AlethZero MS Windows x64 POC6

Having installed and run the AlethZero MS Windows x64 POC6, I tried to connect to poc-6.ethdev.com:30303 but the client does not attach to any peers.
Windows firewall lets the app through.
Any clues?

This what was in the log:
*N* [ 14:37:56 | main ] Address: HST14 = 192.168.56.1 [PEER]
*N* [ 14:37:56 | main ] Address: HST14 = 192.168.8.113 [PEER]
*N* [ 14:37:56 | main ] Id: be456887…
*** [ 14:37:56 | main ] Opened blockchain DB. Latest: 08436a4d33c77e6acf013e586a3333ad152f25d31df8b68749d85046810e1f4b
*** [ 14:37:56 | main ] Opened state DB.
*N* [ 14:38:20 | main ] Id: be456887…
*N* [ 14:38:20 | main ] Id: be456887…
*** [ 14:38:55 | miner-0 ] Committing to mine on block 08436a4d…
*** [ 14:38:55 | miner-0 ] Post-reward stateRoot: 852e9a65…
*** [ 14:38:55 | miner-1 ] Committing to mine on block 08436a4d…
*** [ 14:38:55 | miner-1 ] Post-reward stateRoot: 852e9a65…
*** [ 14:38:55 | miner-2 ] Committing to mine on block 08436a4d…
*** [ 14:38:55 | miner-2 ] Post-reward stateRoot: 852e9a65…
*** [ 14:38:55 | miner-3 ] Committing to mine on block 08436a4d…
*** [ 14:38:55 | miner-3 ] Post-reward stateRoot: 852e9a65…
!!! [ 14:39:30 | p2p ] Error reading: The semaphore timeout period has expired
!!! [ 14:43:24 | p2p ] Error reading: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host
!!! [ 14:45:00 | p2p ] Error reading: The semaphore timeout period has expired
!!! [ 14:49:24 | p2p ] Error reading: The semaphore timeout period has expired

Comments

  • StephanTualStephanTual London, EnglandMember, Moderator Posts: 1,282 mod
    Check if it's punching through UPNP (should say so in the logs). If not you'll have to manually port map on your router.
  • iwarwickiwarwick Member Posts: 2
    Hi

    I am getting the same error when I connect to peers. I am also running POC6 on Windows 7 64 bit

    !!! [ 10:48:38 | p2p ] Error reading: An existing connection was forcibly closed by the remote host. I have allowed port 30303 through the windows FW and router FW.

    Is there anything else I do need to do? Is there a list of ports that need to open that I could review?

    Thanks for your help

    Ian
  • KapacornKapacorn TorontoMember Posts: 27
  • KapacornKapacorn TorontoMember Posts: 27
    I get the no upnp device found error.
  • iwarwickiwarwick Member Posts: 2
    Hi Stephan,

    Do you have any thoughts on where I can get some information to resolve this problem?

    Thanks
    Ian
  • lucygplucygp Member Posts: 3
    edited December 2014
    If not you'll have to manually port map on your router. [edited by admin: remove obnoxious whitespace & signature]
    Post edited by Jasper on
  • KapacornKapacorn TorontoMember Posts: 27
    I have manually port map on my router, still not working.
  • KapacornKapacorn TorontoMember Posts: 27
    edited December 2014
    I created a static ip as a work around and updated the protocol on the port forward to TCP/UDP which seems to have made a difference when checking if the port is opening on my router. There seems to be a software error on poc 6/5 for no upnp but something tells me its not related to upnp. When I try to connect to that dev peer address nothing happening for me either. Without the peers it feels lonely :(
  • StephanTualStephanTual London, EnglandMember, Moderator Posts: 1,282 mod
    Hello @Kapacorn‌ - quite often a new commit to the repo includes an upgrade to the protocol. Most users tend to follow the Devel branch *really* closely, so it's very unlikely you'll have peers even if you punch through your router, because, well, there aren't any on PoC6.

    A good way to get peers would be to run the VM that Ken Kappler put together. I try to run it as often as possible for that very reason.
Sign In or Register to comment.