GPU Mining is out, come and let us know of your bench scores!

1232426282947

Comments

  • SIRacer09SIRacer09 Member Posts: 246 ✭✭
    @Genoil What exactly does --farm-recheck do? Does it increase your hash or just update the console quicker? I've got --farm-recheck 200, and my 125MH/s hash is all over the place from 98 MH/s to 138 MH/s. Any help would be greatly appreciated!
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @SIRacer09 it is the time in milliseconds between RPC calls to the pool server or (g)eth node that supplies the miner with new work. So a lower value is better, until the pool server decides to block your IP for DDoSing, so stick to what they recommend to use.

    As a side-effect, that same interval of -in this case 200ms- is used by ethminer to calculate and display current hashrate. That's why it seems to have an effect. It would be much better if that bit ran in a different thread.
  • SIRacer09SIRacer09 Member Posts: 246 ✭✭
    @Genoil Thanks for the explanation! I'll keep it at the 200.
  • DPS50DPS50 Member Posts: 79
    Heliox said:

    Here.

    Core clock 1280, memclock 1500, +100mV Core. As you can see..

    Picture. https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B_cBBoZ_PTwOa0JXQ0hlZ3BMZjM1bkxQeDFKWV9KakFIMW5z/view?pref=2&pli=1

    What good does it do me if i would lie about it? Yeah.. none.. :)

    You changes the settings in afterburner and you took the screenshoot !
    You didn't select apply !! hehe
  • HelioxHeliox Member, Moderator Posts: 634 mod
    Haha.. you guys are unbelievable..

    I made a movie here..
    https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1424132.msg14446874#msg14446874

    For my nano rom mod.

    I'll do the same for my 390 nitro here.
  • tolazytolazy Member Posts: 6
    what commandline settings for a 390x ?
  • bobbob Member Posts: 2
    Hi all,

    Perhaps someone can help me? thank you in advance
    I'd been reading up on all the gpu comparisons and decided to get a couple of MSI 390x's for a 2 gpu rig. I was anticipating around 30mh/s per card, but im barely scraping past that with the 2 of them. the hashrate of 1 card is only 18mh/s.

    I'm running Windows 10 (can change to 8.1), 2x MSI 390x, ASUS M5A97r2.0 mobo, 4GB 1600mhz DDR3, AMD 3+ CPU (6 core) and I'm running this off a gold 80 1000W PSU.

    Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.

    Cheers,
    Bob
  • CubirezCubirez Member Posts: 71
    @bob : You need to be more specific so that others can help you efficiently
    Here are a few suppositions :
    - Your AMD drivers might slow down your mining rate (you should use 15.12).
    - Make sure before running the miner you use the command setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC 100 and the other usual settings (you can find them easily in this forum).
    - add to your ethminer command line --cl-global-work 16834 --cl-local-work 256
  • Rich2016Rich2016 Member Posts: 132
    edited April 2016
    Hey all
    I'am just curious does this card even has crossfire http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127913&cm_re=r9_380_4gb-_-14-127-913-_-Product
    I ask because I got 2 and I don't see any thing about crossfire I played gta 5 and some other games they just use GPU 0 nothing on the other one.
    I don't see crossfire in the catalyst manager I tried the newest driver 1st and I didn't see anything now I'am on 15.11.1 mining and its the same.
    so I just wanna know if it even has crossfire if yes just let me know how to enable it if you can.
    I watched videos and I don't see the option in the AMD catalyst where they have there's...

    one more question do I have to have a motherboard that supports crossfire because I don't think this intel board "H61H2-MV" they are on does its a small board I had and I didnt want 3 cards on one pc with the fx8350. It makes one psu gets very hot would have to buy a psu for the fx8350. I got a 970a-g46 with 270x and fx8350.

    I know its not needed for mining but as I said I'am just curious if it actually has the crossfire I see other with playing games and getting better FPS. if itd the board then I will just test it on the other board one day and see how it plays just wanna try it atleast once :smiley:
  • Martins2040Martins2040 Member Posts: 27
    I currently switched to AMD 16.1 they seems to run just as smooth as the older 15.12, but in my case it runs (dont know if just me, my net or other) stable (on etherminer.org).
    2x280X 1x7970 1x380X aprox 80-82 mhs (avg 24 h).
  • brakabbrakab Member Posts: 38
    edited April 2016


    Asus Strix 4GB 370
    core 1100
    stock voltage
  • BenjaminCBenjaminC Member Posts: 1
    Windows / 10 / R9 390X / 0.9.41
    min / mean / max: 16 / 28 / 31
    Inner mean: 31.1847 MH
  • UnacceptableUnacceptable Member Posts: 30
    edited April 2016
    Rich2016 said:

    Hey all
    I'am just curious does this card even has crossfire http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127913&cm_re=r9_380_4gb-_-14-127-913-_-Product
    I ask because I got 2 and I don't see any thing about crossfire I played gta 5 and some other games they just use GPU 0 nothing on the other one.
    I don't see crossfire in the catalyst manager I tried the newest driver 1st and I didn't see anything now I'am on 15.11.1 mining and its the same.
    so I just wanna know if it even has crossfire if yes just let me know how to enable it if you can.
    I watched videos and I don't see the option in the AMD catalyst where they have there's...

    one more question do I have to have a motherboard that supports crossfire because I don't think this intel board "H61H2-MV" they are on does its a small board I had and I didnt want 3 cards on one pc with the fx8350. It makes one psu gets very hot would have to buy a psu for the fx8350. I got a 970a-g46 with 270x and fx8350.

    I know its not needed for mining but as I said I'am just curious if it actually has the crossfire I see other with playing games and getting better FPS. if itd the board then I will just test it on the other board one day and see how it plays just wanna try it atleast once :smiley:

    Can't find any decent pics of the topside (power plug side across the whole top) of the card,but I don't see a Xfire "plug" on the pics I found.Can you take a pic of the side where the power plugs are???

    My new Sapphire 380 4gig does not have Xfire plugs,so yours may not either :(
  • shinodaxshinodax Member Posts: 23
    2x r9 280x = 44MH/s
  • Rich2016Rich2016 Member Posts: 132
    edited April 2016

    Rich2016 said:

    Hey all
    I'am just curious does this card even has crossfire http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127913&cm_re=r9_380_4gb-_-14-127-913-_-Product
    I ask because I got 2 and I don't see any thing about crossfire I played gta 5 and some other games they just use GPU 0 nothing on the other one.
    I don't see crossfire in the catalyst manager I tried the newest driver 1st and I didn't see anything now I'am on 15.11.1 mining and its the same.
    so I just wanna know if it even has crossfire if yes just let me know how to enable it if you can.
    I watched videos and I don't see the option in the AMD catalyst where they have there's...

    one more question do I have to have a motherboard that supports crossfire because I don't think this intel board "H61H2-MV" they are on does its a small board I had and I didnt want 3 cards on one pc with the fx8350. It makes one psu gets very hot would have to buy a psu for the fx8350. I got a 970a-g46 with 270x and fx8350.

    I know its not needed for mining but as I said I'am just curious if it actually has the crossfire I see other with playing games and getting better FPS. if itd the board then I will just test it on the other board one day and see how it plays just wanna try it atleast once :smiley:

    Can't find any decent pics of the topside (power plug side across the whole top) of the card,but I don't see a Xfire "plug" on the pics I found.Can you take a pic of the side where the power plugs are???

    My new Sapphire 380 4gig does not have Xfire plugs,so yours may not either :(
    no CF plugs are on mine

  • UnacceptableUnacceptable Member Posts: 30
    edited April 2016
    Ok,just as I thought :(

    Not sure how Xfire works without the "bridge" : :*

    Maybe a mobo with dual 16x slots??????
  • shinodaxshinodax Member Posts: 23
    Rich2016 said:

    Rich2016 said:

    Hey all
    I'am just curious does this card even has crossfire http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127913&cm_re=r9_380_4gb-_-14-127-913-_-Product
    I ask because I got 2 and I don't see any thing about crossfire I played gta 5 and some other games they just use GPU 0 nothing on the other one.
    I don't see crossfire in the catalyst manager I tried the newest driver 1st and I didn't see anything now I'am on 15.11.1 mining and its the same.
    so I just wanna know if it even has crossfire if yes just let me know how to enable it if you can.
    I watched videos and I don't see the option in the AMD catalyst where they have there's...

    one more question do I have to have a motherboard that supports crossfire because I don't think this intel board "H61H2-MV" they are on does its a small board I had and I didnt want 3 cards on one pc with the fx8350. It makes one psu gets very hot would have to buy a psu for the fx8350. I got a 970a-g46 with 270x and fx8350.

    I know its not needed for mining but as I said I'am just curious if it actually has the crossfire I see other with playing games and getting better FPS. if itd the board then I will just test it on the other board one day and see how it plays just wanna try it atleast once :smiley:

    Can't find any decent pics of the topside (power plug side across the whole top) of the card,but I don't see a Xfire "plug" on the pics I found.Can you take a pic of the side where the power plugs are???

    My new Sapphire 380 4gig does not have Xfire plugs,so yours may not either :(
    no CF plugs are on mine

    you used power supply pro or normal ? and how much watt
  • Rich2016Rich2016 Member Posts: 132
    edited April 2016
    shinodax said:

    Rich2016 said:

    Rich2016 said:

    Hey all
    I'am just curious does this card even has crossfire http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814127913&cm_re=r9_380_4gb-_-14-127-913-_-Product
    I ask because I got 2 and I don't see any thing about crossfire I played gta 5 and some other games they just use GPU 0 nothing on the other one.
    I don't see crossfire in the catalyst manager I tried the newest driver 1st and I didn't see anything now I'am on 15.11.1 mining and its the same.
    so I just wanna know if it even has crossfire if yes just let me know how to enable it if you can.
    I watched videos and I don't see the option in the AMD catalyst where they have there's...

    one more question do I have to have a motherboard that supports crossfire because I don't think this intel board "H61H2-MV" they are on does its a small board I had and I didnt want 3 cards on one pc with the fx8350. It makes one psu gets very hot would have to buy a psu for the fx8350. I got a 970a-g46 with 270x and fx8350.

    I know its not needed for mining but as I said I'am just curious if it actually has the crossfire I see other with playing games and getting better FPS. if itd the board then I will just test it on the other board one day and see how it plays just wanna try it atleast once :smiley:

    Can't find any decent pics of the topside (power plug side across the whole top) of the card,but I don't see a Xfire "plug" on the pics I found.Can you take a pic of the side where the power plugs are???

    My new Sapphire 380 4gig does not have Xfire plugs,so yours may not either :(
    no CF plugs are on mine

    you used power supply pro or normal ? and how much watt
    They are normal PSUs taking just under or above 300watts. I did not get it from the wall I calculated it from GPUZ. I cut the green and gray wires putting the together. The cards are undervolted to 70% using msi afterburner iam seeing 69A and 66W in GPUZ. The coreclock is 1050, memory 1500 and fan 80% with 67 degrees. I'am getting 41-43mh/s.
    http://dwarfpool.com/eth/address?wallet=7429c1de70d3416bdd6597ca2f97048e1534e7c2
    Their hashrate is off I think..
    Hear are the settings I use:
    setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
    setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
    setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
    setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
    ethminer -G --farm-recheck 200 -F http://eth-us.dwarfpool.com/0x7429c1de70d3416bdd6597ca2f97048e1534e7c2/JAMAICANWEEDrig2/EMAILIFYOUWANT --cl-local-work 256 --cl-global-work 16960"I use this on the 270x" 18000"I use this on the 380s" You can use 16960 for all no problem and same hash rate
  • shutfushutfu Member Posts: 320 ✭✭
    Rich2016 said:

    Rich2016
    ethminer -G --farm-recheck 200 -F http://eth-us.dwarfpool.com/0x7429c1de70d3416bdd6597ca2f97048e1534e7c2/JAMAICANWEEDrig2/EMAILIFYOUWANT --cl-local-work 256 --cl-global-work 16960"I use this on the 270x" 18000"I use this on the 380s" You can use 16960 for all no problem and same hash rate

    are you using the 2x 380s and the 1x 270x all in the same rig and just opening separate instances of ethminer in another console/command prompt window?

    also what OS ?

  • Rich2016Rich2016 Member Posts: 132
    edited April 2016
    shutfu said:

    Rich2016 said:

    Rich2016
    ethminer -G --farm-recheck 200 -F http://eth-us.dwarfpool.com/0x7429c1de70d3416bdd6597ca2f97048e1534e7c2/JAMAICANWEEDrig2/EMAILIFYOUWANT --cl-local-work 256 --cl-global-work 16960"I use this on the 270x" 18000"I use this on the 380s" You can use 16960 for all no problem and same hash rate

    are you using the 2x 380s and the 1x 270x all in the same rig and just opening separate instances of ethminer in another console/command prompt window?

    also what OS ?

    380s on one pc and the 270x on another both pc's are using win10 64bit
    You can have all 3 on one pc just the same..
  • shutfushutfu Member Posts: 320 ✭✭
    Rich2016 said:

    rich2016


    380s on one pc and the 270x on another both pc's are using win10 64bit
    You can have all 3 on one pc just the same..


    interesting! so people run 5x of the same card for simplicity? i have an r9 280x and i could add say, a couple r7 370s or r9 390s (whatever i can get a good deal on), to the same board? and just use separate ethminer instances?
  • shinodaxshinodax Member Posts: 23
    edited April 2016
  • akropissakropiss Member Posts: 64
    @Rich2016
    Yeah the newer AMD cards do crossfire through the PCIe slots, no CF bridges or ports required, and if i remember correctly this includes cross-architecture CF, IE: 380 + 290 but don't quote me on that
  • newkidONdablocknewkidONdablock interwebzMember Posts: 121
    ok probably a stupid question, do you guys crossfire/sli your cards ?
  • shutfushutfu Member Posts: 320 ✭✭
    i was under the impression that you didnt need to crossfire them (or want to), that you could use them individiaully in the command line, especially in linux.
  • muerethemuerethe Member Posts: 16
    Crossfire is irrelevant to mining
  • alea12alea12 Member Posts: 1
    Are we still possible to mine with GPUs with memory < 4GB with additional settings like below?
    I'm currently mining with R9 290 with 4GB memory, and considering of adding some R9 280x video cards with 3GB memory.

    > export GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
    > export GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
    > export GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
    > export GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
  • shutfushutfu Member Posts: 320 ✭✭
    ^^^^^I mine with an r9 280x using those exact settings in Windows 7 x64 with 15.12 drivers and get 19-21 Mh/s
  • keugerekeugere Member Posts: 38
    edited April 2016
    Can you help me with overclocking settings?

    I have x1 SAPPHIRE NITRO Radeon R9 380X 4G D5

    What settings should i set to increase hash rate? And Where can i check the actual hash rate of my GPU?

    Pool shows actual hash rate much later after settings have been made.
    Need more precise method of determining hash rate.

    This is what i have tried to do with overclock.

    http://i.imgur.com/3fA2OaY.jpg
  • newkidONdablocknewkidONdablock interwebzMember Posts: 121
    if you have just one card i wouldnt be pushing it, 74 is high IMHO
Sign In or Register to comment.