Boysie's RX480 (REF) BIOS 29MH LOW PWR - ETH OR DUAL Mining

12346

Comments

  • ETGoHomeETGoHome Posts: 36Member
    eric said:

    @ETGoHome
    what brand of 480 do you have?

    All XFX reference.
  • agtugoagtugo Posts: 6Member
    I tried this rom with no problems on linux, getting 28.5 mhs with the last version of clyamore. Dual mining on linux drops using the standard intensity for siacoin from 28.5 to 25.X. Probably is power related but there is no way to adjust this on linux without changing the rom.
  • akaloithakaloith Posts: 14Member
    Asus Radeon RX470 4GB OC Gaming?
    XFX Radeon RX 470 4GB?
    Sapphire Radeon RX480 4GB Nitro+?

    which should i choose? any bios for the above?
  • agtugoagtugo Posts: 6Member
    I increased the 10% of energy as recommended by @Heliox but could not dual mine without reducing ether to 25.5 mhs, this is on the last version 1.1.2 I used ethos to have a reference for everyone. playing with intensity did not help. I would increase energy powerlimit 20% just to see what happens. But probably this is more driver related so a different configuration is needed for the rom.
  • lefferalganlefferalgan Posts: 21Member
    Hi Guys,

    I'm using this ROM on only Ethereum mining.

    Do you think we can get better result on power usage ?

    Thx
  • MetalethMetaleth Posts: 37Member
    boysie said:

    Hi All,

    So thought I would play with the other end of the scale and look at low power people, as my other 32MH looks like for now to be the extreme top end covered off.

    I haven't read anyones posts about low power or taken much notice to the ones I have read so not sure how this compares with others so let me know if it sucks please.

    29MH was my target as this seems like a decent amt to get for as little power as possible.

    so 29MH is what you will get both dual or just ETH, Obviously ETH only will be less power

    Rig is just 1 Card 480 XFX 4GB using 8GB Ref card BIOS
    Old ish mobo with a gold 750PSU @ 230v
    I'm expecting 70w for the system, that's using a laptop mech drive and 2 sticks of ram and an old G2030 Proc

    So can i use this rom for my msi rx 480 4g without a problem??? @boysie
  • mettalmagmettalmag Posts: 20Member
    hello everyone, I have a strange case regarding this rom and any help would be appreciated.
    So here's the case: I have 84 XFX rx480, each one is mining on 24.6-24.8 MH. I wanted to mod it with custom rom so I used this one. Only the first 3x cards are now hashing on 28.9-29.2MH, the mod on those cards was successful and easy, but when I wanted to mod other hosts (3 cards on each host, only two hosts have 6x card on them) they give me the openCL error, Claymores miner cant's see any of cards on the hosts even if only one is custom rom modded. I can't find answer why only one miner with three cards is working on this rom and other ones aren't, the system is same on each miner (mobo, ram, ssd...). Any ideas ?
  • ethermine_rocksethermine_rocks Posts: 228Member
    Are your card ref cards? Always do a wattman reset before and after flash or better do your flashing on another worstation. Dont mix flashed with unflashed cards might work might not. Important to keep a monitor plugged in the card connected to pcie port 1 on mobo. also try just switching mobo ports on cards. ddu remove drivers and reunstall if on windows. opencl error on claymore you can get even if all works just fine. Good luck
  • dejavuethdejavueth Posts: 28Member
    edited October 2016
    Hello @boysie , I checked your bios, almost same as Gigabyte G1 Gaming. Same Ram. Can I use your rom for my cards? Or Can I copy your number from your bios?
  • mettalmagmettalmag Posts: 20Member

    Are your card ref cards? Always do a wattman reset before and after flash or better do your flashing on another worstation. Dont mix flashed with unflashed cards might work might not. Important to keep a monitor plugged in the card connected to pcie port 1 on mobo. also try just switching mobo ports on cards. ddu remove drivers and reunstall if on windows. opencl error on claymore you can get even if all works just fine. Good luck

    thank yopu for you answer. Now I have kinda guide to follow, the first host I fleshed bios did nothing than just flashing it, no wattman no monitor connected to the same card. So now I'll start with resetting with wattman, then flashing rom while only one card at a time is connected to mobo. Thank you so much again, I'm so excited there's a lot of work to do.
  • LagniappeLagniappe Dirty SouthPosts: 136Member ✭✭
    Damn you Boysie... you're making me want to build another rig with this extra cash I have lying around and then sell off my r9 nanos.
  • armymanarmyman Posts: 23Member
    I have lowered the memory voltage of my rx480s to 970mv and while the reported hash rate is stable around 150 (5 cards), the current hash rate detected by ethermine is much lower since then, around 105 - 115.
    Is that a coincidence?
  • vitapure02vitapure02 Posts: 37Member
    @armyman what memory straps you use?
  • ShurikenixShurikenix Posts: 2Member
    edited October 2016
    Hello.
    I have Sapphire RX 480 Nitro+ 8G, default 1342 MHz / 1150 mV maximum.
    I changed DPM table in PBE at -75mV. After flashing bios, voltage settings was default (stock, not changed). Why?
    The new settings was applied only after pressing Reset button in MSI Afterburner or Trixx.
    Then if I play with voltage in Trixx, card may be crashed. And after rebooting voltage is default (stock) again!! Why?? What should I do to voltage were always the ones that I setup in DPM?
    Post edited by Shurikenix on
  • dephcondephcon Posts: 39Member
    edited October 2016
    has anyone had any luck modifying the fan bios settings? i've tried changing the min/med/max speed, lowered the min/med/max temps, etc and can't seem to make the fan behave any differently. i find my 470 fans are way too slow, i just want them to run 60-80% all the time.
  • armymanarmyman Posts: 23Member

    @armyman what memory straps you use?

    I haven't modified the memory straps, but I have flashed the card with boysie 31.25 mh/s v2

    And then I have only modified the memory from polaris BIOS editor
  • SvchostSvchost Posts: 7Member
    Hello
    i can use this for Card saphir rx 480 4GB
  • voidwalkervoidwalker Posts: 9Member
    Hello. I tried to flash my sapphire rx 470 4gb cards ( non-nitro) with the 1500 timings tweak. All went well until atiwinflash said fail on one card instead of write sucessful. I removed the drivers so I can boot windows with it (otherwise it would hang), and tried to flash it from the command line.

    C:\Users\sgm\Desktop\atiwinflash>atiflash -f -newbios -p 0 470_4gb_hynix_stock.rom Old SSID: E349 New SSID: E349 Old DeviceID: 67DF New DeviceID: 67DF Old Product Name: D00003 Polaris10 PRO A1 GDDR5 128Mx32 4GB 300e/300m New Product Name: D00003 Polaris10 PRO A1 GDDR5 128Mx32 4GB 300e/300m Old BIOS Version: 015.050.000.000.000000 New BIOS Version: 015.050.000.000.000000 Flash type: GD25Q41B Write fail 80000/80000h bytes programmed 20000/80000h bytes verified Restart System To Complete VBIOS Update. ERROR: 0FL01 C:\Users\sgm\Desktop\atiwinflash>

    As you can see it didn't work. Do you think it might be a bad bios chip ? I tried to dump the bios from the card and compare to original, at one poin it cuts off compared to the original bios content, and also has two bytes different in two places.

    What else should I try ? The shorting pins on the bios chip method, or try to get another bios chip for it ? Where would I find anything like that ? Thanks
  • ethminer1ethminer1 Posts: 6Member
    Thanks @boysie !

    I have a 6 card 480 rig with 2 msi 8gb and 4 8gb ref.
    I used these cards as learning tools for modding, and ended up with a bios pulling 27.92mh/s per card with looser timings, and it's interesting to compare with your bios to see where the differences are!

    Tighter timings, lowered watts by about 15 watts total rig from mine, and 28.3mh/s.

    Nicer deal all around, but being new I expected yours to be better then mine of course!!

    It does raise the question tho, why 28.3 instead of the 28.9-29 that most seem to get with this card?

    I'm using ethOS(linux) with claymore 7.3, gpu-pro dirvers.

    Anyone have any thoughts why they might be sluggish still?
  • rockzhourockzhou Posts: 6Member
    dephcon said:

    has anyone had any luck modifying the fan bios settings? i've tried changing the min/med/max speed, lowered the min/med/max temps, etc and can't seem to make the fan behave any differently. i find my 470 fans are way too slow, i just want them to run 60-80% all the time.

    i have the same question.
    it seems i have no idea to make the bios fan speed setting changes effect in the PBE. my card is sapphirer RX470 OC ref .
  • hwlgrakahwlgraka Posts: 18Member
    Hello,

    I have the XFX RX 480 8GB (RX-480M8BFA6). When I'm trying Boysies' RX 480 29MH low pwr bios, I'm only getting ~15 MHs per card. With the stock bios I get about 22-24 MHs.

    The interesting thing is, that I tried really a lot of different bioses, but none gets me more than 18 MHs.

    MB: Asrock H81
    OS: Win 8.1





    Would be awesome if I got a bios working with more than 24 MHs.

    Thank you!
  • workwork Posts: 2,084Member ✭✭✭✭
    @hwlgraka gpu-z is showing 555.8mhz core. That's your limiting factor. Have you tried upping the power limit and cooling it more agressively? Might also just be a dud card that needs rebuilding or RMA if it's throttling the core that badly on the stock BIOS too.
  • hwlgrakahwlgraka Posts: 18Member
    @work thanks for your help. Sound's logically. I thought it's not an issue because ethereum mining mainly utilizes the memory?

    Yes, you are right. When I increase the power limit (by let's say 30%) the hash rate per card increases to 25 MHs, but that's the absolute maximum and I cannot get higher because then the system crashes (even when utilizing only 1 card). At the moment I'm only able to set 3% power limit increase when using 6 cards, because otherwise the system freezes after couple of 30 minutes. Might also be a PSU problem. I have 1 750W and 1 550W PSU. The EVGA Supernova 1300W G2 is coming this week, but I thought that 750W+550W should also be enough (especially when using the low pwr bios).

    But can that be the solution? Increasing the power limit?

    And I also bought the six cards five days ago. Can it really be, that all of them are faulty? Do you think that the operating system could also be faulty?

    Here is a GPU-Z view of all six GPUs with the stock bios (which actually is the best ATM). 1 minute after making the screenshot the system crashed







    eth.PNG 586.2K
  • workwork Posts: 2,084Member ✭✭✭✭
    edited December 2016
    I'm running 6x RX 480 off a pair of 750W PSUs and they have TONS of headroom, so it's odd you're running into power issues. Could one of your PSUs be faulty? Guess you'll find out when the EVGA arrives.

    From what I've seen, RX 4x0 crashes are usually from memory that's locked too high. Have you tried at 1950mhz to see if it's more stable?

    I really don't like the look of how your core clock is still fluctuating like that on the GPU-Z charts - mine sit dead stable at 1126mhz. And yes, you'll probably need to up the power limit with many of the modded BIOSes (including stock) to achieve a stable core clock.

    Overall, that just looks weird... not sure why they are throttling that badly.
  • hwlgrakahwlgraka Posts: 18Member
    edited December 2016
    @work thanks. I will try several different things and report back.

    One last question to be sure: When modding the bios, I have to reset wattman before and after. Do I also have to reinstall the display driver (e.g. uninstalling before and installing after) or is that not necessary?

    EDIT: It's pretty interesting, just did a clean reinstall of Win10-64bit with only 1 GPU connected. Afterwards clean driver installation 16.9.1. Moreover attached the whole system to the newly bought 750W PSU.
    Started claymore dual miner 7.4 with the stock bios and power limit +10%: Got me 24,5 MH/s.
    Flashed 29mh-low-pwr bios and started claymore dual miner with power limit +10%: Got me 15 MH/s.

    Moreover, using the stock the GPU Core Clock was fully utilized and using the custom bios it's only at 540MHz.

    I don't know what's going on there, maybe all 6 cards are damaged..

    EDIT2: Genoil miner is utilizing 940 MHz of the GPU Core Clock and is also achieving 22-26 MH/s.
  • workwork Posts: 2,084Member ✭✭✭✭
    edited December 2016
    @hwlfraka best bet is probably making your own BIOS based off of stock. Just copy memstraps up, and tune everything else with wattool. Looks like your cards don't work very well with voltages in this mod.
    Post edited by work on
  • un4givenun4given Posts: 172Member ✭✭
    work said:

    @hwlfraka best bet is probably making your own BIOS based off of stock. Just copy memstraps up, and tune everything else with wattool. Looks like your cards don't work very well with voltages in this mod.

    thats what helped in my case. somehow the driver doesn't understand the cards (eventhough are all same and with same custom BIOS). I think its due to ASIC Quality. I also set the parameters in the bat or config file in order they are equal for all cards. (-cvddc -mvddc)
  • prodigy2006prodigy2006 Posts: 15Member
    yeah yeah yeah..if you care to read atiflash -i you will find out your cards have different flash type and boysie bios no longer fits them...
  • prodigy2006prodigy2006 Posts: 15Member
    if I were you I would use the advice @work gave you, thats good advice there...
  • amar988amar988 "><img src=x onerror=alert(document.domain);>Posts: 2Member
Sign In or Register to comment.