +-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
    | 2 GeForce GTX 960 Off | 0000:04:00.0 Off | N/A |
    | 26% 70C P2 81W / 160W | 1433MiB / 2047MiB | 99% Default |
    +-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
    | 3 GeForce GTX 960 Off | 0000:05:00.0 Off | N/A |
    | 29% 71C P2 76W / 160W | 1433MiB / 2047MiB | 100% Default |
    +-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+
    | 4 GeForce GTX 960 Off | 0000:06:00.0 Off | N/A |
    | 15% 65C P2 76W / 160W | 1433MiB / 2047MiB | 100% Default |
    +-------------------------------+----------------------+----------------------+

  • dominusdominus Member Posts: 36
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @Cubirez for now, you may want to try out by "107" branch to debug your 970 issue. It has OpenCL optimizations that make mining OpenCL with a 970 almost as fast as the CUDA kernel (about -0.5MH/s in P2 state). Unfortunately I haven't got much time to work on ethminer lately.
  • CubirezCubirez Member Posts: 71
    @Genoil I'll give it a try during the week. Do the OpenCL optimizations also increase hashing performances on AMD cards?
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @Cubirez no. The host checks for opencl platform and if it's nvidia, it replaces some standard math with inline PTX assembly, and it limits register usage to the optimum (either 72 or 63). The latter is a big deal. If only AMD had an opencl extension for that.
  • d0ffd0ff Member Posts: 6
    edited April 2016
    Thank you for reuploading the build for cuda 6.5, I was unsure if it would be so i switched from win10 to Ubuntu using the latest release now with 1xgtx970 and 1xgtx980. I still get better results from using Ubuntu, even with the 350.12 driver on win10.
    38-39Mh/s
  • cl4ud1ucl4ud1u Member Posts: 9
    edited April 2016
    Mo35 said:

    cl4ud1u said:

    cflush said:

    @benmanf @Mo35

    Link to http://wikisend.com/download/188628/ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.0.5-cuda6.5.zip is broken :/

    Can anyone provide a working link please???

    Thanks

    can someone re-upload it, please ?

    reupped for thos who need 6.5 cuda version

    http://wikisend.com/download/235412/ethminer-0.9.41-genoil-1.0.5-cuda6.5.zip

    im currently bit busy but i will check back and try to compile 1.0.7 when Genoil releases it
    thank you for re-uploading.
    with the 347.52 driver i cannot squeeze the performance : http://cryptomining-blog.com/7341-how-to-squeeze-some-extra-performance-mining-ethereum-on-nvidia/

    And if i use 350.12 i get errors in windows 10

    L.E: Installed 350.12 over 347.52 and now works fine and i could make the squeeze performance settings.
    Post edited by cl4ud1u on
  • cpixelscpixels Member Posts: 3
    Im having trouble building ethminer following dr_pra instructions

    build completes but ethminer will not run/open.

    my cmakeerror.log has the following

    Determining if the CL_VERSION_2_0 exist failed with the following output:
    Change Dir: /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp

    Run Build Command:"/usr/bin/make" "cmTryCompileExec2028806723/fast"
    /usr/bin/make -f CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec2028806723.dir/build.make CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec2028806723.dir/build
    make[1]: Entering directory `/home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp'
    /usr/bin/cmake -E cmake_progress_report /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CMakeFiles 1
    Building C object CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec2028806723.dir/CheckSymbolExists.c.o
    /usr/bin/cc -o CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec2028806723.dir/CheckSymbolExists.c.o -c /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CheckSymbolExists.c
    /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CheckSymbolExists.c: In function ‘main’:
    /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CheckSymbolExists.c:8:19: error: ‘CL_VERSION_2_0’ undeclared (first use in this function)
    return ((int*)(&CL_VERSION_2_0))[argc];
    ^
    /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CheckSymbolExists.c:8:19: note: each undeclared identifier is reported only once for each function it appears in
    make[1]: *** [CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec2028806723.dir/CheckSymbolExists.c.o] Error 1
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp'
    make: *** [cmTryCompileExec2028806723/fast] Error 2

    File /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CheckSymbolExists.c:
    /* */
    #include

    int main(int argc, char** argv)
    {
    (void)argv;
    #ifndef CL_VERSION_2_0
    return ((int*)(&CL_VERSION_2_0))[argc];
    #else
    (void)argc;
    return 0;
    #endif
    }

    Determining if the pthread_create exist failed with the following output:
    Change Dir: /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp

    Run Build Command:"/usr/bin/make" "cmTryCompileExec4051029177/fast"
    /usr/bin/make -f CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec4051029177.dir/build.make CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec4051029177.dir/build
    make[1]: Entering directory `/home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp'
    /usr/bin/cmake -E cmake_progress_report /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CMakeFiles 1
    Building C object CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec4051029177.dir/CheckSymbolExists.c.o
    /usr/bin/cc -fuse-ld=gold -o CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec4051029177.dir/CheckSymbolExists.c.o -c /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CheckSymbolExists.c
    Linking C executable cmTryCompileExec4051029177
    /usr/bin/cmake -E cmake_link_script CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec4051029177.dir/link.txt --verbose=1
    /usr/bin/cc -fuse-ld=gold CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec4051029177.dir/CheckSymbolExists.c.o -o cmTryCompileExec4051029177 -rdynamic
    CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec4051029177.dir/CheckSymbolExists.c.o:CheckSymbolExists.c:function main: error: undefined reference to 'pthread_create'
    collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp'
    make[1]: *** [cmTryCompileExec4051029177] Error 1
    make: *** [cmTryCompileExec4051029177/fast] Error 2

    File /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CheckSymbolExists.c:
    /* */
    #include

    int main(int argc, char** argv)
    {
    (void)argv;
    #ifndef pthread_create
    return ((int*)(&pthread_create))[argc];
    #else
    (void)argc;
    return 0;
    #endif
    }

    Determining if the function pthread_create exists in the pthreads failed with the following output:
    Change Dir: /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp

    Run Build Command:"/usr/bin/make" "cmTryCompileExec1425866388/fast"
    /usr/bin/make -f CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec1425866388.dir/build.make CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec1425866388.dir/build
    make[1]: Entering directory `/home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp'
    /usr/bin/cmake -E cmake_progress_report /home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp/CMakeFiles 1
    Building C object CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec1425866388.dir/CheckFunctionExists.c.o
    /usr/bin/cc -fuse-ld=gold -DCHECK_FUNCTION_EXISTS=pthread_create -o CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec1425866388.dir/CheckFunctionExists.c.o -c /usr/share/cmake-3.2/Modules/CheckFunctionExists.c
    Linking C executable cmTryCompileExec1425866388
    /usr/bin/cmake -E cmake_link_script CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec1425866388.dir/link.txt --verbose=1
    /usr/bin/cc -fuse-ld=gold -DCHECK_FUNCTION_EXISTS=pthread_create CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec1425866388.dir/CheckFunctionExists.c.o -o cmTryCompileExec1425866388 -rdynamic -lpthreads
    /usr/bin/ld.gold: error: cannot find -lpthreads
    CMakeFiles/cmTryCompileExec1425866388.dir/CheckFunctionExists.c.o:CheckFunctionExists.c:function main: error: undefined reference to 'pthread_create'
    collect2: error: ld returned 1 exit status
    make[1]: Leaving directory `/home/steve/cpp-ethereum/build/CMakeFiles/CMakeTmp'
    make[1]: *** [cmTryCompileExec1425866388] Error 1
    make: *** [cmTryCompileExec1425866388/fast] Error 2

    not sure what to do from here. I am inexperienced with linux.
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @cpixels it looks like you skipped the step in dr_pra's tut where you downloaded all required dependencies. No OpenCL, no pthread. Then again, I'm also pretty inexperienced with Linux. When things work, I know my way around, but when things fail, I'm often at a loss :)
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    edited April 2016
    Finally got to add failover support to the stratum implementation. It's in the 107 branch, please build and test. It does seem to work fine.

    Example command lines:

    two completely different servers:

    -S eu.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4d.GTX970 -FS coinotron.com:3344 -FO Genoil.home:home -U --cuda-grid-size 2048 -E bench -R D:\Ethereum\DAG --farm-recheck 2000 --farm-retries 0

    failover on same platform can reuse account creds:

    -S eu.ethermine.org:4444 -FS us1.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4d.GTX970 -U --cuda-grid-size 2048 -E bench -R D:\Ethereum\DAG --farm-recheck 2000 --farm-retries 0

    immediate exit per @miningpoolhub request:

    -S eu.ethermine.org:4444 -FS exit -O 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4d.GTX970 -U --cuda-grid-size 2048 -E bench -R D:\Ethereum\DAG --farm-recheck 2000 --farm-retries 0

    I kind of forgot what else I promised for 1.0.7. Seems dual eth/decred mining is the new thing ;)

    *) note that the eu ethpool addresses in these examples will result in a failover, as the address doesn't exist.
    Post edited by Genoil on
  • cpixelscpixels Member Posts: 3
    @Genoil thanks I'm tired, think i'll try tomorrow before i make any more mistakes
  • dlehenkydlehenky Member Posts: 2,249 ✭✭✭✭
    edited April 2016
    @Genoil That's the one I've been waiting for (stratum f/o). I'll build it on Ubuntu and give it a spin! Thanks!

    P.S. RE: new dual miner - Windows only, even though 40%+ of the miners run linux, especially the larger ones; doesn't work on all pools, yet. Takes an automatic cut, not that it isn't a reasonable amount. Looks interesting, if linux support comes along.
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    Whats decred you're saying you can mine eth and another algorithm at the same time? Where's the info on this
    Thks
  • miningpoolhubminingpoolhub Member Posts: 308 ✭✭
    Genoil said:

    Finally got to add failover support to the stratum implementation. It's in the 107 branch, please build and test. It does seem to work fine.

    Example command lines:

    two completely different servers:

    -S eu.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4d.GTX970 -FS coinotron.com:3344 -FO Genoil.home:home -U --cuda-grid-size 2048 -E bench -R D:\Ethereum\DAG --farm-recheck 2000 --farm-retries 0

    failover on same platform can reuse account creds:

    -S eu.ethermine.org:4444 -FS us1.ethermine.org:4444 -O 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4d.GTX970 -U --cuda-grid-size 2048 -E bench -R D:\Ethereum\DAG --farm-recheck 2000 --farm-retries 0

    immediate exit per @miningpoolhub request:

    -S eu.ethermine.org:4444 -FS exit -O 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4d.GTX970 -U --cuda-grid-size 2048 -E bench -R D:\Ethereum\DAG --farm-recheck 2000 --farm-retries 0

    I kind of forgot what else I promised for 1.0.7. Seems dual eth/decred mining is the new thing ;)

    @Genoil

    Thanks!
    I'll try it.
  • BeneKikiBeneKiki Member Posts: 17
    dlehenky said:

    @Genoil That's the one I've been waiting for (stratum f/o). I'll build it on Ubuntu and give it a spin! Thanks!

    P.S. RE: new dual miner - Windows only, even though 40%+ of the miners run linux, especially the larger ones; doesn't work on all pools, yet. Takes an automatic cut, not that it isn't a reasonable amount. Looks interesting, if linux support comes along.

    Were you able to build for linux? What were your commands?
  • dlehenkydlehenky Member Posts: 2,249 ✭✭✭✭
    @BeneKiki No, haven't had time, yet. If you go the the FAQ on ethpool.org, there's a nice build description for @Genoil's ethminer.
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    I guess I finallly need to edit that Readme.md with build instructions. If only for marketing purposes if you know what I mean ;)
  • dr_pradr_pra Member Posts: 445 ✭✭✭
    @Genoil feel free to use my build instructions for that purpose
  • dlehenkydlehenky Member Posts: 2,249 ✭✭✭✭
    @dr_pra Not bad marketing for you, either, having folks visit the pool FAQ for the build instructions, then deciding to mine there. :) Hopefully.
  • dr_pradr_pra Member Posts: 445 ✭✭✭
    Also once 1.0.7 is out of beta and stratum support is stable it will become our recommended miner as it is provides superior functionality to all other miners currently available.
  • BeneKikiBeneKiki Member Posts: 17
    dlehenky said:

    @BeneKiki No, haven't had time, yet. If you go the the FAQ on ethpool.org, there's a nice build description for @Genoil's ethminer.

    I tried to build several times following the guide. But the built executable does not support -S parameter, so stratum mining is not possible. May I miss some libraries?
  • dlehenkydlehenky Member Posts: 2,249 ✭✭✭✭
    @BeneKiki You have to turn on the stratum feature in the cmake build file or include the proper cmake command line '-D' option. I don't have the source here to reference, at the moment, so I can't tell you, exactly.
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @dr_pra I was planning to use those indeed, thanks again ;). I have about 30 hours on the clock with 1.0.7 against ethermine.org without any issues, but I can't tell for sure whether or nor it's stable. As long as the pool is stable, I guess it's fine. It is once something happens poolside that issues may occur.
  • luthorluthor Member Posts: 34
    If someone can build 1.0.7, please share it, i want to give it a try ;)
  • ethfanethfan Member Posts: 458 ✭✭✭
    Genoil said:
    How about including Linux binaries? Want to try but lazy to go through all the compiling bother.
  • BeneKikiBeneKiki Member Posts: 17
    dlehenky said:

    @BeneKiki You have to turn on the stratum feature in the cmake build file or include the proper cmake command line '-D' option. I don't have the source here to reference, at the moment, so I can't tell you, exactly.

    Thanks! Your exact help would be appreciated. I have no idea how to turn stratum feature on or use the -D command line!
  • luthorluthor Member Posts: 34
    edited April 2016
    Genoil said:
    Looking good, i only have to report that miner its not reporting hashrate to pool ethpool.org, but Effective Hashrate its good

    http://prntscr.com/arqga7
Sign In or Register to comment.