CUDA miner

1343537394069

Comments

  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    heandog69 said:

    interesting read it appears windows 10 is my problem im trying to hash on a nividia gtx960m and its so slow working but slow, tried rolling back drivers etc nothing at all.

    The windows 10 problem is my biggest problem, i dont like ubuntu since its harder to overclock less tools etc.

    I would try windows 7 but i heard there are issues with more than 4 GPU's on windows 7
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @Marvell9 how about Win8 then? I'm surprised the 970 works well as my previous GTX750Ti worked worse on Win8 than on 7.

    @Bensam123 thanks that clears up the mystery donation :smile: . I'll see what I can do.
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2016
    this is what i'm seeing on windows 10

    when i add more than 4 GPUs



    I suppose i will try windows 8 tomrow if i can get a copy from microcenter

  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    Is there a way to run both card ,one amd 280x and one nvidia 950, with one miner ?
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @hoze current release could only support it using two instances of ethminer. Let me know if you get it to work because when I tried, my 7950 borked out.
  • XarlithXarlith Member Posts: 3
    @hoze, @Genoil It is possible. You need Windows OS, 2 instances of ethminer on 2 different user accounts and lots of trial and errors. Maybe possible also on linux based systems but way harder for sure.

    At first I had problems with ethminer crashing but I've managed to get it working after taking out nvidia card, installing newest amd drivers over 15.12 and putting back nvidia card. I have no idea what have changed in OS after this steps but the point is that ethminer is not crashing anymore.
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    Genoil said:

    @hoze current release could only support it using two instances of ethminer. Let me know if you get it to work because when I tried, my 7950 borked out.

    OK. I will post the rsult. I have some idea, but only with 2 instances.
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    Xarlith said:

    @hoze, @Genoil It is possible. You need Windows OS, 2 instances of ethminer on 2 different user accounts and lots of trial and errors. Maybe possible also on linux based systems but way harder for sure.

    At first I had problems with ethminer crashing but I've managed to get it working after taking out nvidia card, installing newest amd drivers over 15.12 and putting back nvidia card. I have no idea what have changed in OS after this steps but the point is that ethminer is not crashing anymore.

    Thx. I will try. Have some idea :wink:
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @Xarlith if you use my fork, you don't need two user accounts any longer, instead simply use -R flag.
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    Is it normal to have every second line"0" hashes / s ? LIke this:



    It happens only with Nvidia . With AMD everything is normal.
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @hoze what OS you on? You could try lowering --cuda-grid-size to 4096 or 2048.
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    Genoil said:

    @hoze what OS you on? You could try lowering --cuda-grid-size to 4096 or 2048.

    Win 10 64bit. OK. I will try try to lower. Now I'm using without any extra option.
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    hoze said:

    Genoil said:

    @hoze what OS you on? You could try lowering --cuda-grid-size to 4096 or 2048.

    Win 10 64bit. OK. I will try try to lower. Now I'm using without any extra option.
    Same problem, just with worst hashrate. First pic.with cuda grid size 4096:


    The second one with 2048:

  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    The real problem is in Win10 / WDDM 2.0. Its new GPU memory virtualization method does not play nicely with ethminer on Nvidia. Simplest solution is using win 7 or 8 or Linux. Others have succeeded with downgraded drivers (347 series). Perhaps you could also try installing latest win7/8/vista drivers instead of win10 drivers. Not sure if that will work.
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    :(
    I allready try to downgrade but with no succes. 347 series not support gtx 950 card. Maybe some link for guide ?
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    There is a post in this thread by @Mo35 explaining how he got his 950 to mine properly under win10 with 347 drivers. (On mobile now so hard to locate for me.)
  • ImAMiner?ImAMiner? Member Posts: 208 ✭✭
    @Genoil When you moved your 7950 to another slot, did you completely uninstall the drivers? It has been my experience that Windows and Drivers don't like cards moved to different slots without completely uninstalling the drivers. This happened to me with my recent RMA, it would crash immediately on boot up, I used DDU to uninstall the drivers, boot up, install the drivers again, and magically it worked. Incidentally, DDU can prevent windows update from updating the video drivers.
  • kornekorne Member Posts: 31
    hoze said:

    Is it normal to have every second line"0" hashes / s ? LIke this:



    It happens only with Nvidia . With AMD everything is normal.

    That I fix errors adding --farm-recheck 200 with lower value gives more errors 0 mh / s
  • philakonephilakone Member Posts: 163 ✭✭
    @Genoil Over 24 hours, my hashrate for a GTX 580 1.5 GB is 13.4 MH/s. Wanted to say you're the F'ING MAN.
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    korne said:

    hoze said:

    Is it normal to have every second line"0" hashes / s ? LIke this:



    It happens only with Nvidia . With AMD everything is normal.

    That I fix errors adding --farm-recheck 200 with lower value gives more errors 0 mh / s
    I allready run it with --farm-recheck 200 . I'll try to play with that option.
  • retherrether Member Posts: 258 ✭✭
    philakone said:

    @Genoil Over 24 hours, my hashrate for a GTX 580 1.5 GB is 13.4 MH/s. Wanted to say you're the F'ING MAN.

    Can you share details? That's insane for that card, right? What OS/drivers are you using? Anything else special?
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2016
    The problem with that 347 driver is you get an error saying it is too old a version of CUDA to use with your custom ethminer build. There is a higer level version that works I cant find it on this thread 35x.xx I think .

    This is the main reason I dislike Ubuntu, had a machine that worked fine for a week lost power for sec
    and now I'm seeing this

    [CUDA]:Found suitable CUDA device [GeForce GTX 970] with 4294246400 bytes of GPU memory
    [CUDA]:Found suitable CUDA device [GeForce GTX 970] with 4294770688 bytes of GPU memory
    [CUDA]:Found suitable CUDA device [GeForce GTX 970] with 4294770688 bytes of GPU memory
    [CUDA]:Found suitable CUDA device [GeForce GTX 970] with 4294770688 bytes of GPU memory
    [CUDA]:Found suitable CUDA device [GeForce GTX 970] with 4294770688 bytes of GPU memory
    [CUDA]:Found suitable CUDA device [GeForce GTX 970] with 4294770688 bytes of GPU memory
    miner 15:14:34|ethminer Getting work package...
    miner 15:14:35|ethminer Grabbing DAG for #39238891…
    miner 15:14:40|ethminer Got work package:
    ℹ 15:14:40|ethminer Loading full DAG of seedhash: #03b8bc47…
    miner 15:14:40|ethminer Header-hash: 619aa6423a64ec5ec70b312250b6065e21a9d0bfdf2a4becc238fd9f694c6eda
    miner 15:14:40|ethminer Seedhash: 39238891c3ff3084a1264284ac4e2bb99f55430db15300f26f5c55eca8edd3c7
    miner 15:14:40|ethminer Target: 0000000174d3b7ba75827af894e99022396f5d9dc97a49d1ab70bb2445b917fb
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer0 workLoop 0 #00000000… #39238891…
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer0 Initialising miner...
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer1 workLoop 0 #00000000… #39238891…
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer1 Initialising miner...
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer2 workLoop 0 #00000000… #39238891…
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer2 Initialising miner...
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer3 workLoop 0 #00000000… #39238891…
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer3 Initialising miner...
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer4 workLoop 0 #00000000… #39238891…
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer4 Initialising miner...
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer5 workLoop 0 #00000000… #39238891…
    ℹ 15:14:40|cudaminer5 Initialising miner...
    miner 15:14:40|ethminer Mining on PoWhash #619aa642… : 0 H/s = 0 hashes / 0.2 s
    terminate called after throwing an instance of 'boost::exception_detail::clone_impl'
    what(): std::exception

    ### edit ***
    moved to windows 8.1 and all cards are detected and hash rate is good around 20 mhs per 970

    ill keep testing 8.1 but it seems to be the sweet spot for Nvida and AMD mining right now


    Post edited by Marvell9 on
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    edited March 2016
    ...finaly. I think now everything is working ok. Amd 280x and Nvidia GTX950 , both in win 10 at once, but with 2 instances of ethminer.

    Post edited by hoze on
  • heandog69heandog69 Member Posts: 283 ✭✭
    hoze said:

    ...finaly. I think now everything is working ok. Amd 280x and Nvidia GTX950 , both in win 10 at once, but with 2 instances of ethminer.

    How did you get the gtx950 to work correctly i cant get my 960m working at all even when i use the oldest driver available to me

    thanks
  • retherrether Member Posts: 258 ✭✭
    hoze said:

    ...finaly. I think now everything is working ok. Amd 280x and Nvidia GTX950 , both in win 10 at once, but with 2 instances of ethminer.

    That seems like a good hashrate for that card. What drivers are you using and what commands are you using to run it?

    I have a 760 and I've tried the older drivers and also running it on Windows 8 and I'm only getting about 3-4MH/s which seems way too low with some of the numbers people are getting here on similar nvidia cards.
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    heandog69 said:

    hoze said:

    ...finaly. I think now everything is working ok. Amd 280x and Nvidia GTX950 , both in win 10 at once, but with 2 instances of ethminer.

    How did you get the gtx950 to work correctly i cant get my 960m working at all even when i use the oldest driver available to me

    thanks
    You must force windows to install driver version 347.52. I mix the two driver installation (364.51 and 347.52)
  • hozehoze Member Posts: 27
    edited March 2016
    rether said:

    hoze said:

    ...finaly. I think now everything is working ok. Amd 280x and Nvidia GTX950 , both in win 10 at once, but with 2 instances of ethminer.

    That seems like a good hashrate for that card. What drivers are you using and what commands are you using to run it?

    I have a 760 and I've tried the older drivers and also running it on Windows 8 and I'm only getting about 3-4MH/s which seems way too low with some of the numbers people are getting here on similar nvidia cards.
    v347.52

    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    ethminer -U --farm-recheck 200 -F http://127.0.0.1:8080/i5cuda --dag-dir h:\eth\cudadag\ --cuda-grid-size 2048
    Nothing special in the command line. I use custom DAG dir because I run two instances of ethminer. Everything is in driver version.
  • retherrether Member Posts: 258 ✭✭
    Ok, so I rolled back to the older driver that everyone is suggesting (347.52) but when I try to run ethminer now I get the error message:

    "CUDA error in func 'ethash_cuda_miner::getNumDevices' at line 112 : CUDA driver version is insufficient for CUDA runtime version."

    Any ideas?

    This is a GTX 760 on Windows 8.1.
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    edited March 2016
    @rether you need binaries built with CUDA 6.5. They are referenced in this thread somewhere.

    You'll need to build your own 1.0.5 binaries with CUDA 6.5. The 6.5-built binaries referenced in this thread somewhere won't run on your GTX760 since compute 3.0 support was broken in 1.0.3.
  • retherrether Member Posts: 258 ✭✭
    Genoil said:

    @rether you need binaries built with CUDA 6.5. They are referenced in this thread somewhere.

    You'll need to build your own 1.0.5 binaries with CUDA 6.5. The 6.5-built binaries referenced in this thread somewhere won't run on your GTX760 since compute 3.0 support was broken in 1.0.3.

    Ah, thanks for responding. Well, that's above my experience level so it looks like a no-go for my card. I saw some people here using the 500/600 series of cards so I thought mine would still be OK.
Sign In or Register to comment.