GPU Mining Software - NVIDIA/AMD?

135678

Comments

  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    edited May 2015
    @Genoil - Awesome. You beat me to it, but I ran benchmarking with the larger memory (8gb) on the current release and it recognized 5 (out of 6) cards and I got 40 Mh/s. - (Ranked #1 in the world with that setup) That's with the E3 chip in there. All processes ended successfully.

    I'll try the new version and move the memory and processors around and see what I get and post full results. Will that new version let me run all 6 cards?

    edit:
    Weird - I ran my test twice and now look: http://gav.ethdev.com:3000/

    It said I ranked #1 both times, was that me?
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    edited May 2015
    @ConradJohnson you should be able to run all 6 with 4GB.

    Looked at the stats code briefly. It has a bug where it submits the result * 3. So it's you on #1 and #2.
    Post edited by Genoil on
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    @Genoil - sending you a PM as the output is too long to post here - in short: didn't work out with that new build.
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    edited May 2015
    @Genoil - from latest build I got some pretty good results. (E3 CPU - NVIDIA 750ti GPU)


    with -t=n
    n:
    1 - 7835192 H/s with 100% of 1 CPU core.
    2 - 15990784 H/s with 100% of 2 CPU core.
    3 - 23942484 H/s with 100% of 3 CPU core.
    4 - 32214584 H/s with 100% of 4 CPU core.
    5 - 40253667 H/s with 100% of 5 CPU core. notes: though more thread swapping between cores at this level (not observed in n=1..4) on the E3 but might be the CPU itself optimizing
    6 - 40551217 H/s notes: killed in one instance. the system became unusable here with more CPU core swapping and the process was killed. obviously not the +1 increase in H/s and subsequent tests with t=6 or without (default to use all) just gave me worse performance. Also, higher min/mean/max differential (min/mean/max: 28996055/37346072/40370176 H/s)

    memory in all cases (8bg didn't get above 40%)


    I'll see what the limitations are for the 1840 CPU
    Post edited by ConradJohnson on
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    With the 1840 CPU (NVIDIA 750ti GPU )
    with -t=n

    n:
    1 - 7835192 H/s with 100% of 1 CPU core.
    2 - 15961656 H/s with 100% of 2 CPU core.
    3 - 22777400 H/s with 100% of 2 CPU core.
    4 - 29913542 H/s with 100% of 2 CPU core.
    5 - 32360220 H/s with 100% of 2 CPU core.
    6 - 33874541 H/s with 100% of 2 CPU core.

    Memory never above 40%.
  • jzenjzen Member Posts: 49
    edited May 2015
    For kicks, I gave it a whirl on my ancient macbook, unsurprisingly, here are the results,
    ./eth -G -M --opencl-device 1:

    Benchmarking on platform: { "platform": "Apple", "device": "GeForce GT 330M", "version": "OpenCL 1.0 " }
    Preparing DAG...
    ℹ 06:12:34|main stopWorking for thread gpuminer0
    ℹ 06:12:34|main startWorking for thread gpuminer0
    ℹ 06:12:34|main Spawning gpuminer0
    ℹ 06:12:34|gpuminer0 Thread begins
    ℹ 06:12:34|main Waiting until Started...
    Warming up...
    ℹ 06:12:34|gpuminer0 Trying to set Started: Thread was 0 ; 1
    ℹ 06:12:34|gpuminer0 Entering work loop...
    Using platform: Apple
    Using device: GeForce GT 330M(OpenCL 1.0 )
    OpenCL 1.0 is not supported.
    ✘ 06:12:34|gpuminer0 Error GPU mining. GPU memory fragmentation?
    ℹ 06:12:34|gpuminer0 Finishing up worker thread...
    ℹ 06:12:34|gpuminer0 State: Stopped: Thread was 1
    ℹ 06:12:34|gpuminer0 Waiting until not Stopped...
    Trial 1... 0
    Trial 2... 0
    Trial 3... 0
    Trial 4... 0
    Trial 5... 0
    ℹ 06:12:55|main stopWorking for thread gpuminer0
    ℹ 06:12:55|main Stopping gpuminer0
    ℹ 06:12:55|main Waiting until Stopped...
    ℹ 06:12:55|main Terminating gpuminer0
    min/mean/max: 0/0/0 H/s
    inner mean: 0 H/s
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    @jzen is this with the latest build? I was getting that with the previous build.
  • jzenjzen Member Posts: 49
    @ConradJohnson -- Not sure, I'm not at that computer at this moment. I performed a manual build on "git clone https://github.com/ethereum/cpp-ethereum.git" source, pulled this morning at around 6 AM ET.
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    edited May 2015
    @ConradJohnson is that the latest build on cpp-ethereum? Or mine? I suppose the official one. I wonder what changed since it totally didn't work earlier for you with 6 GPUs. --edit-- oh wait it's the 8GB that makes it work. I would have expected more RAM use with so many GPU's, but apparently it handles that reasonably well.

    @jzen your GPU only supports OpenCL 1.0. It's not supported.
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    @genoil - That was the latest develop official. Want me to give yours a go? Would like to see all 6 cards working, but it seems the thread swapping is really holding it back. Any way to designate 1 thread per core without swapping?

  • jzenjzen Member Posts: 49
    Thanks fellows, I suspected as much, I read that "OpenCL 1.0 is not supported" in the output but I didn't want to believe it... ;)
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @ConradJohnson no that's not necessary as it wasn't working before. Just surprised to see that the memory requirements aren't as harsh as I had predicted.

    I know that on Windows you can assign thread affinity, but that is still no guarantee against swapping.
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    @jzen depending on the level of cuda support the (future) cuda mining version provides, you might still be able to participate. Of course, it's always fun to build your own miner.


  • AlexNaAlexNa Member Posts: 32
    It does not build on mac. Any idea?
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    Do you have cuda toolkit installed @alexna ?
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    @genoil - so back on the E3 with 4gb of memory was a no go. On system monitor is went 70 to 80% but still had a hard time with anything above 2 cards. killed processes at 4 and up. Maybe my 6th card problem is a memory issue, like if I go above 8gb on this machine.
  • AlexNaAlexNa Member Posts: 32
    Just installed CUDA. Still have some errors on build. (see below).

    Question: am I correct, that this will be part of geth really soon? So, we do not need to install it separately?

    ################# Testing C ##################
    Scanning dependencies of target ethash
    [ 20%] Building C object src/libethash/CMakeFiles/ethash.dir/io.c.o
    [ 40%] Building C object src/libethash/CMakeFiles/ethash.dir/internal.c.o
    [ 60%] Building C object src/libethash/CMakeFiles/ethash.dir/io_posix.c.o
    [ 80%] Building CXX object src/libethash/CMakeFiles/ethash.dir/sha3_cryptopp.cpp.o
    Linking CXX static library libethash.a
    [ 80%] Built target ethash
    Scanning dependencies of target Test
    [100%] Building CXX object test/c/CMakeFiles/Test.dir/test.cpp.o
    Linking CXX executable Test
    [100%] Built target Test
    Running 19 test cases...

    *** No errors detected
    ################# Testing Go ##################
    ../../go/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/crypto/crypto.go:9:2: cannot find package "code.google.com/p/go.crypto/ripemd160" in any of:
    /usr/local/Cellar/go/1.4.2/libexec/src/code.google.com/p/go.crypto/ripemd160 (from $GOROOT)
    /Users/alexn/go/src/code.google.com/p/go.crypto/ripemd160 (from $GOPATH)
    ethash.go:24:2: cannot find package "github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/common" in any of:
    /usr/local/Cellar/go/1.4.2/libexec/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/common (from $GOROOT)
    /Users/alexn/go/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/common (from $GOPATH)
    ethash.go:27:2: cannot find package "github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/logger/glog" in any of:
    /usr/local/Cellar/go/1.4.2/libexec/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/logger/glog (from $GOROOT)
    /Users/alexn/go/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/logger/glog (from $GOPATH)
    ../../go/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/ethutil/script_unix.go:5:8: cannot find package "github.com/ethereum/serpent-go" in any of:
    /usr/local/Cellar/go/1.4.2/libexec/src/github.com/ethereum/serpent-go (from $GOROOT)
    /Users/alexn/go/src/github.com/ethereum/serpent-go (from $GOPATH)
    ../../go/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/crypto/crypto.go:11:2: cannot find package "github.com/obscuren/ecies" in any of:
    /usr/local/Cellar/go/1.4.2/libexec/src/github.com/obscuren/ecies (from $GOROOT)
    /Users/alexn/go/src/github.com/obscuren/ecies (from $GOPATH)
    ../../go/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/crypto/crypto.go:12:2: cannot find package "github.com/obscuren/secp256k1-go" in any of:
    /usr/local/Cellar/go/1.4.2/libexec/src/github.com/obscuren/secp256k1-go (from $GOROOT)
    /Users/alexn/go/src/github.com/obscuren/secp256k1-go (from $GOPATH)
    ../../go/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/crypto/crypto.go:13:2: cannot find package "github.com/obscuren/sha3" in any of:
    /usr/local/Cellar/go/1.4.2/libexec/src/github.com/obscuren/sha3 (from $GOROOT)
    /Users/alexn/go/src/github.com/obscuren/sha3 (from $GOPATH)
    ../../go/src/github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/ethutil/config.go:8:2: cannot find package "github.com/rakyll/globalconf" in any of:
    /usr/local/Cellar/go/1.4.2/libexec/src/github.com/rakyll/globalconf (from $GOROOT)
    /Users/alexn/go/src/github.com/rakyll/globalconf (from $GOPATH)
    make: *** [test] Error 1
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    edited May 2015
    @AlexNa so it looks like you built the cpp ethereum and tested the go client. go to this directory: ../cpp-ethereum/build/eth and then run ./eth -G -M
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    Putting this beast together tonight to (eventually) benchmark the AMD cards on the mining. @Genoil

    CPU: AMD FX 8350

    and 4 mem slots so I can put up to 12gb in this until I acquire more memory.


  • jzenjzen Member Posts: 49
    My poor old macbook cpu miner can no longer compete! ;)
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @ConradJohnson please check latest cpp-ethereum:develop again with just 4GB. Should be fine now, regardless amount of GPUs.
  • ConradJohnsonConradJohnson Member Posts: 130 ✭✭
    @Genoil Roger that. I want to get this AMD one up and running first, then I'll switch back to NVIDIA.
  • GenoilGenoil 0xeb9310b185455f863f526dab3d245809f6854b4dMember Posts: 769 ✭✭✭
    @ConradJohnson that's fine just stick 4GB in that one ;)
  • zaxxonzaxxon Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2015
    I'm getting:
    > admin.miner.hashrate()
    888
    on a 3.5GHz Xeon E5 Mac Pro running 8 threads and 16GB RAM. Is that KH/s?
    Edit: Found a block!
  • zaxxonzaxxon Member Posts: 6
    Now if I could only get my GPU's working (I'm running go, apparently GPU not supported except in cpp?)
  • zaxxonzaxxon Member Posts: 6
    edited May 2015
  • acrosacros Member Posts: 63 ✭✭
  • jzenjzen Member Posts: 49
    edited May 2015
    However, https://github.com/ethereum/go-ethereum/wiki/JavaScript-Console#adminminerhashrate says the unit is KH/s which I think is the correct one and not H/s.

    P.S. -- I submitted an issue ticket (https://github.com/cubedro/eth-netstats/issues/116) as the eth-netstats is misreporting the hash rate.
  • StephanTualStephanTual London, EnglandMember, Moderator Posts: 1,282 mod
    @acros, @jzen , yes, it's a bug in the way the Go client reports their hashrate. This is going to get fixed soon :)
  • michaelaudouxmichaelaudoux Member Posts: 3
    I'm getting:
    > admin.miner.hashrate()
    720 on Imac 3.5 GHz Intel Core i7
Sign In or Register to comment.