GPU Mining is out, come and let us know of your bench scores!

1262729313247

Comments

  • bitmaxtbitmaxt Member Posts: 81
    edited May 2016
    MD2901 said:

    shinodax said:

    so
    for now ..i see Gigabyte R9 390 is best 30-40 mh
    2- R9 290 25-30 mh
    3- R9 380 4gb 18-20 mh ( card low price)
    3- R9 280x 20-22 mh

    Hi Shino,
    Just wondering what settings you use to get that MH on your 290s?
    I also have gigabyte 290s and mine get 20MH
    keugere said:

    Guys hello!

    I have x1 r9 390x and x2 r7 370

    With this settings

    setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
    setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    C:\Mine\ethminer107\ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 100 -G -F http://127.0.0.1:8080/dw1 --mining-threads 3


    I have this result https://snag.gy/LkTvuU

    I use confi without --cl-local-work 256 --cl-global-work 16384 beacause it gives me more stable result.

    So is --farm-recheck 100 okay? I what about other settings?

    Also i have a question about shares.

    Why is it every time i connect to my mining pc and change something durinf this hour i get more shares then the other hours after that.

    https://snag.gy/NZcQko

    You can see that after i did something on my mining pc in 16-04-21 17:50

    I get more shares during this hour 16-04-21 18:59 98 Submits.


    And then it gets lower every time.

    Why is that?

    @keugere test this stratum ethereum zip ...and tell me remember if you have motherboard with integrated video .. disable the integrated GPU ..
  • ImAMiner?ImAMiner? Member Posts: 208 ✭✭
    bitmaxt said:

    MD2901 said:

    shinodax said:

    so
    for now ..i see Gigabyte R9 390 is best 30-40 mh
    2- R9 290 25-30 mh
    3- R9 380 4gb 18-20 mh ( card low price)
    3- R9 280x 20-22 mh

    Hi Shino,
    Just wondering what settings you use to get that MH on your 290s?
    I also have gigabyte 290s and mine get 20MH
    keugere said:

    Guys hello!

    I have x1 r9 390x and x2 r7 370

    With this settings

    setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
    setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    C:\Mine\ethminer107\ethminer.exe --farm-recheck 100 -G -F http://127.0.0.1:8080/dw1 --mining-threads 3


    I have this result https://snag.gy/LkTvuU

    I use confi without --cl-local-work 256 --cl-global-work 16384 beacause it gives me more stable result.

    So is --farm-recheck 100 okay? I what about other settings?

    Also i have a question about shares.

    Why is it every time i connect to my mining pc and change something durinf this hour i get more shares then the other hours after that.

    https://snag.gy/NZcQko

    You can see that after i did something on my mining pc in 16-04-21 17:50

    I get more shares during this hour 16-04-21 18:59 98 Submits.


    And then it gets lower every time.

    Why is that?

    @keugere test this stratum ethereum zip ...and tell me remember if you have motherboard with integrated video .. disable the integrated GPU ..
    What is this? It's twice the size of dwarfpool's normal proxy.

    You need to explain what you've done or else this looks really questionable.
  • KeegarsKeegars Member Posts: 1
    Has anyone taken on the task of making a spreadsheet with all the information from this thread?
  • ImAMiner?ImAMiner? Member Posts: 208 ✭✭
    Keegars said:

    Has anyone taken on the task of making a spreadsheet with all the information from this thread?

    This works http://www.mininghwcomparison.com/list/index.php
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    Finally got my hands on a Tesla K80 today. I don't know what was wrong with this card, but ethminer totally ripped it apart. Besides only outputting 27MH (a meagre 13.5MH per GK210, compare that with 17.5MH for a single GK110B), it heated up so quickly that it crashed after a few minutes of mining. And it was in an IBM datacentre!

    Also got some mixed bench results from GTX1080. Not looking good. More details later.
  • pantadorpantador Member Posts: 46
    edited May 2016
    Single Sapphire R9 390 Nitro w/backplate, RM850X, Win7 64 15.12 , 1120/1500 -56mV trixx, Genoil 1.0.7, ethermine.org, 29~31 MHs, stable for days, 0 invalid. With UPS, system idle 110~120W from the wall, 375~381W mining. Couldn't underclock GPU mem, maybe with a different driver.
  • dolleminerdolleminer Member Posts: 50
    I have a Single Sapphire 380X,

  • rawsushirawsushi Member Posts: 9

    I'm running ETHos
    6x GPUs = Sapphire R9 390
    Getting 184.4 mh/s total (6x 30.7) consistently for days





    I thought that I'd help out with your local conf file too ...
    maxgputemp 90
    stratumproxy enabled
    proxywallet 0x91c41e4d027f627d8a56091970cfa5c07ff16259

    proxypool1 eth.poolto.be:8547

    flags --cl-global-work 16384 --farm-recheck 200

    globalcore 1160

    globalmem 1600

    globalpowertune 50

    globalfan 100

    #notes: getting 30.5mh/s per GPU ~ 185mh/s
    # running ETHos (ethosdistro.com) - highly highly recommend - it's cheap and super easy
    # running 6x GPU -- Sapphire R9 390
    # running ASRock H61 Pro BTC motherboard
    #
    # if you have any QUESTIONS: you can
    # install www.WeChat.com application
    # add me - username "PAFwork"
    #
    # lots of notes below on overclocking
    # finally, able to overclock at 190/ but not super stable
    # best options are listed above
    #
    # below are all notes on attempts
    #
    # core at 1160 > 96 hrs - at 186mh/s
    #
    # globalmem 1700, 1650, 1620, 1610
    # CRASHED all with >= 1190 g'cor
    #
    # globalmem 1550 and core at 1150, at 185mh/s
    #
    #following all crashed / unstable
    #globalcore 1320
    #globalcore 1200
    #trying 1195 ... stable SHORT SHORT time
    #trying 1200 for fun
    #globalcore 1170 ran for 12 hrs, then crashed
    #
    # trying 4x 1180 and two 1170
    # 1180 did nothing for speed
    #
    #cor 12f8d1 1200 1200 1195 1195 1195 1195
    #cor 12f8d1 1200 1195 1195 1195 1195 1195
    #cor 12f8d1 1200 1200 1195 1190 1190 1190
    #cor 12f8d1 1205 1205 1205 1205 1205 1205
    #cor 12f8d1 1210 1205 1205 1205 1205 1205
    #cor 12f8d1 1205 1210 1210 1205 1205 1205
    # keeps crashing
    # g-core 1190 stable 24 hrs 2016.05.03
    #cor 12f8d1 1210 1210 1210 1205 1205 1205
    #crashed 20160503
    # trying with gmem 1620 and updating half to gcor 1210
    # cor 12f8d1 1205 1205 1210 1205 1205 1205
    # crashed with global mem of 1650, trying with globalmem 1620
    # 2016.05.022016.05.02running at 1205 x 5, 1210 x1 - at 190mh/s
    # cor 12f8d1 1205 1205 1210 1205 1205 1205
    #
    # cor 12f8d1 1200 1200 1180 1180 1180 1210
    # above ran okay at 189 or so
    # but not as good as 1190x3 and 1180 x3 ... or last at 1210
  • rawsushirawsushi Member Posts: 9
    forgot to add

    it's pulling 2000watts

    and I ran a separate watt meter on 2 GPUs = 620 watts ... so 310watts/GPU
    rawsushi said:


    I'm running ETHos
    6x GPUs = Sapphire R9 390
    Getting 184.4 mh/s total (6x 30.7) consistently for days





    I thought that I'd help out with your local conf file too ...


    maxgputemp 90
    stratumproxy enabled
    proxywallet 0x91c41e4d027f627d8a56091970cfa5c07ff16259

    proxypool1 eth.poolto.be:8547

    flags --cl-global-work 16384 --farm-recheck 200

    globalcore 1160

    globalmem 1600

    globalpowertune 50

    globalfan 100

    #notes: getting 30.5mh/s per GPU ~ 185mh/s
    # running ETHos (ethosdistro.com) - highly highly recommend - it's cheap and super easy
    # running 6x GPU -- Sapphire R9 390
    # running ASRock H61 Pro BTC motherboard
    #
    # if you have any QUESTIONS: you can
    # install www.WeChat.com application
    # add me - username "PAFwork"
    #
    # lots of notes below on overclocking
    # finally, able to overclock at 190/ but not super stable
    # best options are listed above
    #
    # below are all notes on attempts
    #
    # core at 1160 > 96 hrs - at 186mh/s
    #
    # globalmem 1700, 1650, 1620, 1610
    # CRASHED all with >= 1190 g'cor
    #
    # globalmem 1550 and core at 1150, at 185mh/s
    #
    #following all crashed / unstable
    #globalcore 1320
    #globalcore 1200
    #trying 1195 ... stable SHORT SHORT time
    #trying 1200 for fun
    #globalcore 1170 ran for 12 hrs, then crashed
    #
    # trying 4x 1180 and two 1170
    # 1180 did nothing for speed
    #
    #cor 12f8d1 1200 1200 1195 1195 1195 1195
    #cor 12f8d1 1200 1195 1195 1195 1195 1195
    #cor 12f8d1 1200 1200 1195 1190 1190 1190
    #cor 12f8d1 1205 1205 1205 1205 1205 1205
    #cor 12f8d1 1210 1205 1205 1205 1205 1205
    #cor 12f8d1 1205 1210 1210 1205 1205 1205
    # keeps crashing
    # g-core 1190 stable 24 hrs 2016.05.03
    #cor 12f8d1 1210 1210 1210 1205 1205 1205
    #crashed 20160503
    # trying with gmem 1620 and updating half to gcor 1210
    # cor 12f8d1 1205 1205 1210 1205 1205 1205
    # crashed with global mem of 1650, trying with globalmem 1620
    # 2016.05.022016.05.02running at 1205 x 5, 1210 x1 - at 190mh/s
    # cor 12f8d1 1205 1205 1210 1205 1205 1205
    #
    # cor 12f8d1 1200 1200 1180 1180 1180 1210
    # above ran okay at 189 or so
    # but not as good as 1190x3 and 1180 x3 ... or last at 1210
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    U need to undervolt 300 watt is too high
  • workwork Member Posts: 2,084 ✭✭✭✭
    @rawsushi 1160 core and 1600 mem is pretty crazy. Have you checked if you're even getting performance boost from memory overclock? I know my 290s don't benefit at all, in fact perform the same with memory downclocked to 1125mhz.

    I kinda like the rig design. Looks pretty good for heat dispersion.
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    @rawsushi ure playing yourself man

    At stock clocks with claymore miner I get 30.5 Mhs per card and that's with a 100mv undervolt

    You must have bad cooling with a core that high you should've be seeing at lest 32 Mhs or more
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    @work I can only done clock memory using sapphire trixxx is there a decent wattage gain from taking 300 off the mem clocks?
  • rarearthrarearth Member Posts: 4
    edited May 2016
    Wrong thread, mods delete plz
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    @Marvell9

    Hey marvell, your wattage will decrease, but not so much.

    It's more interesting in case of temperatures.

    If you use AB, go to settings, have you checked the "extend unofficial oc limits", "Disable ULPS" and "without powerplay"? (at the bottom)?

    You should be able to downclock when doing that.

    Greetings
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    @Heliox

    yeah temps are a bigger deal for me than wattage , ill give it a shot tomrow
  • BiodomBiodom Member Posts: 693 ✭✭✭
    @Genoil

    Is R7 370 being affected by DAG in the near future?
    In my hands, 7950 already declined about 5-10% since late March.
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @Biodom AFAIK 78x0/x70 (Pitcairn) is affected by DAG size in a similar way as 79x0/x80 (Tahiti). Both GCN 1.0 architecture.
  • BiodomBiodom Member Posts: 693 ✭✭✭
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    edited May 2016
    Heliox said:

    @Marvell9

    Hey marvell, your wattage will decrease, but not so much.

    It's more interesting in case of temperatures.

    If you use AB, go to settings, have you checked the "extend unofficial oc limits", "Disable ULPS" and "without powerplay"? (at the bottom)?

    You should be able to downclock when doing that.

    Greetings

    @Heliox

    finally got around to doing a nano only rig to doing extensive power checking using the claymore dual miner in eth only mode and decred mode.

    PSU is a 1000watt EVGA

    **note** on the APC pdu when the system is booted i see 1AMP at 240v being using for arguments sake even though is is really high but the PDU only shows increments of 1AMP *** So lets assume 150watts for the CPU/and motherboard and disk as well as the intial wattage used by all the cards.

    these are my findings

    Eth only mode ethi -20
    ****************************
    using the -175 and -200 bioses (one note i found no difference in hash rate using either version any reason for this ?)

    23.6 mhs eth - 140.61 mhs total

    PDU shows 3AMPs so thats a max of around ~600 watts assuming the i5 and 8gig ram and SSD drive use 150 watts.

    around 100 watts per card as expected.

    Eth and Dcred mode : default Ethi -8 and dcred - 100
    *************************************************************

    23.6 mhs eth 1172 dcred


    PDU now shows 4AMPs so thats a max of around ~820 watts assuming the i5 and 8gig ram and SSD drive use 150 watts.

    now we are at 136 watts per card so thats around 30 extra watts to mine dc

    now lets run the numbers finanically

    Eth only profiablity using coinwarz and assuming .15 cents power 3AMPs so 720watts total
    20.14 /
    $17.55
    $2.59 for electricity dcr
    total : $17.55

    dcr - 960 watts total or lower
    Period DCR USD

    Day 3.97 $6.868
    power use added is 240 watts probbaly a bit lower
    $3.46 for electricity
    total : 23.55

    so the difference in power user costs only .87 cents while you make an additional 6.868 usd a day

    so percentage gain of dual mining on nanos is around 34% more profile minus 2% changed by clamore you still make around 30% more even factoring in the extra power use as long as you can handle the heat


  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    @Marvell9

    Hey Marvel,

    Thx for your detailed tests.

    I have done (almost) the same tests, however my wattage was lower to be honest.
    I can't directly explain why though :sweat: .

    I'm still working on my nano roms. Will update later. If all goes well, this is going to be absolutely amazing! :smiley:

    i'm glad you're happy with the results (you are right?)

    Greetings!
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    @Heliox yup extremely happy so far I just have to figure out why my wattage is a bit higher using the dual miner keep up the great work!
  • zonozono Member Posts: 158 ✭✭
    Is there a guide how to undervolt 280x cards?
    From start till the end, thanks!
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    @zono

    You can download VBE7 for tahiti based cards.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/attachments/vbe7-0-0-7b-exe.52628/

    Open your rom with VBE7, click on powerplay tab, you'll see the vddc displayed there and you'll be able to edit that.

    That's your core voltage btw.

    Greetings!
  • zonozono Member Posts: 158 ✭✭
    Heliox said:

    @zono

    You can download VBE7 for tahiti based cards.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/attachments/vbe7-0-0-7b-exe.52628/

    Open your rom with VBE7, click on powerplay tab, you'll see the vddc displayed there and you'll be able to edit that.

    That's your core voltage btw.

    Greetings!

    1st of all thanks man!!
    2nd - how do I opet ROM? Sorry for noob question..
    Which file is BIOS file and where do I find it (what file directory)?
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    @zono

    You can do 2 things to get your rom(bios file).

    1. You can find it in the Techpowerup database --> https://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/
    2. You can get the rom from your card with gpu-z or atiflash or atiwinflash.

    Gpu-Z is easiest.

    check image:



    Greetings!
  • SIRacer09SIRacer09 Member Posts: 246 ✭✭
    @Marvell9 and @Heliox I think I finally decided on replacing my cards with R9 Nanos.. Haven't picked any up yet, but wanted your guys opinion on what brand to get. Also I've been following (lurking) ;) this thread and appreciate all the info you guys are giving! I'd like to undervolt the nanos since this rig is in my garage and might get pretty warm in the summer time. Thanks for any info!
  • LogicaluserLogicaluser Member Posts: 214 ✭✭
    @Heliox

    I would not recommend people use techpowerup to grab BIOSes, as there are just too many silent revisions & BIOS changes for Tahiti cards, even what looks like their exact model # may have different VRAM or a PCB revision.

    Much safer to just extract using GPU-Z

    @SIRacer09 keep in mind there may very well be new efficient AMD cards out in less than a month
  • Marvell9Marvell9 Member Posts: 593 ✭✭✭
    @Logicaluser I think you mean nvidia cards

    Its not a bad idea to wait but nanos will still be king of dual mining since the nvidia cards can't dual mine.

    I plan to buy a few of the new nvidias too but I won't stop replacing my 970s and 390s. With nanos
Sign In or Register to comment.