Is there interest for an updated WattTool?

13»

Comments

  • tinrooftinroof Member Posts: 26
    ecs87 said:

    tinroof said:

    Hi guys, could you please put the downloads somewhere else like github? I'm not able to access the link provided. Thanks.

    Sorry about that. I just uploaded the zip here: https://github.com/ecs87/AMD-GPU-Tool/blob/master/src/NextGearAMDGPUToolOld.zip
    Hi esc87, seems you put tool for driver 17.7.1 and earlier on github and it doesn't work since I have upgraded mine to the beta one. So please let me try the other one. Thanks.
  • ecs87ecs87 Dekalb, ILMember Posts: 339 ✭✭✭
    I'm pretty sure that I've convinced myself that any driver newer than 17.7.1 or the beta drivers won't be supported...until AMD fixes the bugs. Yes AMD has already been informed about the bugs and have admitted that these are issues. My ticket did get escalated to their dev team where they are currently looking at the drivers.
  • tinrooftinroof Member Posts: 26
    ecs87 said:

    I'm pretty sure that I've convinced myself that any driver newer than 17.7.1 or the beta drivers won't be supported...until AMD fixes the bugs. Yes AMD has already been informed about the bugs and have admitted that these are issues. My ticket did get escalated to their dev team where they are currently looking at the drivers.

    That's good news. Looking forward to testing both your tool and the new driver. Thanks for the update.
  • MiningRigETHMiningRigETH Member Posts: 3
    Hi ecs87,
    at first thank you very much for your tool! Ist awesome that you create something like that.
    I tried it today but I get an error. Do you know a solution? If I ignore this error your tool cant find my Cards.
    Thank you very much!


  • ecs87ecs87 Dekalb, ILMember Posts: 339 ✭✭✭
    You're probably using the new version of the drivers. I recommend using 17.7.1 (or older) until AMD gets their act together.
  • ShallowgasShallowgas Member Posts: 2
    Hi ecs87,

    Thanks for the updated tool and yes there will be a huge market for it once it works properly with the AMD blockchain driver. On a 6 x RX 470 4GB rig my dual hash rate ETH/DEC went from 150/3630 to 167/4000 so the performance improvement is significant.

    The power consumption was problematic as you pointed out in your posts above. My 6 x RX470 rig pulls 840w at the wall on the 17.7.1 drivers with WattTool but I could not get stabilty using the Blockchain diver. Typically it was pulling 1000w at the wall and I could get into the mid 900's but nowhere near 840w and unstable as well.
    It normally runs for weeks without a problem. This is an i5 cpu. I'm back on the 17.7.1 drivers.

    I am running the blockchain driver on another 7 x RX570 4GB rig using AB to reduce voltage. It's running ETH/DEC at 200/4750 and is stable, although it's using a bit more power than it should, it's not too bad at 1050w. I might try the beta 16 AB as they seem to have made some more progress with post 17.7.1 drivers.

    I do like your tool and I will use it once it can be combined with the blockchain driver reliably.

    I couldn't find a help file anywhere though. Is there one?

    Will you be implimenting a way of starting the tool and loading all the profiles on start up?
    This would definately be required for any widespread take up.
  • ecs87ecs87 Dekalb, ILMember Posts: 339 ✭✭✭
    Hi @Shallowgas. Thanks for the kind words.

    There isn't currently a help file but I will look into making one.

    I did run some beta tests on auto-loading profiles on startup but I came across a situation where I had an infinite loop (that kept rebooting the computer). During the issue of resolving that, the blockchain driver dropped and my attention got diverted. Now that I'm done with nearly all other side-stuff I will be able to start work on the GPU tool again. There is one downside to auto-loading profiles though...it clears your Windows logs on a reboot (it uses the Windows logs to detect an improper shutdown and auto-loads profiles upon boot then clears the logs to prevent detection again).
  • ShallowgasShallowgas Member Posts: 2
    What about using the same process as WattTool i.e. the default startup does not apply any profiles but a command line batch file could be used to load and apply each of the GPU profiles?

    Once I have WattTool stable I just run a batch file at Windows start up which loads 0.ini 6.ini 12.ini etc etc
    i.e. executable.exe ID1, ID2, ID3 etc etc.

    On a reboot I set WattTool to load after about ~20 secs, then Claymore after about 40 secs.
  • ecs87ecs87 Dekalb, ILMember Posts: 339 ✭✭✭
    Actually, the C++ file (the command line file: ecs87NextGearOD.exe, not the GUI file) can be loaded via a command line batch file and you can observe the syntax of the settings by opening a .ngOD saved profile in any text editor:

    g setclocksandvoltages 300 608 910 1100 1100 1100 1100 1100 300 2000 0 0 0 0 0 0 800 818 843 950 950 950 950 950 800 950 0 0 0 0 0 0
    f 2 3000
    f 3 70
    f 1 1000

    The setclocksandvoltages is used with ecs87NextGearOD.exe to set the clocks and voltage levels at various powerlevels: ecs87NextGearOD.exe g 300 608 910 1100 1100 1100 1100 1100 300 2000 0 0 0 0 0 0 800 818 843 950 950 950 950 950 800 950 0 0 0 0 0 0 9 (9 = target bus number; replace this with whichever bus number of the GPU you want to send the settings to).

    The "f 1 x" is used to set the minimum fan speed, "f 2 x" is used for max fan speed and "f 3 x" is used for target temperature. They're used with ecs87NextGearOD.exe as follows: ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 1 1000 9 (9 = target bus number), ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 2 3000 9, ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 3 70 9.

    Or...I've been able to do nearly all of this within the code (set clocks and voltages from files, reboot the system, and start mining programs). Just need a bit more time to get it all together and test it thoroughly.
  • niubbo1969niubbo1969 Member Posts: 53 ✭✭
    I don't work the command line..... why?

    for set to all the card the correct sintax i think is:



    ecs87NextGearOD.exe g 300 608 910 1100 1100 1100 1100 1100 300 2000 0 0 0 0 0 0 800 818 843 950 950 950 950 950 800 950 0 0 0 0 0 0
    f 2 3000
    f 3 70
    f 1 1000

    is correct ? or i must be create 1 .bat file for card with different sintax:

    ecs87NextGearOD.exe g 300 608 910 1100 1100 1100 1100 1100 300 2000 0 0 0 0 0 0 800 818 843 950 950 950 950 950 800 950 0 0 0 0 0 0 1(1 to 6)
    f 2 3000 1(1 to6)
    f 3 70 1(1 to6)
    f 1 1000 1(1 to6)

    or

    ecs87NextGearOD.exe g 300 608 910 1100 1100 1100 1100 1100 300 2000 0 0 0 0 0 0 800 818 843 950 950 950 950 950 800 950 0 0 0 0 0 0 1(1 to 6)
    ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 2 3000 1(1 to6)
    ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 3 70 1(1 to6)
    ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 1 1000 1(1 to6)

    The bus number is the number i see in the description of gui? Why in the example you write 9 ( you've 9 card?) or is another number?

    Thanks
  • ecs87ecs87 Dekalb, ILMember Posts: 339 ✭✭✭
    edited September 2017
    If you were to run it through the command line, if your bus number is 1:
    ecs87NextGearOD.exe g 300 608 910 1100 1100 1100 1100 1100 300 2000 0 0 0 0 0 0 800 818 843 950 950 950 950 950 800 950 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
    
    ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 2 3000 1
    
    ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 3 70 1
    
    ecs87NextGearOD.exe f 1 1000 1
    If you were to run it through a batch file, it'd be the same thing. Yes, the bus number is the number you see from the GUI. On my main desktop, the bus number for my RX480 was 9. No clue why it's 9 instead of 1 (that question is better suited for the driver developers: AMD; good luck getting that info).
  • niubbo1969niubbo1969 Member Posts: 53 ✭✭
    But if i don't write the bus number, the program set for all the card?
  • niubbo1969niubbo1969 Member Posts: 53 ✭✭
    edited September 2017
    i've tested with and without number bus but not work..... why?
    Don't work with beta blockchain driver?
    Post edited by niubbo1969 on
  • ecs87ecs87 Dekalb, ILMember Posts: 339 ✭✭✭
    Try it with driver versions under 17.7.2. As far as I know, all drivers after that have bugged voltage methods in the driver (including the blockchain driver).

    I did have a beta program out for the blockchain driver, but was never able to properly control voltages to cards that have a display plugged into them and therefore revoked the program since people would probably fry their cards from the voltage jumping back to stock or experience much higher operating temps.

    FWIW, the beta driver is exactly that...a beta. No one should really be using it other than the beta testers because of unforseen consequences (IE: broken OverdriveN interface because of the x2 implementation, broken core and memory voltage methods, etc.)
  • niubbo1969niubbo1969 Member Posts: 53 ✭✭
    i see the various version of blockchain driver one is 11/8/17 another 16/8/17 end another 23/8/17 now i test the 23/8 version.
    Now i test the other version.....
  • ecs87ecs87 Dekalb, ILMember Posts: 339 ✭✭✭
    I've tried even the latest versions of AMDs official drivers. Bug still persists. They have been notified of this bug by me but I guess they haven't gotten around to fixing it yet (or the drivers are now working as they intend, meaning they don't want us to control voltages). If it's not fixed in the official drivers I have low expectations that an older beta driver will have a fix, especially when the beta portion is geared towards DAG patches rather than bug fixes.
  • ciprianptciprianpt Member Posts: 219 ✭✭
    Yay.. this looks super duper :) didnt tested it yet, will do it soon.. maybe also ill do a full review/tutorial and post it so you can get more attention :D , contact me btw..
Sign In or Register to comment.